Ministry of Finance
Greater number of women beneficiaries enroll with 10.26 crore in PMSBY and 3.42 crore in PMJJBY
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) were launched on 9th May, 2015 with a view to enhance the level of insurance penetration in the country and to provide insurance cover to common people, especially poor and the under-privileged sections of the society. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.
The Minister stated that since its launch, the Schemes have seen significant growth in terms of cumulative Number of women enrolled thereunder:
PMJJBY
No. of Women Beneficiaries
PMSBY
No. of Women Beneficiaries
3,42,40,254
10,26,45,751
Source: As reported by Banks on FI Portal
The Minister stated that Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) are demand driven and consent based schemes and no assistance is provided by the Union Government for payment of premium under PMJJBY and PMSBY presently, the Minister added.
Giving more information, the Minister stated, as per the information provided by Insurance companies, details of claims paid to beneficiaries for women insured in the country till 27.10.2021 under PMJJBY and PMSBY is as under:
Number of Women beneficiaries (i.e. claims paid for women insured)
and amount of claims paid till 27.10.2021.
Number of Women beneficiaries (i.e. claims paid for women insured) and amount of claims paid till 27.10.2021.
PMJJBY
PMSBY
Number:
1,60,925
Amount Paid:
Rs.3,218.5
crores
Number:
14,818
Amount Paid:
Rs.294.93
crores
The Minister stated that while PMJJBY offers life insurance cover of Rs 2 lakh, PMSBY offers accidental death or total permanent disability cover of Rs. 2 lakhs and permanent partial disability cover of Rs. 1 lakh. State-wise details of beneficiaries enrolled under the Schemes is at ANNEXURE A.
As per information furnished by Insurance Companies, the Minister stated that 5,12,915 numbers of claims amounting to Rs 10,258 crore and 92,266 numbers of claims amounting to Rs 1,797 crore have been disbursed under PMJJBY and PMSBY respectively as on 27.10.2021. State-wise numbers and details of enrolled beneficiaries who have been benefitted since the start of the said Schemes till October, 2021 is at ANNEXURE B.

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایس بی وائی) میں 10.26 کروڑ اور پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) میں 3.42 کروڑ خواتین استفادہ کنندگان نے افزوں طور پر اپنا نام درج کرایا
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسن راؤ کارد نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں بیمہ کی مقبولیت کی سطح میں اضافہ کے مقصد سے نو مئی 2015 کو پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔اس کا مقصد عام لوگوں خصوصاً غریبوں اور معاشرے کے محروم طبقوں کو بیمے کا احاطہ فراہم کرانا تھا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے ان دونوں اسکیموں میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے اور خصوصاً خواتین کی مجموعی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جنہوں نے ان دونوں اسکیموں میں اپنا نام درج کرایا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں مزید تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی
خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد
پی ایم ایس بی وائی
خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد
3,42,40,254
10,26,45,751
وسیلہ: ایف آئی پورٹل پر بینکوں کے ذریعہ دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا پی ایم جے جے وائی اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا پی ایم ایس بی وائی مطالبات پر مبنی اور اتفاق رائے پر منحصر اسکیمیں ہیں ۔وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت مرکز ی حکومت کی طرف سے پریمیم کی ادائیگی کے لئے کوئی مدد فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
مزید اطلاع دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بیمہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت 27 اکتوبر 2021 تک ملک میں بیمہ شدہ خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کو ادا کئے گئے کلیمس کی (دعووں) کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے۔
خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد (یعنی بیمہ شدہ خواتین کو اداکئے گئے کلیمس ) اور 27ا کتوبر 2021 تک ادا کی گئی کلیمس کی رقم
خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد (یعنی بیمہ شدہ خواتین کو اداکئے گئے کلیمس ) اور 27ا کتوبر 2021 تک ادا کی گئی کلیمس کی رقم
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی
پی ایم ایس بی وائی
تعداد:
1,60,925
ادا کی گئی رقم
Rs.3,218.5
کروڑوں روپے میں
تعداد:
14,818
ادا کی گئی رقم
Rs.294.93
کروڑوں روپے میں
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی دولاکھ روپے کا لائف انشورنس کور کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ جبکہ پی ایم ایس بی وائی دو لاکھ روپے تک کی حادثاتی موت یا کل مستقل طور پر معزوری کے کور کی پیشکش کرتا ہے اور ایک لاکھ روپے تک کا مستقل جزوی معزوریت کا کور کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ریاست کے اعتبار سے اس اسکیم کے تحت اندراج شدہ مستفیدین کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ ایک میں ہے۔
بیمہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے بھیجی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو پی ایم جے جے وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت باالترتیب 10258 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے 512915 کلیمس اور 1797 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے 92266 تقسیم کئے گئے۔ریاست کے اعتبار سے ان مستفیدین کے اندراج کی تفصیلات اور تعداد جنہوں نے اکتوبر 2021 تک مذکورہ اسکیموں کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ،ضمیمہ بی میں ہے۔