Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
50 – 70 Vehicle Scrapping Facilities and 75 Automated Testing Stations to be set up across the country in next 5 years
Vehicle Scrapping Policy will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, grow automobile sector, boost exports and create jobs: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Automated Vehicle Testing to be initiated for Heavy Commercial Vehicles, from 1st April, 2023; From 1st June, 2024, in phases, for other classes of vehicles
Vehicle Scrapping Facilities and Automated Testing Stations together present an investment opportunity of 230 – 280 crore rupees for Maharashtra
17 DEC 2021 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 December 2021
A National Conference on “Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport and Logistics” has been held in Mumbai today, December 17, 2021, under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari. The conference highlighted investment opportunities in highways, transport and logistics sector, focusing on three central themes, namely the Bharatmala Pariyojana, Asset Monetization and Vehicle Scrapping Policy.
50 – 70 Vehicle Scrapping Facilities and 75 Automated Testing Stations to be set up in next 5 years
The Conference informed investors about the attractive investment opportunity which the government’s vehicle scrapping policy heralds. The Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Policy aims to create an ecosystem for phasing out of unfit and polluting vehicles. The policy aims to reduce pollution by scrapping more than 1 crore unfit vehicles, improve road and passenger safety, boost auto sales, improve fuel efficiency, formalize scrappage industry and boost availability of low-cost materials for the industry. Out of the more than 1 crore vehicles to be scrapped, around 5.8 lakh vehicles are registered in the state of Maharashtra.
Under the policy, around 50-70 Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) will be set up across the country during the next 5 years to cater to the expected demand for scrapping of unfit vehicles in a safe manner. The comprehensive infrastructure being set up will also increase value extraction from around 70 percent at present to 90-95 percent.
Speaking about the transformation the policy will usher in, the Union Minister said that Vehicle Scrapping Policy will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, grow automobile sector, boost exports and create jobs. It is a win-win situation, in which investment on a high scale can come in, he said.
The Union Secretary highlighted the importance of automobile scrappage policy for the nation. “Auto Scrappage carries great importance in our economy, especially for India, which requires certain metals which are not domestically available. Our aim is to make scrappage centres viable by bringing a mandate that unfit vehicles have to be scrapped. This policy will also help Auto Scrappage Facilities established with support of state governments, in earning revenue and being viable.”
To make the policy citizen-centric, voluntary scrapping is being targeted, based strictly on fitness, irrespective of the age of the vehicle. If a vehicle fails an automated fitness test, one re-test after the necessary repair/rectification, and the re-inspection if ordered by the Appellate Authority, it will be declared an End-of-Life Vehicle (ELV).
Automated Vehicle Testing will be initiated for Heavy Commercial Vehicles, from 1st April, 2023; for other classes, it will be mandated in phases, beginning from 1st June, 2024. 75 stations have been proposed to be set up in next 4-5 years; this is to be scaled to 450-500 stations across India.
The Government will take the lead in implementing vehicle modernization policy by introducing Mandatory scrapping of government vehicles older than 15 years, to be effective from 1st October 2022.
While speaking about vehicle scrapping policy, Mohammad Athar, Lead, Economic Development and Infrastructure, PwC said that Several measures have been taken to encourage owners of End-of-Life-Vehicles to scrap their vehicles. He informed that several measures have been taken to make scrapping process seamless for scrapping facility operators. A single-window-system for registration of scrapping facilities and testing stations has been launched, on the National Single Window System (NSWS) of DPIIT.
It was informed that the facilities and testing stations together present an investment opportunity of 230 – 280 crore rupees for the state of Maharashtra alone.
Speaking about the implementation of the policy in the state, Principal Secretary, Transport, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Ashish Kumar Singh said that the Draft Voluntary Vehicle Scrapping Policy of the state too is being made. “This will offer incentives for scrappage. We hope that with the new policy of Government of India and with the announcement of the state policy, vehicle owners will come forward, scrap vehicles and shift to electric vehicles.”
He also hoped that that electric vehicle manufacturers will also come forward and set up vehicle scrappage centres, given the direct linkage between scrappage and conversion to electric vehicles.
Sushant Naik, CII representative and Global Head - Govt. and Public Affairs, Tata Motors stated that Vehicle Scrapping Policy is a panacea which will create jobs and strengthen the transport sector. The policy will make the sector conducive for innovation and help unlock the sector's potential; it is an immense opportunity, which will create value for all stakeholders and energize our auto sector, he said.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
आने वाले 5 वर्षों में पूरे देश में 50-70 वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं और 75 स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाएंगे
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के चलते प्रदूषण कम होगा, कर राजस्व में सुधार होगा, ऑटोमोबिल क्षेत्र का विकास होगा, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
1 अप्रैल, 2023 से भारी वाणिज्यिक वाहनों और 1 जून, 2024 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से अन्य श्रेणियों के वाहनों के लिए स्वचालित वाहन परीक्षण शुरू किया जाएगा
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं और स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन एक साथ मिलकर महाराष्ट्र को 230-280 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का अवसर पैदा करते हैं
17 DEC 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
"राजमार्ग, परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स में निवेश के अवसर" विषयवस्तु पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन आज यानी 17 दिसंबर, 2021 को मुंबई में किया गया। इसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने की। इस सम्मेलन में तीन केंद्रीय विषयों यानी भारतमाला परियोजना, संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ राजमार्ग, परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों को रेखांकित किया गया।
आने वाले 5 वर्षों में 50-70 वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा और 75 स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों को स्थापित किया जाएगा
इस सम्मेलन में निवेशकों को सरकार की वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति आने के बाद उत्पन्न आकर्षक निवेश के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। स्वैच्छिक वाहन-बेड़ा आधुनिकीकरण नीति का उद्देश्य अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। इस नीति का उद्देश्य 1 करोड़ से अधिक अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को स्क्रैप करके प्रदूषण को कम करना, सड़क व यात्री सुरक्षा में सुधार करना, ऑटो बिक्री को बढ़ावा देना, ईंधन दक्षता में सुधार करना, स्क्रैप उद्योग को औपचारिक बनाना और उद्योग के लिए कम लागत वाली सामग्री की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देना है। देश में जिन 1 करोड़ से अधिक वाहनों को स्क्रैप किया जाना है, उनमें से लगभग 5.8 लाख वाहन महाराष्ट्र में पंजीकृत हैं।
इस नीति के तहत अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान पूरे देश में लगभग 50-70 पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं (आरवीएसएफ) स्थापित की जाएंगी, जिससे सुरक्षित तरीके से अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने की अपेक्षित मांग को पूरा किया जा सके। वहीं स्थापित किए जा रहे व्यापक बुनियादी ढांचे का मूल्य भी बढ़कर 90-95 फीसदी हो जाएगा, जो अभी लगभग 70 फीसदी है।
इस नीति की वजह से होने वाले बदलावों पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति से प्रदूषण कम होगा, कर राजस्व में सुधार होगा, ऑटोमोबिल क्षेत्र का विकास होगा, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह एक लाभ की स्थिति है, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आ सकता है।
वहीं, केंद्रीय सचिव ने राष्ट्र के लिए ऑटोमोबिल स्क्रैपेज नीति के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "ऑटो स्क्रैपेज हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था, विशेष रूप से भारत के लिए बहुत महत्व रखता है, जिसे कुछ वैसे धातुओं की जरूरत होती है जो घरेलू बाजार में उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को समाप्त करने की अनिवार्यता लागू कर स्क्रैपेज केंद्रों को व्यावहारिक बनाना है। यह नीति राज्य सरकारों की सहायता से स्थापित ऑटो स्क्रैपेज सुविधाओं को राजस्व प्राप्त करने और व्यावहारिक होने में भी मदद करेगी।”
इस नीति को नागरिक केंद्रित बनाने के लिए, वाहन कितना पुराना है, इस पर ध्यान दिए बिना सख्ती से फिटनेस के आधार पर स्वैच्छिक स्क्रैपिंग को लक्षित किया जा रहा है। किसी वाहन के स्वचालित फिटनेस जांच में विफल रहने पर जरूरी मरम्मत/सुधार के बाद उसका एक बार फिर परीक्षण किया जाता है। अगर अपीलीय प्राधिकारण इसके फिर से निरीक्षण का आदेश देने की स्थिति में इसे एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ व्हीकल (वाहन की आयु समाप्त, ईएलवी) घोषित किया जाएगा।
1 अप्रैल, 2023 से भारी वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के लिए स्वचालित वाहन परीक्षण को शुरू किया जाएगा। वहीं, अन्य श्रेणियों के वाहनों के लिए इसे 1 जून, 2024 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से अनिवार्य किया जाएगा। आने वाले 4-5 वर्षों में 75 स्टेशनों को स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसके बाद पूरे भारत में इसकी संख्या को 450-500 स्टेशनों तक बढ़ाया जाना है।
सरकार 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 से प्रभावी होने वाले 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने सरकारी वाहनों के अनिवार्य स्क्रैपिंग की शुरुआत करके वाहन आधुनिकीकरण नीति को लागू करने की शुरुआत करेगी।
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के बारे में प्राइस वाटर हाउस कूपर्स (पीडब्ल्यूसी) के आर्थिक विकास और अवसंरचना मामलों के प्रमुख मोहम्मद अतहर ने बताया कि जिन वाहनों की आयु समाप्त हो चुकी है, उनके मालिकों को अपने वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने को लेकर प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा संचालकों के लिए स्क्रैपिंग प्रक्रिया को निर्बाध बनाने तो लेकर भी कई उपाय किए गए हैं। उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) पर स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं व परीक्षण स्टेशनों के पंजीकरण के लिए एक एकल खिड़की प्रणाली शुरू की गई है।
सम्मेलन में इस बात की जानकारी दी गई कि स्क्रैपेज सुविधाएं और परीक्षण स्टेशन एक साथ मिलकर अकेले महाराष्ट्र के लिए 230-280 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का अवसर पैदा करते हैं।
राज्य में इस नीति के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के परिवहन विभाग में प्रमुख सचिव श्री आशीष कुमार सिंह ने बताया कि राज्य की स्वैच्छिक वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के प्रारूप को भी तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह स्क्रैपेज के लिए प्रोत्साहन देगा। हमें उम्मीद है कि भारत सरकार की नई नीति और राज्य की नीति की घोषणा के साथ वाहन मालिक आगे आएंगे, वाहनों को स्क्रैप कर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की ओर जाएंगे।”
इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि इसमें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माता भी आगे आएंगे और वाहन स्क्रैपेज केंद्र स्थापित करेंगे, क्योंकि स्क्रैपेज और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के रूपांतरण के बीच सीधा संबंध है।
वहीं, सीआईआई के प्रतिनिधि और टाटा मोटर्स के सरकारी व सार्वजनिक मामलों के वैश्विक प्रमुख-सुशांत नाइक ने कहा कि व्हीकल स्क्रैपिंग नीति एक रामबाण है, जो रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करेगी और परिवहन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह नीति इस क्षेत्र को नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल बनाएगी और इस क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं को खोलने में सहायता करेगी। श्री नाइक ने कहा कि यह एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर है, जो सभी हितधारकों के लिए संपत्ति पैदा करेगी है और हमारे ऑटो क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाएगी।