প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম
17 DEC 2021 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের দুটি তালিকা ২০২০র ২১ আগস্ট এবং এ বছরের ৩১ মে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। প্রথম তালিকায় ১০১টি এবং দ্বিতীয় তালিকায় ১০৮টি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের কথা উল্লেখ করা আছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে এই তালিকা আপলোড করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর চাহিদা অনুযায়ী এইসব সামগ্রী শুধু ভারতীয় সংস্থার থেকে কিনতে হবে। ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
দেশীয় স্তরে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে তৈরি করা হবে। তাই এই মুহুর্তে দেশীয় সামগ্রী কেনার ফলে কতো বিদেশী মুদ্রা সাশ্রয় হবে তা বলা সম্ভব নয়। তবে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে ২০২০ থেকে ২০২৮ সালের মধ্যে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের বরাত দেওয়া হবে। এই তালিকায় সাধারণ সরঞ্জামের পাশাপাশি আর্টিলিয়ারি গান, আর্মার্ড ফাইটিং ভেহিকেল্স, লাইট কমব্যাট এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট, লাইট কমব্যাট হেলিকপ্টারের মতো অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জামও রয়েছে।
দেশীয় গোলা-বারুদ সংগ্রহ করার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে ভারত সমরাস্ত্র ও যুদ্ধের সরঞ্জাম আমদানি করার পরিবর্তে ভবিষ্যতে এইুগলির রপ্তানীকারক দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। এরফলে দেশীয় অর্থনীতির উন্নতি হবে, প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে বলা যায় উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে যে দুটি প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে সেখানে আগামীদিনে বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। ডিআরডিও, ডিডিপি এবং বেসরকারী শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি থেকে বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জামও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক সংগ্রহ করবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রীতা বহুগুনা যোশী।

Ministry of Defence
Indigenization of Defence Products
17 DEC 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Two Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising 101 and 108 items were promulgated on 21 Aug 2020 and 31 May 2021 respectively. The lists have been hosted on Ministry of Defence Website to give wide visibility to the Defence Industrial base in enabling them to effectively meet requirements of the Armed Forces. The initiative has been welcomed by the Indian Industry.
Positive Indigenisation Lists comprise defence equipment which will be designed, developed and manufactured over a period from 2020 to 2025. Therefore, it will not be possible to assess actual savings at this juncture.However, as per available projections, it is estimated that over three and a half lakh Crores worth of equipment included in the Positive Indigenisation Lists will be ordered from Indian Vendors between 2020 to 2028.
The Positive Indigenisation Lists comprise not just of simple equipment but also some high technology weapon systems like Artillery Guns, Wheeled Armoured Fighting Vehicles, Light Combat Aircraft, Light Combat Helicopters, next Generation Missile Vessels & Corvettes, Land based High Power Radars, Land based Short Range Surface to Air Missiles, various types of Software Defined Radios, etc.
Focus has also been given to indigenisation of ammunition, which is a recurring requirement. Initiatives to promote indigenisation are likely to result in number of spinoffs; the major one being transformation of Indian Military from Buyers’ to Builders’ in respect of indigenous Defence production, and as a nation, from ‘Importer to Exporter’ of defence systems.The defence production sector is likely to emerge as one of the key contributors to nation’s economy as well as creation of numerous job opportunities. For instance, setting up of the two defence corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, aims to generate employment in coming years.Positive Indigenisation lists are promulgated periodically by MoD by obtaining and collating inputs from all stakeholders, viz. Services, DRDO, DDP and Private Industry.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Rita Bahuguna Joshi in Lok Sabha today.