Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Connections under PMUY
30.21 crore LPG consumers including 8.8 crore LPG connections released under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY)
As on 01.12.2021, 35.1 % PMUY beneficiaries are from SC/ST categories
16 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that as on 01.12.2021, there are 30.21 crore LPG consumers including 8.8 crore LPG connections released under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) (PMUY Phase-I and Ujjwala 2.0). As on 01.12.2021, 35.1 % PMUY beneficiaries are from SC/ST categories. Year/District-wise details of LPG connections released under PMUY are at Annexure.
In the current Financial Year (April-October, 2021), 84 % of PMUY beneficiaries, who had got LPG connections under PMUY-I, have come back for refill. The average consumption of PMUY beneficiaries during Financial Year 2019-20 was 3 refills of 14.2 kg which has increased to 4.39 refills during Financial Year 2020-21.
World Health Organisation in its Press Release of 2 May 2018 had mentioned that “the Countries are taking measures to tackle and reduce air pollution from particulate matter. For example, in just two years, India’s Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Scheme has provided some 37 million women living below the poverty line with free LPG connections to support them to switch to clean household energy use.”
Annexure
“LPG Connections under PMUY”
District
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2021-22
(April to Nov., 2021)
Alipurduar
1,08,760
38,827
1,26,543
6,627
11,812
Bankura
73,510
1,72,709
1,37,344
45,069
1,58,077
Birbhum
1,63,019
2,13,644
1,94,998
21,645
1,07,710
Dakshin Dinajpur
50,141
75,213
94,746
34,480
56,583
Darjeeling
38,759
22,821
38,371
4,922
11,340
Howrah
65,838
51,637
47,685
19,155
26,706
Hugli
1,04,472
1,26,015
1,39,509
31,970
61,564
Jalpaiguri
68,583
77,721
1,00,117
15,780
25,120
Jhargram
36,784
71,779
44,306
10,333
41,068
Kalimpong
1,589
467
5,026
126
262
Cooch Behar
1,96,002
1,09,833
1,05,466
34,586
45,605
Kolkata
8,084
3,911
234
9,027
10,070
Maldah
89,633
1,09,007
2,43,820
55,360
1,27,520
Murshidabad
1,87,484
2,89,185
3,45,821
87,883
2,05,132
Nadia
1,78,052
1,48,214
1,41,108
43,577
1,09,596
North twenty-four
Parganas
1,91,521
1,50,218
1,75,814
79,970
1,38,584
Paschim Bardhaman
23,606
37,169
68,961
16,729
21,713
Paschim Medinipur
1,75,249
1,41,214
2,23,098
23,234
76,564
PurbaBardhaman
1,37,827
1,67,145
1,96,771
23,407
1,13,902
PurboMedinipur
2,07,610
96,222
1,38,482
65,248
1,18,364
Puruliya
44,782
68,343
1,03,273
38,962
1,30,822
South twenty four
Parganas
2,54,141
2,34,471
2,19,700
78,149
1,60,539
Uttar Dinajpur
1,15,033
1,30,541
1,14,341
48,137
60,773
TOTAL
25,20,479
25,36,306
30,05,534
7,94,376
18,19,426

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ایل پی جی کنکشن
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے تحت 8.8 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن سمیت 30.21 کروڑ ایل پی جی صارفین
یکم دسمبر 2021 تک پی ایم یو وائی کے 35.1فیصد مستفیدین درج فہرست ذاتوں ؍ قبائل سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں
16 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ یکم دسمبر 2021 تک 30.21 کروڑ ایل پی جی صارفین ہیں، جن میں 8.8 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کئے گئے۔ یہ کنکشن پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) پہلا مرحلہ اور اجولا 2.0 کے تحت جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ یکم دسمبر 2021 تک 35.1 فیصد پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین کا تعلق درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبائل سے ہے۔ سال ؍ ضلع کے اعتبار سے پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت جاری ایل پی جی کنکشنوں کی تفصیل ضمیمے میں شامل ہے۔
موجودہ مالی سال (اپریل -اکتوبر 2021) میں 84 فیصد پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین، جنہوں نے پی ایم یو وائی -1 کے تحت ایل پی جی کنکشن حاصل کئے تھے،سلنڈر دوبارہ بھروانے کے لئے آئے تھے۔ مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین کا اوسط ایل پی جی خرچ 14.2 کلو گرام کے تین ریفل تھے، جو مالی سال 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر 4.39 ریفل ہو گیا۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم نے 2؍ مئی 2018 کو اپنی پریس ریلیز میں کہا تھا کہ ‘‘ ممالک فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور اس میں کمی لانے کے لئے اپنے اپنے طریقے سے کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر محض 2 سال میں ہندوستان کی پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والی تقریباً 37 ملین خواتین کو مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن دیئے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ صاف ستھری گھریلو توانائی کا استعمال شروع کریں’’۔
‘‘پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ایل پی جی کنکشن’’
ضلع
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2021-22
(اپریل تا نومبر 2021)
علی پور دوار
1,08,760
38,827
1,26,543
6,627
11,812
بانکورہ
73,510
1,72,709
1,37,344
45,069
1,58,077
بیربھوم
1,63,019
2,13,644
1,94,998
21,645
1,07,710
دکشنی دیناج پور
50,141
75,213
94,746
34,480
56,583
دارجلنگ
38,759
22,821
38,371
4,922
11,340
ہاؤڑہ
65,838
51,637
47,685
19,155
26,706
ہگلی
1,04,472
1,26,015
1,39,509
31,970
61,564
جلپائی گڑی
68,583
77,721
1,00,117
15,780
25,120
جھار گرام
36,784
71,779
44,306
10,333
41,068
کلمپونگ
1,589
467
5,026
126
262
کوچ بہار
1,96,002
1,09,833
1,05,466
34,586
45,605
کولکاتہ
8,084
3,911
234
9,027
10,070
مالدا
89,633
1,09,007
2,43,820
55,360
1,27,520
مرادآباد
1,87,484
2,89,185
3,45,821
87,883
2,05,132
نادیا
1,78,052
1,48,214
1,41,108
43,577
1,09,596
شمالی چوبیس پرگنہ
1,91,521
1,50,218
1,75,814
79,970
1,38,584
مغربی بردھمان
23,606
37,169
68,961
16,729
21,713
مغربی میدنی پور
1,75,249
1,41,214
2,23,098
23,234
76,564
مشرقی بردھمان
1,37,827
1,67,145
1,96,771
23,407
1,13,902
مشرقی میدنا پور
2,07,610
96,222
1,38,482
65,248
1,18,364
پرولیا
44,782
68,343
1,03,273
38,962
1,30,822
جنوبی 24 پرگنہ
2,54,141
2,34,471
2,19,700
78,149
1,60,539
شمالی دیناج پور
1,15,033
1,30,541
1,14,341
48,137
60,773
میزان
25,20,479
25,36,306
30,05,534
7,94,376
18,19,426