Ministry of Finance
Greater number of women beneficiaries enroll with 10.26 crore in PMSBY and 3.42 crore in PMJJBY
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) were launched on 9th May, 2015 with a view to enhance the level of insurance penetration in the country and to provide insurance cover to common people, especially poor and the under-privileged sections of the society. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.
The Minister stated that since its launch, the Schemes have seen significant growth in terms of cumulative Number of women enrolled thereunder:
PMJJBY
No. of Women Beneficiaries
PMSBY
No. of Women Beneficiaries
3,42,40,254
10,26,45,751
Source: As reported by Banks on FI Portal
The Minister stated that Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) are demand driven and consent based schemes and no assistance is provided by the Union Government for payment of premium under PMJJBY and PMSBY presently, the Minister added.
Giving more information, the Minister stated, as per the information provided by Insurance companies, details of claims paid to beneficiaries for women insured in the country till 27.10.2021 under PMJJBY and PMSBY is as under:
Number of Women beneficiaries (i.e. claims paid for women insured)
and amount of claims paid till 27.10.2021.
Number of Women beneficiaries (i.e. claims paid for women insured) and amount of claims paid till 27.10.2021.
PMJJBY
PMSBY
Number:
1,60,925
Amount Paid:
Rs.3,218.5
crores
Number:
14,818
Amount Paid:
Rs.294.93
crores
The Minister stated that while PMJJBY offers life insurance cover of Rs 2 lakh, PMSBY offers accidental death or total permanent disability cover of Rs. 2 lakhs and permanent partial disability cover of Rs. 1 lakh. State-wise details of beneficiaries enrolled under the Schemes is at ANNEXURE A.
As per information furnished by Insurance Companies, the Minister stated that 5,12,915 numbers of claims amounting to Rs 10,258 crore and 92,266 numbers of claims amounting to Rs 1,797 crore have been disbursed under PMJJBY and PMSBY respectively as on 27.10.2021. State-wise numbers and details of enrolled beneficiaries who have been benefitted since the start of the said Schemes till October, 2021 is at ANNEXURE B.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో మహిళా లబ్ధిదారుల నమోదు
PMSBYలో 10.26 కోట్లమంది PMJJBYలో 3.42 కోట్ల మందితో నమోదు
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన (PMJJBY) ప్రధాన మంత్రి సురక్ష బీమా యోజన (PMSBY) 9 మే, 2015న దేశంలో సామాన్య ప్రజలకు, ముఖ్యంగా పేదలకు బీమా వ్యాప్తి స్థాయిని పెంపొందించడానికి, బీమా సౌకర్యాన్ని అందించాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో ప్రారంభించారు. సమాజంలోని అణగారిన వర్గాలు. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భగవత్ కిసన్‌రావ్ కరాద్ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.
ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి, పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్న మహిళల సంచిత సంఖ్య పరంగా చూస్తే గణనీయమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు:
--
ప్రధాన మంత్రి జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన (PMJJBY) ప్రధాన మంత్రి సురక్ష బీమా యోజన (PMSBY) పధకాలు డిమాండ్ ఆధారిత సమ్మతి ఆధారిత పథకాలని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం PMJJBY, PMSBY కింద ప్రీమియం చెల్లింపు కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎటువంటి సహాయం అందించడం లేదని జోడించారు.
మంత్రికి బీమా కంపెనీలు అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, PMJJBY, PMSBY కింద 27.10.2021 వరకు దేశంలో బీమా చేయబడిన మహిళలకు లబ్ధిదారులకు చెల్లించిన క్లెయిమ్‌ల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
అనుబంధం: A
PMJJBY పథకం ద్వారా
మహిళా లబ్దిదారుల సంఖ్య
PMJJBY పథకం ద్వారా
మహిళా లబ్దిదారుల సంఖ్య
3,42,40,254
10,26,45,751
మూలం : బ్యాంక్ అందించిన FI వెబ్ వివరాలు
అనుబంధం B:
మహిళా లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్య (అంటే బీమా చేయబడిన మహిళలకు చెల్లించిన క్లెయిమ్‌లు)
27.10.2021 వరకు చెల్లించిన క్లెయిమ్‌ల మొత్తం.
PMJJBY
PMSBY
సంఖ్య:
1,60,925
చెల్లించిన
మొత్తం:
Rs.3,218.5 కోట్లు
సంఖ్య:
14,818
చెల్లించిన మొత్తం:
Rs.294.93 కోట్లు
PMJJBY రూ. 2 లక్షల జీవిత బీమా కవరేజీ అందిస్తే, PMSBY ప్రమాదవశాత్తు మరణం లేదా మొత్తం శాశ్వత వైకల్యానికి రూ. 2 లక్షలు మరియు శాశ్వత పాక్షిక వైకల్యానికి రూ. 1 లక్ష స్కీమ్‌ల కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్న లబ్ధిదారుల రాష్ట్రాల వారీ వివరాలు అనుబంధం Aలో ఉన్నాయి.
బీమా కంపెనీలు అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 2021 నాటికి PMJJBY, కింద రూ. 10,258 కోట్ల 5,12,915 క్లెయిమ్‌లు మరియు PMSBY కింద రూ. 1,797 కోట్ల 92,266 నంబర్ క్లెయిమ్‌లు వరుసగా పంపిణీ చేయబడ్డాయి. పేర్కొన్న పథకాల ప్రారంభం నుండి అక్టోబర్, 2021 వరకు లబ్ది పొందిన నమోదు చేసుకున్న లబ్ధిదారుల రాష్ట్రాల వారీ సంఖ్యలు వివరాలు అనుబంధం Bలో ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి, పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్న మహిళలు సంచిత సంఖ్య పరంగా గణనీయమైన వృద్ధి సాధించిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు: