Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $112 million loan for establishing skill university in Assam
20 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 17th December 2021 signed a $112 million loan to set up a skill university in Assam that will strengthen industry-aligned and flexible skills education and training system in the state.
Mr Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed for Government of India the agreement for the Assam Skill University (ASU) Project, while Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra stated that the project is aligned with India’s National Policy for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship that envisages setting up skill universities to promote industry-aligned skills education and training programs that are integrated with higher education to create pathways for progression and mobility.
“ADB’s engagement in the northeastern region including studies to develop an economic corridor emphasizes importance of aligning skills development and technical and vocational education with infrastructure and industrial development,” said Mr. Konishi. “The project promotes this strategic vision by improving skills and employability of youth and adults to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of Assam’s economy and industry.”
The project will support the design and construction of environmentally sustainable and climate-resilient ASU campus and facilities equipped with state-of-the-art technologies. It will also develop the ASU’s management and operating systems, business models, and promote professional development of faculty members. Partnerships with leading institutional and industry partners will ensure designing of industry-aligned and flexible skills education and training programs. These would include cutting-edge digital skills programs, career development programs and services, and continuing education programs.
The project will enhance collaboration between the ASU and technical and vocational education and training (TVET) institutions and higher education institutions within the state and in neighboring countries to establish programs for common strategic industries. Courses offered would include agricultural and food technology, manufacturing and construction, mobility, management and finance, tourism, hospitality and healthcare.
The loan is supplemented by a $1 million grant from the Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction to support introduction of technologies for smart campus management and integrated teaching, learning, and career development management.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
असम में कौशल विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के लिए भारत और एडीबी ने 11.2 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने असम में एक कौशल विश्वविद्यालय की स्‍थापना करने के लिए 17 दिसंबर 2021 को 11.2 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। कौशल विश्वविद्यालय राज्य में उद्योग के अनुरूप और लचीली कौशल शिक्षण एवं प्रशिक्षण व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत करेगा।
असम स्किल यूनिवर्सिटी (एएसयू) परियोजना के समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री मिश्रा ने ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद कहा कि यह परियोजना भारत की कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति के अनुरूप है। इस नीति के तहत उद्योग के अनुरूप कौशल शिक्षण एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कौशल विश्वविद्यालयों की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई है जो प्रगति एवं गतिशीलता का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करने के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत हैं।
कोनिशी ने कहा, 'पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एक आर्थिक कोरिडोर विकसित करने के लिए अध्ययन के साथ-साथ एडीबी की भागीदारी कौशल विकास और तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को बुनियादी ढांचे एवं औद्योगिक विकास के अनुरूप करने के महत्व पर जोर देती है।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'यह परियोजना असम की अर्थव्यवस्था और उद्योग की उत्पादकता एवं प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए युवाओं और वयस्कों के कौशल एवं रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करते हुए इस रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देती है।'
यह परियोजना पर्यावरण के लिहाज से टिकाऊ एवं जलवायु के अनुकूल एएसयू परिसर और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों से लैस सुविधाओं के डिजाइन एवं निर्माण का समर्थन करेगी। यह एएसयू के प्रबंधन एवं संचालन व्‍यवस्‍था, कारोबारी मॉडल को भी विकसित करेगा और संकाय सदस्यों के व्यावसायिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। प्रमुख संस्थागत और उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी उद्योग के अनुरूप और लचीली कौशल शिक्षण एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की डिजाइनिंग सुनिश्चित करेगी। इनमें अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल कौशल कार्यक्रम, करियर विकास कार्यक्रम एवं सेवाएं और स्‍थायी शिक्षा कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे।
यह परियोजना न केवल देश के भीतर बल्कि पड़ोसी देशों में भी साझा रणनीतिक उद्योगों के लिए कार्यक्रम तैयार करने में एएसयू, तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा व प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) संस्थानों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल स्‍थापित करेगी। प्रस्तावित पाठ्यक्रमों में कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण एवं निर्माण, मोबिलिटी, प्रबंधन एवं वित्त, पर्यटन, आतिथ्य सेवा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा शामिल होंगे।
यह ऋण स्मार्ट कैंपस प्रबंधन और एकीकृत शिक्षण, अधिगम एवं करियर विकास प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती में मदद के लिए जापान फंड फॉर पोवर्टी रिडक्‍शन से मिले 10 लाख डॉलर के अनुदान से पोषित है।