रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को कोलकाता में "स्वर्णिम विजय गाथा" का आयोजन करेगी
15 DEC 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान पर एक निर्णायक जीत हासिल की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1971 में बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति हुई। यह द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद सबसे बड़ा सैन्य आत्मसमर्पण था और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने मुक्ति वाहिनी के साथ बांग्लादेश को केवल 13 दिनों की अवधि में आज़ाद कर दिया।
1971 की गौरवशाली जीत के उपलक्ष्य में वर्ष 2021 को 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के रूप में तय किया गया था और माननीय प्रधान मंत्री ने स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष समारोह की शुरुआत मनाने के लिए विजय ज्योति जलाई थी। भारतीय सेना द्वारा पूरे वर्ष पश्चिम बंगाल और सभी उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों में अनेक स्थानों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया और अब 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल, कोलकाता में एक 'स्वर्णिम विजय गाथा' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जो कि स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष उत्सव की परिणति को भी चिह्नित करेगा।
'स्वर्णिम विजय गाथा' विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल की दीवारों पर बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति के युद्ध की कहानी को दर्शाने वाले एक अनुकूलित लाइट एंड साउंड शो के साथ अनेक तरह के कार्यक्रम प्रदर्शित करेगा।
सेना की पूर्वी कमान का सिम्फ़ोनिक सैन्य बैंड तीन सैन्य और दो जैज़ बैंड के साथ देशभक्ति और मार्शल धुनों का प्रदर्शन करेगा, जिसमें संगीत कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले 76 संगीतकार शामिल होंगे।
'स्वर्णिम विजय गाथा' दिनांक 16 दिसंबर 2021 को शाम 5:00 बजे विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल, कोलकाता में शुरू होगी और इसका सीधा प्रसारण यूट्यूब चैनल https://youtube.com/channel/UCChhAAisDNuXHEwE8_ebkSgand एवं पूर्वी कमान के फेसबुक पेज: Eastern Command_Indian Army पर किया जाएगा
इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्व सैनिकों, वरिष्ठ सैन्य कमांडरों और राज्य और नागरिक प्रशासन सहित अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां शामिल होंगी।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TO ORGANISE “SWARNIM VIJAY GATHA” AT KOLKATA ON 16 DECEMBER 2021
15 DEC 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces secured a decisive victory over Pakistan which resulted in the Liberation of Bangladesh in 1971. It was the largest military surrender after the Second World War and the Indian Armed Forces alongwith Mukti Bahini liberated Bangladesh in a span of just 13 days.
To commemorate the glorious victory of 1971, year 2021 was marked as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ and Hon’ble Prime Minister had lit the Victory Flame to mark the beginning of Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations. Various events were organised by Indian Army at many locations in West Bengal and all North East states throughout the year and now a ‘Swarnim Vijay Gatha’ is being organised at Victoria Memorial, Kolkata on 16th December 2021 which would also mark the culmination of celebrations of Swarnim Vijay Varsh.
‘Swarnim Vijay Gatha’ will showcase a variety of events to include a customised light and sound show on the walls of Victoria Memorial depicting the story of War of Liberation of Bangladesh.
The symphonic military band of Eastern Command would also perform patriotic and martial tunes with three military and two Jazz bands which will feature 76 musicians participating in the concert.
The ‘Swarnim Vijay Gatha’ will commence at 5:00 pm on 16th December 2021 at Victoria Memorial, Kolkata and would be aired LIVE on Youtubechannel https://youtube.com/channel/UCChhAAisDNuXHEwE8_ebkSg and Eastern Command Facebook page: Eastern Command_Indian Army.
The event would be graced by War Veterans, senior military commanders, and other eminent personalities including of the State and Civil Administration.