Ministry of Communications
India- Vietnam signs “Letter of Intent” for enhanced cooperation in the Postal Sector
Signing of Letter of Intent will provide new opportunities to both the countries in field of Communications and Posts: MoS for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan
17 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan held a bilateral meeting with the delegation from Viet Nam today at Sanchar Bhawan. The Viet Nam delegation was led by HE Mr Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communications.
In line with the comprehensive strategic and economic partnership and growing relations between the Republic of India and Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, the Ministers of the two countries signed a “Letter of Intent” for enhanced cooperation in the Postal Sector. The Letter of Intent recognises the joint objectives of both the countries to facilitate cooperation in the field of Posts and Telecom, promote sharing of information and experience, cooperate to implement projects in Human Resource Development and to promote enhanced cooperation of postal designated operators and service providers of both the countries.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan stated that India has been witnessing exceptional growth in the field of Post and Telecommunications. He apprised that the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has mandated Department of Telecommunications to take optical fibres to all 6 lacs villages of the country to bridge the digital divide. Recent telecom reforms in the country will unleash the true potential of the sector to take it to the next level. Viet Nam appreciated the efforts of India for developing indigenous 5G network under “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”. VietNamese Minister of Information and Communications suggested that India should collaboration in the field of 5G to produce world class India has been developing indigenously designed 5G telecom equipment.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan highlighted that signing of the Letter of Intent will provide new opportunities to both the countries in the field of Communications and Posts. Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) and Mr Trieu Minh Long, Director General of International Cooperation Department, MIC, Viet Nam were also present during the discussions.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور ویتنام نے ڈاک کے شعبے میں افزوں اشتراک کی غرض سے ایک ‘‘اجازت نامہ’’ پر دستخط کئے ہیں
اجازت نامہ پر دستخط کئے جانے کے سبب دونوں ملکوں کو مواصلات اور ڈاک کے شعبے میں نئے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے: مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیؤ سنگھ چوہان
17 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیؤ سنگھ چوہان نے آج سنچار بھون میں ویتنام کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ ویتنام کے وفد کی قیادت، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب گوئین مان ہَنگ نے کی۔
بھارت اور سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی ساجھیداری کے عین مطابق، دونوں ملکوں کے وزراء نے ڈاک کے شعبے میں افزوں اشتراک کے لئے ایک اجازت نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔ اجازت نامہ میں دونوں ملکوں کے مشترکہ مقاصد کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ڈاک اور ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں اشتراک میں سہولت پیداکی جا سکے۔ اطلاعات و نشریات سے متعلق تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو مطلع کیاجا سکے اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں ملکوں کے ڈاک سے متعلق نامزد آپریٹرس اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے افزوں اشتراک کو بھی فروغ دینے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
جناب دیؤ سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں ڈاک اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ملک کے تمام 6 لاکھ گاؤوں تک اوپٹیکل فائبر پہنچا دیں۔ ملک میں ٹیلی کام سے متعلق حالیہ اصلاحات کی بدولت شعبے کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کے مقصد سے شعبے کے اصل امکانات کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے گا۔ ویتنام نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ملک میں دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے 5-جی نیٹ ورک تیا ر کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
ویتنام کے اطلاعات و مواصلات کے وزیر نے تجویز پیش کی کہ بھارت کو5-جی کے شعبے میں تال میل قائم کرنا چاہئے تاکہ بھارت، عالمی معیار کے 5-جی ٹیلی کام آلات و سازوسامان کو ملک میں ہی دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے تیار کر سکے۔
ڈاکٹر دیؤ سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اجازت نامہ پر دستخط کئے جانے کی وجہ سے دونوں ملکوں کو مواصلا ت اور ڈاک کے شعبے میں نئے نئے مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ (ڈاک) کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈے اور ویتنام کے بین الاقوامی اشتراک کے محکمے ایم آئی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ترو منہ لونگ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔