IFSC Authority
IFSCA sets up committee for creating a Framework for transfer of stressed loans from domestic lenders to permitted financial institutions in IFSC
17 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently (vide the RBI (Transfer of Loan Exposures) Directions, 2021 dated September 24, 2021 replaced the existing instructions on the matter of sale/transfer of loan exposures by lending institutions. The RBI directions, inter- alia, permit transfer of loan exposures to any class of entities that are under the regulatory purview of any financial sector regulator in India [including International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA)], subject to certain conditions. The RBI directions also call for the respective financial regulator to put in place a framework for this purpose in consultation with RBI.
IFSCA has set up a committee of experts to examine and recommend measures to create such a framework for transfer of stressed loans from domestic lenders to permitted financial institutions in IFSC. Shri G. Padmanabhan, Former Executive Director, Reserve Bank of India, shall be chairing the committee which will also include representative from Law firm and other market participants possessing expertise in Banking and Legal issues.
The Committee has been mandated to examine the provisions of the RBI directions pertaining to transfer of stressed loans by lending institutions to entities in IFSCA, identify areas/issues of the directions which require further clarification from RBI, suggest both the contents of the framework to be put in place by IFSCA to enable such transfers and amendments/additions to the RBI directions to make it easier to effect such transfers. The Committee shall submit its report to the Chairperson, IFSCA, by one month from the date of its first meeting.
The Authority also seeks inputs from interested parties with expertise in this domain. Such inputs, in the form of comments, recommendations etc., may be forwarded by email to supriyo.b@ifsca.gov.in and manisha.khuntia@ifsca.gov.in. Persons who wish to make presentations to the committee may also send their request to the given email id.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आईएफएससीए ने आईएफएससी में घरेलू ऋणदाताओं से अनुमत वित्तीय संस्थाओं को दबावग्रस्त ऋण के हस्तांतरण के लिए एक कार्यक्रम बनाने के लिए समिति गठित की
17 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने हाल ही में आरबीआई (दबावग्रस्त ऋण का हस्तांतरण) निर्देश, 2021 दिनांक 24 सितंबर, 2021 के माध्यम से ऋणदाता संस्थाओं द्वारा दबावग्रस्त ऋण की बिक्री/हस्तांतरण के मामले पर मौजूदा निर्देशों को बदल दिया है। आरबीआई के निर्देश, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, कुछ शर्तों के अधीन, भारत में किसी भी वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामक [अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) सहित] के दायरे में आने वाली संस्थाओं के किसी भी वर्ग को ऋण जोखिम के हस्तांतरण की अनुमति देते हैं। आरबीआई के निर्देशों में संबंधित वित्तीय नियामक को आरबीआई के परामर्श से इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक कार्यक्रम लागू करने के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया गया है।
आईएफएससीए ने आईएफएससी में अनुमत वित्तीय संस्थानों को घरेलू ऋणदाताओं से दबावग्रस्त ऋणों के हस्तांतरण के लिए इस तरह के कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के उपायों की जांच करने तथा उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति का गठन किया है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री जी. पद्मनाभन इस समिति की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें लॉ फर्म के प्रतिनिधि और बैंकिंग तथा कानूनी मुद्दों में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले अन्य बाजार सहभागियों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
समिति को आईएफएससीए में संस्थाओं को ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं द्वारा दबावग्रस्त ऋणों के हस्तांतरण से संबंधित आरबीआई के निर्देशों के प्रावधानों की जांच करने, आरबीआई से अतिरिक्त स्पष्टीकरण की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों/मुद्दों की पहचान करने, आईएफएससीए द्वारा इस तरह के हस्तांतरणों को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रमों की विषय-सामग्रियों के साथ-साथ ऐसे हस्तांतरणों को प्रभावी बनाने में आसानी के लिए आरबीआई के निर्देशों में संशोधनों/परिवर्धन को लेकर सुझाव देने के लिए शासनादेश प्राप्त हुआ है। यह समिति अपनी पहली बैठक की तारीख से एक महीने के भीतर आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष को अपनी रिपोर्ट दाखिल करेगी।
प्राधिकरण की ओर से इस क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले इच्छुक पक्षों से भी इनपुट की मांग की गई है। टिप्पणियों, सिफारिशों आदि के रूप में इस तरह के इनपुट को ई-मेल द्वारा supriyo.b@ifsca.gov.in और manisha.khuntia@ifsca.gov.in पर भेजा जा सकता है। जो व्यक्ति समिति के समक्ष प्रस्तुतीकरण करना चाहते हैं, वे अपना अनुरोध दिए गए ई-मेल पर भी भेज सकते हैं।