Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First meeting of National Apex Committee under National Clean Air Programme held
‘Clean Air For All’ to be made a movement in coming years, airshed level management a critical element in getting desired outcomes: Shri Bhupender Yadav
86 cities showed better air quality in 2019 in comparison to 2018, which increased to 96 cities in 2020.
17 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change today said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensure clean air to all residents of the country, assuring a healthy life, and emphasized that fighting air pollution needs to be made a mass movement in coming years.
Speaking at the first meeting of the National Apex Committee under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) meeting being held in hybrid mode, Shri Yadav stated that since different cities have different set of factors contributing to air pollution in that region, therefore focusing on the airshed is important
Expressing satisfaction, that the number of cities showing better air qualityincreased to 96 in 2020 from 86 cities in 2019, the Minister said thatthe air quality improvement efforts taken in recent years have shown positive trends in achievement of better air quality, however a lot needs to be done and the need of the hour is to address the issue of air pollution in a comprehensive manner with the coordination and collaboration of all stakeholders, the Central Ministries/ Departments, State/UT governments, urban local bodies, academic/research institutions, civil society organizations and citizens.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) launched in 2019 is today being implemented in targeted 132 cities, non-conforming to national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) consecutively for five years. Out of 132, 124 cities include 34 million plus cities (MPCs)/ urban agglomerations identified by Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC). There are 8 other million plus cities covered under XV-FC grant for receiving performance based grant for air quality improvement, which are also covered under the programme.
NCAP focuses on preparation and implementation of national level action plan, state level action plans & city level action plans of the targeted 132 cites. Under NCAP, Centre level Steering Committee, Monitoring Committee and Implementation Committee has been constituted and periodic review of the implementation progress is conducted. 7 Implementation Committee, 5 Monitoring Committee and 3 Steering Committee meetings have been conducted so far.
Under NCAP Rs 375.44 crores have been provided during 2019-20 to 2020-21 for taking up activities for improving the air quality in non-attainment cities and Rs 290 crore have been allocated to 82 cities for FY 2021-22. The programme has Rs 700 crore allocation for 2021-2026. Further, 15th Finance Commission (XV-FC) has provided a special grant of Rs 4,400 crore to 42 million plus cities/urban agglomerations for FY 2020-21. Rs. 12,139 crores have been allocated for improvement in air quality of 42 million plus cities/urban agglomerations for 2021-2022 to 2025-26.
NCAP has a focus on enhancement of technical and scientific knowledge as well. A National Knowledge Network (NKN) has been constituted with a group of experts from different reputed academic/research institutes of the country. These institutes will help the State and city level administrations in strategizing and taking up measures to tackle air pollution at local levels in a scientific, effective and efficient manner.
The Ministry also launched recently a national portal for National Clean Air Program “PRANA” -the Portal for Regulation of Air Pollution in Non-Attainment Cities which provides all information related to various policies / programs /schemes/activities of the stakeholders along with the progress made towards improvement in air quality across the country. This portal will be a platform for monitoring and feedback on all efforts made for air quality improvement.
The Apex Committee meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Environment, ShriAshwinii Kumar Chaubey, Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri R P Gupta, Chairman CPCB, ShriTanmay Kumar and other senior officers of the Ministry. From the states almost 150 senior ranking officials and experts from the knowledge partners virtually attended including the Additional Chief Secretary, Environment Secretary, , State Pollution Board Chiefs,Municipal Commissioner etc. and held discussions and shared best practices.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
صاف ستھری ہوا کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت اعلیٰ قومی کمیٹی کا پہلا اجلاس ہوا
آنے والے برسوں میں ‘سب کے لیے صاف ہوا’ کو ایک تحریک بنائی جائے گی
مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے میں ایئرشیڈ لیول کا انتظام ایک اہم عنصر ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
2018 کے مقابلے میں 2019 میں 86 شہروں نے بہتر ہوا کا معیار دکھایا، جو 2020 میں بڑھ کر 96 شہروں تک پہنچ گیا
17 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17 دسمبر،2021۔ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت صحت مند زندگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ملک کے تمام باشندوں کو صاف ہوا فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ایک عوامی تحریک بناکر فضائی آلودگی سے لڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہواؤں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت قومی اعلیٰ کمیٹی کی ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقدہ پہلی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ چونکہ مختلف شہروں میں اس خطے میں فضائی آلودگی میں حصہ ڈالنے والے مختلف عوامل ہوتے ہیں، اس لیے فضائی آلودگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا بیحد اہم ہے۔
اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ بہتر ہوا کا معیار دکھانے والے شہروں کی تعداد 2019 میں 86 شہروں سے بڑھ کر 2020 میں 96 ہو گئی، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں نے بہتر ہوا کے معیار کے حصول میں مثبت رجحانات ظاہر کیے ہیں، تاہم بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں، شہری مقامی اداروں، تعلیمی/تحقیقاتی اداروں، کے تعاون سے فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو ایک جامع انداز میں حل کیا جائے۔
2019 میں شروع کیا گیا ہوا کو صاف ستھرا کرنے کا قومی پروگرام (این سی اے پی) آج 132 نشان زد شہروں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت نے حال ہی میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام ‘‘پرانا’’ کے لیے ایک قومی پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل غیر حاصل شدہ شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی کے ضابطے کے لیے ہے، جو پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مختلف پالیسیوں/ پروگراموں/ اسکیموں/ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق تمام معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی تمام کوششوں کی نگرانی اور فیڈ بیک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔
اعلیٰ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آر پی گپتا، سی پی سی بی کے چیئرمین جناب تنمے کمار اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ریاستوں سے تقریباً 150 سینئر افسران اور نالج پارٹنرز کے ماہرین نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی جن میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، ماحولیات کے سکریٹری، ریاستی آلودگی بورڈ کے سربراہان اور میونسپل کمشنرز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بات چیت کی اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:14477