Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Paramilitary Forces to feel the warmth of Khadi durries; A Big Push for Swadeshi
17 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The big Swadeshi drive in paramilitary forces has further accelerated with Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) receiving a fresh order for 77,600 Khadi cotton durries worth Rs 3.95 crore from CISF. With this, the total requirement of Khadi cotton durries from paramilitary forces has gone up to 2,68,458 worth Rs 13.60 crore, against which KVIC has made the first supply of 1000 durries on 12th December 2021 which has been approved by the forces. The balance quantity will be supplied in the lot of 5000 pieces every 10 days.
The development comes in wake of the MoU signed between KVIC and ITBP on 6th January this year for procuring Khadi cotton durries for the paramilitary forces. Earlier, an order was placed for purchasing 1,90,858 durries worth Rs 9.65 crore.
As per the specifications, KVIC will supply blue-colour durries of 1.98-meter length and 1.07-meter width. The cotton durries will be produced by Khadi Institutions of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab. This is for the first time jawans of paramilitary forces will feel the warmth of Khadi.
Of the total order of 2,68,458 durries, 1,20,300 durries will be supplied to CISF; 59,445 durries to BSF; 51,000 durries to ITBP and remaining 37,713 durries will be supplied to SSB.
The Swadeshi drive in paramilitary forces has begun on the instructions of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to encourage local products to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the repeat order for Khadi cotton durries is a testimony of the excellent quality of Khadi products which is the hallmark of Khadi. “These bulk orders for Khadi products will not only encourage the use of Swadeshi products in our forces but also create large-scale additional employment for Khadi artisans. KVIC will ensure that the entire quantity of durries is timely delivered to our jawans while maintaining the highest quality standards,” Saxena said.
KVIC has developed the cotton durries as per the samples provided by ITBP and the same has been approved by the agency. The cotton durries prepared by KVIC have also been certified by Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), a unit of the Textile Ministry recognized by the department of Scientific and Industrial Research for testing the quality parameters.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نیم عسکری افواج کے جوان کھادی کی دریوں کی گرماہٹ محسوس کریں گے ؛ سودیشی مہم کے لیے زبردست تقویت
17 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 دسمبر 2021:
کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کو سی آئی ایس ایف کی جانب سے 3.95 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کھادی کاٹن کی 77600 دریوں کا نیا آرڈموصول ہونے کے ساتھ ہی نیم عسکری افواج میں سودیشی مہم کو زبردست تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، نیم عسکری افواج کی جانب سے کھادی کاٹن کی دریوں کا مجموعی مطالبہ 268458 تک پہنچ چکا ہے جس کی قیمت 13.60 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے، وہیں دوسری جانب کے وی آئی سی 12 دسمبر 2021 تک پہلی سپلائی کے تحت 1000 دریاں ارسال کر چکا ہے ، اور جسے افواج کے ذریعہ منظوری بھی حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔ بقیہ سپلائی ہر 10 دنوں میں 5000 پیس کی لاٹ میں کی جائے گی۔
نیم عسکری افواج کے لیے کھادی کاٹن کی دریوں کی خریداری کے لیے اس سال 6 جنوری کو کے وی آئی سی اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے جانے کے مدنظر یہ قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، مجموعی طور پر 9.65 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر 190858 دریوں کی خریداری کا آرڈر دیا گیا تھا۔
تفصیلات کے مطابق، کے وی آئی سی 1.98 میٹر طویل اور 1.07 میٹر چوڑی نیلے رنگ کی دریاں سپلائی کرے گا۔ سوتی دریاں اترپردیش، ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے کھادی اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کی جائیں گی۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب نیم عسکری افواج کے جوان کھادی کی گرماہٹ کو محسوس کریں گے۔
مجموعی 268458 آرڈرس میں سے سی آئی ایس ایف کو 120300 دریوں کی فراہمی ؛ بی ایس ایف کو 59445 دریوں کی؛ آئی ٹی بی پی کو 51000 دریوں کی اور بقیہ 37713 دریوں کی سپلائی ایس ایس بی کو کی جائے گی۔
نیم عسکری افواج میں سودیشی مہم کا آغاز وزیر داخلہ امیت شاہ کی ہدایت پر عمل میں آیا جس کا مقصد ’’آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان‘‘ کی حمایت کے لیے مقامی مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینا نے کہا کہ سوتی کھادی کی دریوں کے لیے دوبارہ آرڈر دیا جانا کھادی مصنوعات کی عمدہ کوالٹی، جو کہ کھادی کی پہچان ہے، کا ثبوت ہے۔ جناب سکسینا نے کہا،’’کھادی مصنوعات کے لیے یہ تھوک آرڈر نہ صرف ہماری نیم عسکری افواج کےدرمیان سودیشی مصنوعات کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے بلکہ کھادی کے صناعوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اضافی روزگار بھی پیدا کریں گے۔کے وی آئی سی اس امر کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ کوالٹی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تمام دریاں ہمارے جوانوں تک بروقت پہنچائی جائیں۔‘‘
کے وی آئی سی نے آئی ٹی بی پی کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائے گئے نمونوں کے مطابق سوتی دری تیار کی ہے اور اسے ایجنسی کے ذریعہ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دریوں کی، ناردن انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسو سی ایشن (این آئی ٹی آر اے) جو کہ کوالٹی کے معیار ات کو جانچ کے لیے سانٹیفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ کپڑا صنعت کی وزارت کی ایک اکائی ہے، کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔