Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Loss of life due to climate change
16 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
There is no established study for India providing a quantified attribution of climate change to the triggering of natural disasters leading to loss of life and property. While many studies monitor impact of disasters such as floods, drought and heat, the science of attribution of these changes particularly to climate change is far more complex and currently an evolving subject. Most studies so far have relied on mathematical modelling of climate change impacts but these are yet to be empirically verified.
The extant legal and promotional measures cater to the concerns of disasters related to climate change, which are subject to refinement, improvement and further development by the relevant Ministries/Departments at the Centre and the States. The relief, recovery, and rehabilitation related to disasters in India are governed inter alia by the relevant provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005 and the guidelines, directives, and orders of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the State Disaster Management Authorities. Furthermore, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) is responsible for monitoring, detection and forecasting of weather and climate including early warning for severe weather events such as cyclones, heavy rainfall, extreme temperature, thunderstorms, and other such extreme events.
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) spearhead and implement holistic and integrated approach to Disaster Management in India. NDMA has issued guidelines for the preparation of District Disaster Management Plans (DDMPs). In addition, the National Disaster Management Plan prepared by NDMA in 2019 and the respective State Disaster Management Plans provide the overall framework and guidance for the preparation of DDMP. Further, the relief, recovery, and rehabilitation related to disasters in India are governed inter alia by the relevant provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005 and the guidelines, directives, and orders of the NDMA and the SDMAs.
As part of India’s participation and leading international cooperation and collaboration in these matters, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) has been launched in 2019 and headquartered in India. It aims to promote the resilience of new and existing infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks through updating and enhancing information on the exposure of infrastructure systems, and model climate related hazards such as droughts and heat waves, enabling near time response.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے جانی نقصان
16 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بتایا کہ بھارت کے محققین کے پاس کوئی طے شدہ مطالعہ موجود نہیں ہے جو اس بات کے وافر تعداد میں ثبوت مہیا کرسکے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی بنا پر قدرتی آفات وجوو میں آتی ہے جن کی وجہ سے جان و مال کا شدید نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ اگرچہ بہت سے مطالعات سیلاب، خشک سالی اور گرمی جیسی آفات کے اثرات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، لیکن ان تبدیلیوں کو خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے منسوب کرنے کی سائنس کہیں زیادہ پیچیدہ اور فی الحال ایک ارتقا پذیر موضوع ہے۔ اب تک زیادہ تر مطالعات کے سلسلے میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کی ریاضیاتی ماڈلنگ پر انحصار کیا جاتا رہا ہے لیکن ان کی تجرباتی طور پر تصدیق ہونا باقی ہے۔
موجودہ قانونی اور پروموشنل اقدامات آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والی آفات کے خدشات کو تقویت دیتے ہیں ، جن مرکز اور ریاستوں میں متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے اصلاح، بہتری اور مزید ترقی کے لئے کام کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں آفات سے متعلق راحت، بازیابی اور بازآبادکاری کا کام ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2005 کی متعلقہ دفعات اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز کے رہنما خطوط، ہدایات اور احکامات کی روشنی میں انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) موسم اور آب و ہوا کی نگرانی، پتہ لگانے اور پیشن گوئی کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے جس میں شدید موسمی واقعات جیسے طوفان، شدید بارش، انتہائی درجہ حرارت، گرج چمک اور اس طرح کے دیگر انتہائی شدت والے واقعات کے لیے پیشگی انتباہ شامل ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی ( ایس ڈی ایم اے) ہندوستان میں آفات کے انتظام کے لئے جامع اور مربوط طریقہ کار کی قیادت کرتے ہیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کراتے ہیں ۔ این ڈی ایم اے نے ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلانز ( ڈی ڈی ایم پیز) کی تیاری کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2019 میں این ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان اور متعلقہ ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان، ڈی ڈی ایم پی کی تیاری کے لیے مجموعی فریم ورک اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان میں آفات سے متعلق راحت، بحالی اور بازآبادکاری کا کام ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 کی متعلقہ دفعات اور این ڈی ایم اے اور ایس ڈی ایم ایزکے رہنما خطوط، ہدایات، اور احکامات کی روشنی میں انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
ان معاملات میں ہندوستان کی شرکت اور سرکردہ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور اتحاد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کو 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا صدر دفتر ہندوستان میں ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نئے اور موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کی لچکداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جس کا تعلق موسمیات اور آفات کے خطرات سے ہے۔اس کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظاموں کی صورت حال کے بارے میں معلومات کو بڑھاوا دینا، اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیات سے جڑے آفات جیسے خشک گرم لہر جیسے واقعات کے حوالے سے اقدامات کرنا ہے، تاکہ نزدیکی ردعمل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔