Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Directs MOIL to Take Steps to Increase Production of Manganese Ore and Complete the Projects
16 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh reviewed the development of production of manganese ore in India here today with Manganese Ore India Ltd. (MOIL). The Minister of State of Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and senior officers of the Ministry were present.
The Steel Minister directed MOIL to take steps immediately to increase production of Manganese ore up to the level of available Environment Clearance (EC) Limit and also to complete the ongoing projects at the earliest without any further delay.
MOIL officials informed that the total reserves of manganese ore in the country are placed at 93 Million Tons out of which MOIL accounts for 33.14 Million Tons (about 36%). The resources of manganese ore are distributed in various districts in ten States namely Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan and West Bengal. MOIL has operations at present in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh and produced 11.43 lakh ton out of 24.8 lakh ton of total India’s production during the year 2020-21.
As per National Steel Policy, 2017, the projected capacity crude steel will be 300 million ton, the requirement of manganese ore for catering to this domestic demand of steel would be 6.50 Million MT by 2030. However, taking into consideration the manganese ore requirement for export of ferro alloys of about 1.40 Million MT, the total requirement of manganese ore will be 10 million MT by 2030. Out of this, MOIL has planned to increase its production to 3.5 million MT by the year 2029-30.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने एमओआईएल को मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन बढ़ाने और परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया
16 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज मैंगनीज ओर इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमओआईएल) के साथ भारत में मैंगनीज अयस्क के उत्पादन के विकास की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने एमओआईएल को मैंगनीज अयस्क के उत्पादन को प्राप्त पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) सीमा के स्तर तक बढ़ाने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने और बिना किसी और देरी के जारी परियोजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
एमओआईएल के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि देश में मैंगनीजअयस्क का कुल भंडार 93 मिलियन टन है, जिसमें से एमओआईएल का 33.14 मिलियन टन (लगभग 36%) है।मैंगनीज अयस्क के संसाधन दस राज्यों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश,गोवा,गुजरात,झारखंड,मध्य प्रदेश,महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा,राजस्थान और पश्चिम बंगाल के विभिन्न जिलों में फैला है। एमओआईएल अभी महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश में मैंगनीज अयस्क निकालने का काम कर रहा है और इसने वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान भारत के कुल उत्पादन के 24.8 लाख टन में से 11.43 लाख टन का उत्पादन किया।
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 के अनुसार,कच्चे इस्पात की अनुमानित क्षमता 300 मिलियन टन होगी। इस्पात की इस घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए मैंगनीज अयस्क की आवश्यकता 2030 तक 6.50 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन होगी। हालांकि,लगभग 1.40 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन लौह मिश्र धातुओं के निर्यात के लिए मैंगनीज अयस्क की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, साल 2030 तक कुल 10 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन मैंगनीज अयस्क की आवश्यकता होगी। इसे देखते हुए एमओआईएल ने वर्ष 2029-30 तक अपने उत्पादन को 3.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है।