Ministry of Power
“SHAKTI” to secure coal supply for TPPs
16 DEC 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic coal is supplied to thermal power plants (TPPs) in accordance with the linkages awarded to them by the Government, for which Fuel Supply Agreements (FSAs) have been signed. Besides, domestic coal is also supplied through e-auction and captive coal blocks.
For the power plants commissioned prior to 2009, the FSAs have been signed based on the consumption pattern by the plants. Subsequently, linkages have been awarded under New Coal Distribution Policy-2007. Presently, the TPPs secure linkages through a new policy named SHAKTI [Scheme for harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India] which was issued by Ministry of Coal in May, 2017.
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty. Ministry of Power, on 07.12.2021, has permitted import of coal for blending purpose for the period of 2022-23 by NTPC and DVC upto 10% of coal required for ensuring 85% Declared Capacity (DC) of its plants. In respect of State Gencos and Independent Power Producers (IPPs), blending upto 4% has been advised.
This information was given by Shri R. K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کو کوئلے کی سپلائی محفوظ بنانے کے لئے ‘‘شکتی’’
16 DEC 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کو گھریلو کوئلہ حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ کڑیوں کے مطابق فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ایندھن کی فراہمی کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ گھریلو کوئلہ ای نیلامی اور کیپٹیو کول بلاکوں کے ذریعے بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
2009 سے پہلے سرگرم عمل ہونے والے پاور پلانٹوں کے لئے ایندھن کی فراہمی کے معاہدے پر پلانٹوں کے استعمال کی نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔اس کے بعد 2007کی کوئلے کی تقسیم کی نئی پالیسی کے تحت کڑیاں فراہم کی گئیں۔سر دست تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کیلئے ایک نئی پالیسی رابطے کو محفوظ بناتی ہے۔ اس کا نام ‘‘شکتی’’ ہے۔ اس پالیسی کو کوئلے کی وزارت نے مئی 2017 میں جاری کیا تھا۔
موجودہ درآمداتی پالیسی کے مطابق کوئلے کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (اوپن جنرل لائسنس) کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اور صارفین قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی پر اپنی معاہداتی قیمتوں کے مطابق اپنی پسند کے ذریعہ سے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے 07.12.2021 کو آمیزش کے مقصد کے تحت این ٹی پی سی اور ڈی وی سی کے ذریعے 23-2022 کی مدت کے لئے دس فیصد تک کوئلے کی درآمد کی اجازت دی ہے ، جو پلانٹوں کی 85 فیصد اعلان شدہ صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مطلوب ہے۔ ریاستی جینکوس اور انڈیپنڈنٹ پاور پروڈیوسروں کا جہاں تک تعلق ہے تو انہیں 4 فیصد تک آمیزش کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے دی۔