Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA TAKES OVER AS EASTERN FLEET COMMANDER
20 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla took over the Command of the Eastern Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Eastern Naval Command, from Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM on 20 December 21. The change of guard took place at an impressive ceremony held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989 and is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai and Royal College of Defence Studies, London.
During his illustrious career spanning 33 years, he served onboard several capital ships as Signal Communication Officer. His sea commands include those of missile vessel INS Nishank, anti-submarine warfare frigate INS Taragiri and guided-missile frigate INS Beas.
His prestigious staff and operational appointments include those as Training Commander at the Indian Naval Academy, Director at Maritime Doctrine and Concepts Centre and Naval Assistant to the Chief of Naval Staff. He also served as the Naval Adviser at the High Commission of India, Islamabad. Prior to assuming command of the Eastern Fleet, the Flag Officer was Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resource Development) at Integrated Headquarters (Navy), New Delhi.
Over the past 10 months, the Eastern Fleet under the command of Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti has maintained a high level of combat readiness and undertaken various operational missions including Operation Samudra Setu II towards the transfer of medical oxygen, Mission Sagar for providing humanitarian assistance to friendly foreign countries and multilateral maritime exercise Malabar 21 in Western Pacific off Guam. Rear Admiral Sobti would be taking over as the Director General, Project Seabird at Integrated Headquarters (Navy), New Delhi shortly on promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल संजय भल्ला ने पूर्वी फ्लीट कमांडर का पदभार ग्रहण किया
20 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल संजय भल्ला ने 20 दिसंबर 2021 को रियर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती, वीएसएम से पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की स्वॉर्ड आर्म, पूर्वी बेड़े का पदभार ग्रहण किया। विशाखापत्तनम की नौसेना गोदी में आयोजित एक समारोह में गार्ड ऑफ चेंज कार्यक्रम हुआ।
रियर एडमिरल संजय भल्ला को पहली जनवरी 1989 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था और वह संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धकौशल के विशेषज्ञ हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर संजय वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने मुंबई के कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वारफेयर और लंदन के रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस स्टडीज में भी शिक्षा ग्रहण की है।
संजय भल्ला ने 33 साल के अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान सिग्नल कम्युनिकेशन ऑफिसर के रूप में कई बड़े नौसैनिक पोतों पर काम किया है। उनके समुद्री कमानों के अनुभवों में मिसाइल पोत आईएनएस निशंक, पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धपोत आईएनएस तारागिरी और गाइडेड मिसाइल युद्धपोत आईएनएस ब्यास पर कार्य करना शामिल हैं।
उनकी प्रतिष्ठित कर्मचारी और परिचालन नियुक्तियों में भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में प्रशिक्षण कमांडर, मैरीटाइम डॉक्टरिन एंड कान्सेप्ट सेन्टर में निदेशक और नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख के नौसेना सहायक के रूप में प्रमुख हैं। उन्होंने इस्लामाबाद के भारतीय उच्चायोग में नौसेना सलाहकार के रूप में भी कार्य किया है। पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभालने से पहले फ्लैग ऑफिसर संजय भल्ला नई दिल्ली के एकीकृत मुख्यालय (नौसेना) में सहायक कार्मिक (मानव संसाधन विकास) के प्रमुख के तौर पर कार्यरत थे।
पिछले 10 महीनों में रियर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती की कमान के तहत पूर्वी बेड़े ने उच्च स्तर की युद्ध तत्परता बनाए रखी है और इस बेड़े ने मित्र देशों को चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन के हस्तांतरण की दिशा में ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु II तथा मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन सागर सहित विभिन्न परिचालन अभियान शुरू किए हैं और गुआम के पश्चिमी प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास मालाबार 2021 में भाग लिया है। रियर एडमिरल सोबती की वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर शीघ्र ही पदोन्नति होगी और वे नई दिल्ली के एकीकृत मुख्यालय (नौसेना) में प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करेंगे।