Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EXPORT AND IMPORT OF MOBILE PHONES
17 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of mobile phones have increased from USD 0.2 billion in 2017-18 to USD 1.7 billion in 2021(April 21-September 21). Imports of mobile phones have decreased from USD 3.5 billion in 2017-18 to USD 0.5 billion in 2021(April 21-September 21).
Steps taken by the Government which are expected to increase the domestic manufacturing and export of electronics goods including mobile phones include formulation of Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT hardware, Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) under the National Policy on Electronics, 2019, which envisages to position India as a global hub for Electronics, System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM). Moreover, FDI upto 100% under the automatic route is permitted for electronics manufacturing subject to applicable laws. Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) has been notified to promote domestic value addition in mobile phones and their sub-assemblies / parts manufacturing.Tariff Structure has also been rationalized to promote domestic manufacturing of electronic goods, includingCellular mobile phones.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செல்போன்களின் ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் இறக்குமதி
17 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
கடந்த 20217-18ம் நிதியாண்டில் 0.2 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த செல்போன்களின் ஏற்றுமதி, 2021ம் நிதியாண்டில் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரை 1.7 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
2017-18ம் ஆண்டில் 3.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருந்த செல்போன்கள் இறக்குமதி, 2021ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் 21ம் தேதி முதல் செப்டம்பர் 21ம் தேதி வரை 0.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக குறைந்துள்ளது.
மின்னணுப் பொருட்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதற்காக உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய மின்னணுப் பொருட்களின் மையமாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் மின்னணுப் பொருள் உற்பத்தி துறையில் 100 சதவீத அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. செல்போன்கள் உட்பட மின்னணுப் பொருட்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் வரிகளும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1782694