पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सर्वोच्च समिति की पहली बैठक आयोजित
आने वाले वर्षों में 'सभी के लिए स्वच्छ हवा' को एक आंदोलन बनाया जाएगा, वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने में वायु स्तर प्रबंधन एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व: श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
2018 की तुलना में 2019 में 86 शहरों ने बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता दिखाई, जो 2020 में बढ़कर 96 शहर हो गई
17 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार देश के सभी निवासियों को स्वस्थ जीवन का भरोसा दिलाते हुए स्वच्छ हवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में एक जन आंदोलन बनाकर वायु प्रदूषण से लड़ने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत राष्ट्रीय शीर्ष समिति की पहली बैठक को हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि चूंकि विभिन्न शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण में योगदान देने वाले कारक अलग-अलग हैं, इसलिए वायु पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि 2019 में 86 शहरों से 2020 में बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता दिखाने वाले शहरों की संख्या बढ़कर 96 हो गई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए किए गए प्रयासों ने बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता हासिल करने का रुझान दिखाया है। इस दिशा में हालांकि बहुत कुछ करने की आवश्यकता है और समय की मांग है कि सभी हितधारकों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, शैक्षणिक/अनुसंधान संस्थानों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और नागरिकों के समन्‍वय और सहयोग से वायु प्रदूषण का मुद्दा विस्‍तृत तरीके से हल किया जाए।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) 2019 में शुरू किया गया था जिसे आज 132 लक्षित शहरों में लागू किया जा रहा है, जो लगातार पांच वर्षों से राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों (एनएएक्‍यूएस) के अनुरूप नहीं है। 132 में से 124 शहरों में पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (एक्‍सवी-एफसी) द्वारा पहचाने गए 34 मिलियन से अधिक शहर (एमपीसी)/शहरी समुदाय शामिल हैं। वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार के लिए प्रदर्शन आधारित अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए एक्‍सवी-एफसी अनुदान के तहत 8 अन्य मिलियन से अधिक शहर शामिल हैं, जो इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भी शामिल हैं।
एनसीएपी लक्षित 132 शहरों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्य योजना, राज्य स्तरीय कार्य योजनाओं और शहर स्तर की कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित है। एनसीएपी के तहत केंद्र स्तरीय संचालन समिति, निगरानी समिति और कार्यान्वयन समिति का गठन किया गया है और कार्यान्वयन प्रगति की आवधिक समीक्षा की जाती है। अब तक 7 कार्यान्वयन समिति, 5 निगरानी समिति और 3 संचालन समिति की बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
एनसीएपी के तहत 2019-20 से 2020-21 के दौरान गैर-लाभ वाले शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए कार्य शुरू करने के लिए 375.44 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 82 शहरों को 290 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। कार्यक्रम में 2021-2026 के लिए 700 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन है। इसके अलावा, 15वें वित्त आयोग (एक्‍सवी-एफसी) ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 42 मिलियन से अधिक शहरों/शहरी समुदायों को 4,400 करोड़ रुपये का विशेष अनुदान प्रदान किया है। 2021-2022 से 2025-26 के लिए 42 मिलियन से अधिक शहरों/शहरी समुदायों की वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए 12,139 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
एनसीएपी तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को बढ़ाने पर भी विशेष ध्‍यान दे रहा है। देश के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक/अनुसंधान संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों के एक समूह के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क (एनकेएन) का गठन किया गया है। ये संस्थान राज्य और शहर स्तर के प्रशासन को वैज्ञानिक, प्रभावी और कुशल तरीके से स्थानीय स्तर पर वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए रणनीति बनाने और उपाय करने में मदद करेंगे।
मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम "प्राण" के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल भी शुरू किया - गैर-लाभ वाले शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण के नियमन के लिए तैयार यह पोर्टल देश भर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में हुई प्रगति के साथ-साथ हितधारकों की विभिन्न नीतियों / कार्यक्रमों / योजनाओं / कार्यों से संबंधित सभी जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार के लिए किए गए सभी प्रयासों की निगरानी और फीडबैक का मंच होगा।
शीर्ष समिति की बैठक में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, एमओईएफसीसी में सचिव श्री आर पी गुप्ता, सीपीसीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री तन्मय कुमार और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। राज्यों से लगभग 150 वरिष्ठ रैंकिंग अधिकारियों, जानकारी तथा कौशल साझा करने वाले विशेषज्ञों ने वर्चुअली भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, पर्यावरण सचिव, राज्य प्रदूषण बोर्ड के प्रमुख, नगर आयुक्त आदि सहित अन्‍य लोगों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया और चर्चा की और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First meeting of National Apex Committee under National Clean Air Programme held
‘Clean Air For All’ to be made a movement in coming years, airshed level management a critical element in getting desired outcomes: Shri Bhupender Yadav
86 cities showed better air quality in 2019 in comparison to 2018, which increased to 96 cities in 2020.
17 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change today said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensure clean air to all residents of the country, assuring a healthy life, and emphasized that fighting air pollution needs to be made a mass movement in coming years.
Speaking at the first meeting of the National Apex Committee under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) meeting being held in hybrid mode, Shri Yadav stated that since different cities have different set of factors contributing to air pollution in that region, therefore focusing on the airshed is important
Expressing satisfaction, that the number of cities showing better air qualityincreased to 96 in 2020 from 86 cities in 2019, the Minister said thatthe air quality improvement efforts taken in recent years have shown positive trends in achievement of better air quality, however a lot needs to be done and the need of the hour is to address the issue of air pollution in a comprehensive manner with the coordination and collaboration of all stakeholders, the Central Ministries/ Departments, State/UT governments, urban local bodies, academic/research institutions, civil society organizations and citizens.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) launched in 2019 is today being implemented in targeted 132 cities, non-conforming to national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) consecutively for five years. Out of 132, 124 cities include 34 million plus cities (MPCs)/ urban agglomerations identified by Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC). There are 8 other million plus cities covered under XV-FC grant for receiving performance based grant for air quality improvement, which are also covered under the programme.
NCAP focuses on preparation and implementation of national level action plan, state level action plans & city level action plans of the targeted 132 cites. Under NCAP, Centre level Steering Committee, Monitoring Committee and Implementation Committee has been constituted and periodic review of the implementation progress is conducted. 7 Implementation Committee, 5 Monitoring Committee and 3 Steering Committee meetings have been conducted so far.
Under NCAP Rs 375.44 crores have been provided during 2019-20 to 2020-21 for taking up activities for improving the air quality in non-attainment cities and Rs 290 crore have been allocated to 82 cities for FY 2021-22. The programme has Rs 700 crore allocation for 2021-2026. Further, 15th Finance Commission (XV-FC) has provided a special grant of Rs 4,400 crore to 42 million plus cities/urban agglomerations for FY 2020-21. Rs. 12,139 crores have been allocated for improvement in air quality of 42 million plus cities/urban agglomerations for 2021-2022 to 2025-26.
NCAP has a focus on enhancement of technical and scientific knowledge as well. A National Knowledge Network (NKN) has been constituted with a group of experts from different reputed academic/research institutes of the country. These institutes will help the State and city level administrations in strategizing and taking up measures to tackle air pollution at local levels in a scientific, effective and efficient manner.
The Ministry also launched recently a national portal for National Clean Air Program “PRANA” -the Portal for Regulation of Air Pollution in Non-Attainment Cities which provides all information related to various policies / programs /schemes/activities of the stakeholders along with the progress made towards improvement in air quality across the country. This portal will be a platform for monitoring and feedback on all efforts made for air quality improvement.
The Apex Committee meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Environment, ShriAshwinii Kumar Chaubey, Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri R P Gupta, Chairman CPCB, ShriTanmay Kumar and other senior officers of the Ministry. From the states almost 150 senior ranking officials and experts from the knowledge partners virtually attended including the Additional Chief Secretary, Environment Secretary, , State Pollution Board Chiefs,Municipal Commissioner etc. and held discussions and shared best practices.