Ministry of Textiles
Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh attends one-year celebrations of BTR Council
Smt Darshna Jardosh along with Assam Chief Minister inaugurate Bodoland Textile Mission and Bodoland Silk Mission
Central Silk Board and the Assam Forest and Environment Department sign a MoU to support forest based families dealing in Sericulture
18 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh today attended one-year celebrations of the Bodoland Territorial Region Council ( BTR) at Kokrajhar. Smt Jardosh in her address said that Bodoland is a beautiful region, rich with natural resources and a strong and intellectual social tradition, apart from being one of the most peaceful borders of the Indian Sub-Continent.
The Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma also graced the occasion. Smt. Jardosh paid floral tribute to the statue of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma during her visit to Kokrajhar. Smt Jardosh was also present at the inauguration ceremony of the Information Technology Park at Kokrajhar in BTR.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister Dr. Sarma said that the new government in BTR has completed a glorious one year- the year which was full of challenges. However, notwithstanding the challenges, the government with its commitment has gained a new momentum towards progress, he said.
Referring to the historic Bodo Peace Accord signed in presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Home Minister Amit Shah, Dr. Sarma said that the Accord ushered in a new era of peace in the BTR.
The Chief Minister along with Union Minister of State Smt Jardosh inaugurated Bodoland Textile Mission and Bodoland Silk Mission.
An MoU was also signed between the Central Silk Board and the Assam Forest and Environment Department. This MoU will support forest based families in frontier forest area of ​​Assam who earn their living by rearing silkworms. It will also provide proper assistance in providing new livelihood opportunities to them. Mr. Rajat Ranjan Okhandiyar, Member Secretary, and Forest Head of the Assam Forest and Environment Department, Mrs. Alka Bhagav presented the MoU.
Minister of Health and Family Welfare Keshab Mahanta, BTC Chief Promod Bodo also spoke on the occasion. Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Ashok Singhal, Minister for WPT&BC U.G. Brahma, Deputy Chief BTC Gobinda Basumatary and a host of other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने बीटीआर परिषद के एक साल पूरे होने पर आयोजित समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
असम के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने बोडोलैंड टेक्सटाइल मिशन और बोडोलैंड सिल्क मिशन का उद्घाटन किया
रेशम उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले वन पर निर्भर परिवारों की मदद करने के लिए केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड और असम वन एवं पर्यावरण विभाग ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने आज कोकराझार में बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र परिषद (बीटीआर) के एक साल पूरा होने पर आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया। श्रीमती जरदोश ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि बोडोलैंड भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप की सबसे शांतिपूर्ण सीमाओं में से एक होने के साथ ही एक खूबसूरत क्षेत्र है, जो प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और एक सशक्त व बौद्धिक सामाजिक परंपरा से समृद्ध है।
इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्व सरमा भी मौजूद थे। श्रीमती जरदोश ने कोकराझार की यात्रा के दौरान बोडोफा उपेंद्र नाथ ब्रह्म की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। श्रीमती जरदोश भी बीटीआर के कोकराझार में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क के उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थीं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. सरमा ने कहा कि बीटीआर में नई सरकार ने शानदार एक साल पूरा कर लिया है, यह साल चुनौतियों से भरा रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि, चुनौतियों के बावजूद सरकार ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ विकास की दिशा में एक नई गति हासिल की है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और गृह मंत्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए ऐतिहासिक बोडो शांति समझौते का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. सरमा ने कहा कि समझौते ने बीटीआर में शांति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती जरदोश के साथ मुख्यमंत्री ने बोडोलैंड टेक्सटाइल मिशन और बोडोलैंड सिल्क मिशन का उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड और असम वन एवं पर्यावरण विभाग के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह एमओयू असम के सीमांत वन क्षेत्र में वन पर निर्भर परिवारों की मदद करेगा, जो रेशमकीट पालन करके अपना जीवन यापन करते हैं। यह उन्हें आजीविका के नए अवसर प्रदान करने में भी उचित सहायता प्रदान करेगा। श्री रजत रंजन ओखडियार, सदस्य सचिव और असम वन एवं पर्यावरण विभाग की वन प्रमुख श्रीमती अलका भागव ने एमओयू पेश किया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री केशब महंत, बीटीसी प्रमुख प्रमोद बोडो ने भी अपनी बात रखी। इस अवसर पर आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री अशोक सिंघल, डब्लूपीटी एवं बीसी मंत्री यू. जी. ब्रह्म, उप प्रमुख बीटीसी गोबिंद बसुमतारी और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।