ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் நிலையங்களின் நவீனமயமாக்கல்
17 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித் ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
ரயில் நிலையங்களில் சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் சிறப்பு நிலையங்கள் என்று பொருள்படும் ஆதர்ஷ் நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு நவீனப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ஆதர்ஷ் நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1253 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 1211 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, மீதமுள்ள 42 நிலையங்களை 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் மேம்படுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, 2020-21 நிதியாண்டிற்காக பிரத்யேக திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில் நிலையக் கட்டிடத்தின் முகப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், நடைமேடை மேற்பரப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிலையத்தின் வெளிச்சம் மற்றும் சுத்தம், நடை மேம்பாலங்கள், பெண்களுக்கு தனி கழிப்பறையுடன் கூடிய காத்திருப்பு அறை, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் நிலையத்தில் நுழைவதற்கான வசதிகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு வசதிகள் செய்து தரப்பட்டு வருகின்றன . தேவை, பயணிகளின் போக்குவரத்தின் அளவு மற்றும் நிதி நிலைமை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உட்பட்டு இத்திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. .
கடந்த மூன்று வருடங்கள் மற்றும் நடப்பு ஆண்டில் (நவம்பர், 2021 வரை) அதாவது 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 மற்றும் 2021-22 (நவம்பர், 2021 வரை) ரயில் நிலையங்களின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் செலவு முறையே ரூ.1585.88 கோடி, ரூ 1903.11 கோடி, ரூ 2582.90 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ 1061.83 கோடி ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1782697

Ministry of Railways
Modernisation of Stations
17 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Railway stations are upgraded/modernized under Adarsh Station Scheme based on identified need of providing better enhanced passenger amenities at stations. 1253 railway stations have been identified for development under Adarsh Station Scheme. Out of these, 1211 railway stations have been developed and the remaining 42 stations are targetted for development in Financial Year 2022-23.
In addition, a dedicated umbrella has been created for financial year 2020-21 specifically for “Soft Upgrades at stations” (like improvement in station buildings, tall flags, steel benches, cover over platform, etc.). Various passenger amenities’ works such as improvement to façade of the station building, improvement to platform surfaces, station illumination and cleaning, foot over bridges, separate waiting room with toilet for ladies, ramps at entry to station for physically handicapped and senior citizens, etc. are undertaken under the umbrella as per the respective category of the station depending upon need, volume of passenger traffic and inter-se priority, subject to availability of funds. The expenditure on development of stations under Adarsh Station Scheme and under different umbrella meant for development of railway stations is generally funded under Plan Head –53 ‘Passenger Amenities’. The expenditure incurred for modernization of stations during the last three years and current year (till November, 2021) i.e. 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 (till Nov, 2021) are Rs 1585.88 crore, Rs 1903.11 crore, Rs 2582.90 crore and Rs 1061.83 respectively.
Further upgradation/modernization of stations including platforms on Indian Railways is a continuous and on-going process and priority is accorded to higher category of stations over lower category of stations while sanctioning and executing the works.
1. stations have been provided with Wi-Fi facility so far.
1174 number of stations have been provided with Train Indication (Boards) Systems and 680 Number of Railway stations have been provided with Coach Indication (Guidance) System.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.