Ministry of Communications
India- Vietnam signs “Letter of Intent” for enhanced cooperation in the Postal Sector
Signing of Letter of Intent will provide new opportunities to both the countries in field of Communications and Posts: MoS for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan
17 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan held a bilateral meeting with the delegation from Viet Nam today at Sanchar Bhawan. The Viet Nam delegation was led by HE Mr Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communications.
In line with the comprehensive strategic and economic partnership and growing relations between the Republic of India and Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, the Ministers of the two countries signed a “Letter of Intent” for enhanced cooperation in the Postal Sector. The Letter of Intent recognises the joint objectives of both the countries to facilitate cooperation in the field of Posts and Telecom, promote sharing of information and experience, cooperate to implement projects in Human Resource Development and to promote enhanced cooperation of postal designated operators and service providers of both the countries.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan stated that India has been witnessing exceptional growth in the field of Post and Telecommunications. He apprised that the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has mandated Department of Telecommunications to take optical fibres to all 6 lacs villages of the country to bridge the digital divide. Recent telecom reforms in the country will unleash the true potential of the sector to take it to the next level. Viet Nam appreciated the efforts of India for developing indigenous 5G network under “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”. VietNamese Minister of Information and Communications suggested that India should collaboration in the field of 5G to produce world class India has been developing indigenously designed 5G telecom equipment.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan highlighted that signing of the Letter of Intent will provide new opportunities to both the countries in the field of Communications and Posts. Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) and Mr Trieu Minh Long, Director General of International Cooperation Department, MIC, Viet Nam were also present during the discussions.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत और वियतनाम ने डाक क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए "आशय पत्र" पर हस्ताक्षर किए
संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा: आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर से संचार और डाक क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों को नए अवसर प्राप्त होंगे
17 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में संचार भवन में वियतनाम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। वियतनाम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व सूचना और संचार मंत्री महामहिम श्री गुयेन मान हंग ने किया।
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक और आर्थिक साझेदारी और प्रगतिशील संबंधों के अनुरूप, दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने डाक क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए एक "आशय पत्र" पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह आशय पत्र डाक और दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने, सूचना और अनुभव साझा करने को बढ़ावा देने, मानव संसाधन विकास के क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में सहयोग करने और दोनों देशों के डाक नामित ऑपरेटरों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के प्रगतिशील सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों देशों के संयुक्त उद्देश्यों को मान्यता देता है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा कि भारत डाक और दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में व्यापक रूप से विकास कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दूरसंचार विभाग को डिजिटल भेदभाव को समाप्त करने के लिए देश के सभी 6 लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने का आदेश दिया है। देश में हाल के दूरसंचार सुधार इस क्षेत्र को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने की वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर करेंगे। वियतनाम ने "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" योजना के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी 5-जी नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। वियतनाम के सूचना और संचार मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि भारत को विश्व स्तर के उत्पादन के लिए 5-जी नेटवर्क के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करना चाहिए। भारत स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए 5-जी दूरसंचार उपकरण विकसित कर रहा है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा कि आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने से दोनों देशों को संचार और डाक के क्षेत्र में नए अवसर प्राप्त होंगे। सचिव (डाक) श्री विनीत पांडे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग विभाग, एमआईसी, वियतनाम के महानिदेशक श्री त्रिउ मिन्ह लोंग भी चर्चा के दौरान उपस्थित थे।