Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Reforms in Fertilizer Sector
17 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in Fertilizers w.e.f. October 2016 and the Pan-India Roll out has been completed by March, 2018. Under the fertilizer DBT system, 100% subsidy on various fertilizer grades is released to the fertilizer companies on the basis of actual sales made by the retailers to the beneficiaries. Sale of all subsidized fertilizers to farmers/buyers is made through Point of Sale (PoS) devices installed at each retailer shop and the beneficiaries are identified through Aadhaar Card, KCC, Voter Identity Card etc. Further, the Government incorporates new and innovative fertilizers from time to time in Fertilizer Control Order-1985 (FCO). Recently, Nano urea and bio-stimulants have been incorporated in FCO.
The Government of India (GOI) introduced New Urea Policy-2015 (NUP-2015) on 25th May 2015 with the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production, promoting energy efficiency in urea production and rationalizing subsidy burden on the Government for 25 existing gas based units. As per provisions of the NUP-2015, the energy norms of the all the urea units had been revised for the year 2015-16 (from 1st June 2015 onwards), 2016-17 and 2017-18. Further, the units were categorized into 3 groups and each group was given target energy norm from 2018-2019. Due to energy efficiency, consumption of energy by the units have decreased resulting into overall saving in the subsidy outgo on the urea production.
Further, the GOI encourages balance use of fertilizer in conjunction with bio fertilisers and organic fertilizers on soil test based recommendation. The GOI has implemented Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme which not only give details of soil fertility status but also recommends the crop wise dosage of nutrients to be applied. Further, the GOI encourages the efficient use of fertilizers and have included neem coated urea in FCO. Neem coated urea has higher efficiency over plain urea. This may help in reducing both air and water pollution.
The Government has taken views of stakeholders/farmers during its third party evaluation for the continuation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme and Urea Subsidy Scheme. Likewise, the Govt. has included Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) under the NBS scheme and has consulted stakeholders to formulate its guidelines. Thus, wherever possible, Govt. has been taken views of States/Stakeholder/farmers.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
فرٹیلائزر کے سیکٹر میں اصلاحات
17 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے اکتوبر 2016 سے فرٹیلائزر میں فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) نظام متعارف کرایا ہے اور اس کا پورے بھارت میں نفاذ مارچ 2018 تک مکمل کرلیا گیا۔ فرٹیلائزر کے ڈی بی ٹی نظام کے تحت فرٹیلائزر کی کمپنیوں کو خوردہ فروخت کاروں کے ذریعے فیض یافتگان کو ، کی گئی حقیقی فروخت کی بنیاد پر فرٹیلائزر کے مختلف گریڈ پر 100 فیصد سبسڈی جاری کی گئی ہے۔ سبسڈی والے تمام فرٹیلائزر س کی کسانوں / خریداروں کو کی گئی فروخت پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) مشین کے ذریعہ ، جو ہر خوردہ دکان پر نصب کردی گئی ہے، آدھار کارڈ ، کے سی سی، ووٹر آئی کارڈ و غیرہ کے ذریعہ فیض یافتگان کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت وقتا فوقتا فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر - 1985 (ایف سی او) میں نئی اور اختراعی فرٹیلائزر کو شامل کرتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں نینو یوریا اور بائیو اسٹیمولینٹس کو ایف سی او میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 25 مئی 2015 کو نئی یوریا پالیسی - 2015 (این یو پی -2015) متعارف کرائی تھی جس کا مقصد ملک میں یوریا کی پیدا وار میں اضافہ کرنا ، یوریا کی پیدا وار میں توانائی کے کم استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور موجودہ گیس پر مبنی 25 یونٹوں کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے سبسڈی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ این یو پی – 2015 کے ضابطوں کے مطابق یوریا کے تمام یونٹوں کے لئے توانائی کے ضابطوں میں سال 16-2015 (پہلی جون 2015 سے آگے)، 17-2016 اور 18-2017 کے لئے نظر ثانی کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان یونٹوں کو تین گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 19-2018 سے ہر گروپ کو توانائی کا ایک ہدف دیا گیا ہے۔ توانائی کے مؤثر استعمال کی وجہ سے یونٹوں کے ذریعہ توانائی کے استعمال میں کمی آئی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں یوریا کی پیداوار کے لئے دی جانے والی سبسڈی میں مجموعی طور پر بچت ہوئی ہے۔
حکومت نے مقوی اجزاء پر مبنی سبسدی (این بی ایس) اسکیم اور یوریا سبسڈی اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے اپنے تیسرے فریق کے تجزیئے کے دوران تمام فریقوں / کسانوں کی رائے حاصل کی ہے۔ اسی طرح حکومت نے این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت پوٹاش سے حاصل ہونے والی کھاد (پی ڈی ایم) کو شامل کیا ہے اور اس کے رہنما خطوط مرتب کرنے کے لئے فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح جہاں تک ممکن ہو سکا ہے حکومت نے ریاستوں / فریقوں / کسانوں کی رائے حاصل کی ہے۔