ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் / சக்கர நாற்காலி பயணிகளுக்காக ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைள்
17 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்த ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறியதாவது:
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி பயணிகளின் உபயோகத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் இரண்டாம் வகுப்பு ரயில் பெட்டிகளை, ஐசிஎப்-நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்திய ரயில்வே வடிவமைக்கிறது. இதில் சக்கர நாற்காலியில் செல்லும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அகலமான கதவு, அகலமான படுக்கைகள், அகலமான கதவுகள் கொண்ட கழிவறைகள் மற்றும் இதர வசதிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்த ரயில் பெட்டி, சரக்கு ஏற்றும் பகுதி மற்றும் கார்டு வேனுடன் இணைந்திருக்கும்.
இந்த ரயில் பெட்டி லிங்கே கஃப்மன் புஷ்க் (LHB) 2-ம் பொருட்கள் , கார்ட் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் பெட்டி (LSLRD) என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வகை ரயில் பெட்டிகளை உருவாக்கும்பணி ரயில் பெட்டி தயாரிப்பு தொழிற்சாலைகளில் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1782699

Ministry of Railways
Railways’ initiatives for Divyangjan/Wheelchair borne Passengers
17 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate needy passenger to board/alight the train, following initiatives have been taken by Ministry of Railways:
1. Indian Railway has incorporated Disabled Friendly Integral Coach Factory (ICF) design Second class cum Luggage cum Guard Van & Disabled Friendly Compartment (SLRD) coaches.
These coaches have a suitably designed compartment & toilet adapted to the needs of the divyangjans/wheelchair borne passengers. In these coaches, wider entrance door, wider berths, wider compartments, larger lavatory and lavatory doors, etc. have been provided. Inside the toilets additional grab rails on the side walls for support and wash basin and mirror at a lower height are also available. It is endeavoured to have at least one such coach in each Mail/Express train having ICF type coaches.
1. Further, Production units have already started manufacturing Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) Second Luggage, Guard and Divyang Compartment (LSLRD) type coaches for Divyang Passengers. These coaches have, wider entrance door to enable easy access of wheel chair, wider sleeping berths, wider compartments to enable access of wheel chair along with locking arrangement for wheel chairs. One separate Larger Lavatory and Lavatory doors, etc. have also been provided.
2. Further, all Production Units have been advised to provide at least two doors of 920 mm width one on each side of the coach in all newly manufactured coaches.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.