Ministry of Women and Child Development
PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN WORKFORCE
17 DEC 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote women empowerment and their safety to increase their participation in workforce, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has decided to launch a new and more comprehensive Umbrella Scheme for safety, security and empowerment of women under the name 'Mission Shakti', while including in it components such as National, State and District level Hubs for Empowerment of Women, Women Help Lines, One Stop Centres, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Working Women’s Hostels, crèches for children of working women etc. The schemes of One Stop Centres and Universalisation of Women Helpline are being implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to support women facing violence of any kind which may also adversely impact on their participation in workforce. The Government, with the aim to provide safe and secure work environment to women and to increase their participation in the workforce, has enacted ‘The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013’ (SH Act). The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age or employment status and protect them from sexual harassment at all workplaces whether public or private, organized or unorganized. The Act casts an obligation upon employers to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment by constituting Internal Committees (ICs) for workplaces with ten or more workers and by displaying at conspicuous places the penal consequences of sexual harassment and the orders constituting ICs. Similarly, Local Committees (LCs) are to be constituted under the Act in districts to receive complaints in organizations having less than 10 workers or if complaints are against employers themselves. Employers are also required to organize workshops and awareness programmes at regular intervals for sensitizing the employees about the provisions of this legislation. In order to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
To ensure economic independence of women through skill development and vocational training, the Government has also introduced Skill India Mission. The National Skill Development Policy focuses on inclusive skill development, with the objective of increased women participation for better economic productivity. There are schemes like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana and Stand-up India, for helping the women to set up their own enterprises. Further, the Labour Codes, viz. the Code on Wages 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020, collectively include provisions to promote participation of women in workforce in a dignified manner.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت
17 DEC 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور ان کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ، تحفظ ، سلامتی اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے ‘مشن شکتی کے تحت ’ایک نئی اور مزید جامع سرپرستی اسکیم شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس کے عناصر میں قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کی اکائیوں کو خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے، خواتین کی مدد کی لائنس، ون اسٹاپ مراکز ، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ ، نوکری پیشہ خواتین کے ہوسٹلس، نوکری پیشہ خواتین کے بچوں کے لئے نگہداشت کے مراکز وغیرہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ون اسٹاپ مراکز اور خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن کی ہمہ گیریت کو ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اُن خواتین کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، جنہیں کسی بھی طرح کے تشدد کا سامنا ہے، جس کے باعث افراد قوت میں ان کی شرکت پر منفی اثر بھی پڑ سکتا ہے۔ خواتین کو محفوظ اور سلامت کام کا ماحول فراہم کرنے اور افرادی قوت میں ان کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ، حکومت نے ‘ کام کرنے کی جگہ پر خواتین کے جنسی استحصال ، (احتیاط، پابندی اور ازالہ) کا قانون 2013 ’ (ایس ایچ ایکٹ) بنایا۔ یہ قانون بلا امتیاز عمر اور روز گار ، تمام خواتین کو تمام کام کرنے کی جگہ پر جنسی استحصال سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے، چاہے وہ مقامات سرکاری ہوں یا نجی، منظم ہوں یا غیر منظم۔ یہ قانون آجروں پر ایک ذمہ داری عائد کرتا ہے کہ وہ اندرونی کمیٹیاں (آئی سیز) قائم کرکے کام کرنے کی جگہ پر جنسی استحصال سے پاک کام کرنے کا ایک محفوظ اور سلامت ماحول فراہم کرے ، جن میں 10 یا اس سے زیادہ ورکر ہوں، نیز مشتبہ مقامات پر جنسی استحصال میں ملوث ہونے اور آئی سیز کے بنائے ہوئے اصولوں کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے سزا جاتی نتائج کی نمائش کریں ۔ اسی طرح اس قانون کے تحت مقامی کمیٹیز کی بھی تشکیل کی جانی چاہئے، جو اضلاع کی سطح پر ہوں اور جو ان تنظیموں کی شکایات موصول کریں، جس میں 10 سے کم ورکر ہوتے ہوں، یا پھر اس طرح کی شکایات خود آجروں کے خلاف ہی ہوں۔ آجروں کو یہ بھی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس قانون کی گنجائشوں کے بارے میں ملازمین کو حساس بنانے کے لئے باقاعدہ وقفے وقفے سے ورکشاپوں اور بیداری کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کریں۔ خواتین ورکروں کی روز گاریت میں اضافہ کرنے کے ضمن میں حکومت ، خواتین کے صنعتی تربیت کے ادارے ، قومی پیشہ وارانہ تربیتی ادارے اور علاقائی پیشہ وارانہ تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ انہیں تربیت فراہم کر ا رہی ہے۔
مہارت کی فروغ اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعہ خواتین کی اقتصادی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ، حکومت نے اسکل انڈیا مشن بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ مہارت کی ترقی کی قومی پالیسی شمولیاتی مہارت کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد بہتر اقتصادی پیداواریت کے لئے خواتین کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ خواتین کو اپنی صنعتیں قائم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں۔ مزید بر آں لیبر کے کوڈس یعنی اجرتوں سے متعلق کوڈ 2019 ، صنعتی تعلقات سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 ، پیشہ وارانہ تحفظ ، صحت اور کام کرنے کی صورت حال سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 اور سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 میں پروقار طریقے سے افرادی قوت میں خوا تین کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کی اجتماعی گنجائشیں شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔