Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOODPREVENTIONINTHECOUNTRY
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Floods are natural calamity that the country faces almost every year, in varying degrees of magnitude. The occurrence of floods can be attributed to various factors, including wide variations in rainfall both in time and space with frequent departures from the normal pattern, inadequate carrying capacities of rivers, river bank erosion and silting of river beds, landslides, poor natural drainage in flood prone areas, snowmelt and glacial lake out-bursts.
The Government undertakes assessment of flood prone area in the country from time to time. In the year 1980, RashtriyaBarhAyog (RBA) estimated the total area liable to floods in the country as 40 Million Hectare (mha). The extent of maximum area affected by floods in any year during 1953-2010 as per the Working Group Report (2011) on Flood Management and Region Specific Issues for XII Plan is 49.815 mha, the State-wise break up of which is given at Annexure-I.
For scientific assessment of flood prone areas in India, Ministry has constituted an Expert Committee under Chairman, Central Water Commission (CWC). The Expert Committee has delineated layers of the aggregated extent of inundation area of States/ UTs on GIS maps and has sent this to respective States/UTs for undertaking Ground Truth Verification.
Flood management comes under the purview of the States and therefore, the schemes for flood control and erosion control are formulated and implemented by concerned States as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. During XI Plan, Government of India had launched Flood Management Programme (FMP) for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood management and erosion control, etc. with an outlay of Rs 8,000 Cr which continued during XII Plan with an outlay of Rs 10,000 Cr. Financial assistance was also provided to the States/UTs for undertaking flood management works project under the scheme “River Management Activities and Works related to Border Areas” during XII Plan. The “Flood Management Programme (FMP)” and “River Management Activities & Works related to Border Areas (RMBA)” under operation during XII Five Year Plan were merged as “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20 and further extended upto March, 2021. So far Central Assistance amounting to Rs. 6447.76 Crores has been released to Union Territories/State Government under this Programme. The central assistance released to States under FMBAP during last five years is at Annexure II.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, ShriBishweswarTudu in a written reply in RajyaSabha today.
****
ANNEXURE-I
State -wise Maximum Area Affected by Floods in any year during 1953-2010
S. No.
State
Max. Area affected (million ha)
1
Andhra Pradesh
9.040
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.207
3
Assam
3.820
4
Bihar
4.986
5
Chhattisgarh
0.089
6
Delhi
0.458
7
Goa
0.000
8
Gujarat
2.050
9
Haryana
1.000
10
Himachal Pradesh
2.870
11
Jammu & Kashmir
0.514
12
Jharkhand
0.000
13
Karnataka
0.900
14
Kerala
1.470
15
Madhya Pradesh
0.377
16
Maharashtra
0.391
17
Manipur
0.080
18
Meghalaya
0.095
19
Mizoram
0.541
20
Nagaland
0.009
21
Orissa
1.400
22
Punjab
2.790
23
Rajasthan
3.260
24
Sikkim
1.170
25
Tamil Nadu
1.466
26
Tripura
0.330
27
U.P.
7.340
28
Uttarakhand
0.002
29
West Bengal
3.080
30
Andaman&Nicobar
0.030
31
Chandigarh
-
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
-
33
Daman & Diu
-
34
Lakshadweep
-
35
Puducherry
0.050
Total
49.815

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک میں سیلاب کی روک تھام
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
سیلاب ایک قدرتی آفت ہے، جس کا ملک تقریبا ہر سال وسعت کے لحاظ سے مختلف سطحوں پر سامنا کرتا ہے۔ سیلاب کے لئے مختلف عوامل کارفرما ہوسکتے ہیں، جن میں زمان ومکاں کے اعتبار سے مختلف طرح کی بارش اور معمول کی ترتیب میں بارش کا نہ ہونا ، دریاؤں کے پانی کے بہاؤ کی گنجائش میں کمی ، دریاؤں کے پشتوں کے کٹاؤ اور دریاؤں کی تہوں میں گاد کا جمع ہونا ، تودے کھسکنے ، سیلاب کے خطرے والے علاقوں میں خراب قدرتی نکاسی ، برف کا پگھلنا اور گلیشیئر والی جھیل کا پھٹنا شامل ہے۔
حکومت وقتا فوقتا ملک میں سیلاب کے خطرے والے علاقے کا جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔ سال 1980 میں راشٹریہ باڑھ آیوگ (آر بی اے) تخمینہ لگایا تھا ملک میں سیلاب کے خطرے والا مجموعی رقبہ 40 ملین ہیکٹئر ہے(ایم ایچ اے)۔ 1953 سے 2010 کے دوران کسی بھی سال میں سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والا زیادہ سے زیادہ علاقہ فلڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریجن اسپیسفک ایشوز برائے XII منصوبہ سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ رپورٹ (2011) کے مطابق 49.815 ملین ہیکٹئر تھا۔ ریاست وار رتفصیل ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
بھارت میں سیلاب کے خطرے والے علاقوں کے سائنٹفک تجزئے کے لئے وزارت نے مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے چیئر مین کی قیادت میں ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے جی آئی ایس نقشوں پر ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زیر آب آنے والے علاقوں کے خاکے کی لیئرز تیار کی اور گراؤنڈ ٹروتھ ویری فکیشن کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیا۔
سیلاب کے بندوبست کا کام ریاستوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے، اس لئے سیلاب پر کنٹرول اور کٹاؤ پر کنٹرول کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستیں اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق اسکیمیں وضع کرتیں اور نافذ کرتیں ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت اندیشے والے علاقوں میں سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور پرموشنل مالی اسسٹینس کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ XI ویں منصوبے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت نے سیلاب کے بندوبست اور کٹاؤ کے کنٹرول وغیرہ کے کام سے متعلق ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سیلاب کے بندوبست کا پروگرام (ایف ایم ٹی) شروع کیا تھا، جو کہ 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ XII منصوبے کے دوران جاری تھا۔ XII منصوبے کے دوران ’’ریور مینجمنٹ ایکٹی وٹیز اینڈ ورک ریلٹڈ ٹو بارڈر ایریاز‘‘ کی اسکیم کے تحت سیلاب کے بندوبست سے متعلق پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی گئی۔ XII ویں پنج سالہ منصوبے کے دوران آپریشن کے تحت ’’فلڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ایم پی)‘‘ اور ’’ریور مینجمنٹ ایکٹی وٹیز اینڈ ورک ریلیٹڈ ٹو بارڈر ایریاز (آر ایم بی اے)‘‘ کو 18-2017 سے 20-2019 کے عرصے کے لئے ’’فلڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ بارڈر ایریاز پروگرام (ایف ایم بی اے پی)‘‘ کے طور پر ضم کردئے گئے اور اس میں مارچ 2021 تک مزید توسیع کردی گئی۔ ابھی تک اس پروگرام کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / ریاستی حکومتوں کو 6447.76 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ایف ایم بی اے پی کے تحت ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-11 میں د ی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ-1
1953 سے 2010 کے دوران کسی بھی سال میں سیلاب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے علاقے کی ریاست وار تفصیل
نمبر شمار
ریاست
زیادہ سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے علاقے (ملین ہیکٹئر)
1
آندھرا پردیش
9.040
2
ارونا چل پردیش
0.207
3
آسام
3.820
4
بہار
4.986
5
چھتیس گڑھ
0.089
6
دہلی
0.458
7
گوا
0.000
8
گجرات
2.050
9
ہریانہ
1.000
10
ہماچل پردیش
2.870
11
جموں وکشمیر
0.514
12
جھار کھنڈ
0.000
13
کرناٹک
0.900
14
کیرالہ
1.470
15
مدھیہ پردیش
0.377
16
مہاراشٹر
0.391
17
منی پور
0.080
18
میگھالیہ
0.095
19
میزورم
0.541
20
ناگا لینڈ
0.009
21
اڈیشہ
1.400
22
پنجاب
2.790
23
راجستھان
3.260
24
سکم
1.170
25
تمل ناڈو
1.466
26
تری پورہ
0.330
27
اترپردیش
7.340
28
اترا کھنڈ
0.002
29
مغربی بنگال
3.080
30
انڈمان ونکوبار
0.030
31
چنڈی گڑھ
-
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
-
33
دمن اور دیو
-
34
لکشدیپ
-
35
پڈوچیری
0.050
میزان
49.815