Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organises 25th CISO Deep Dive Training program under Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative
Program to equip participants with better understanding of the emerging cyber threat landscape & understand best practices in cyber security
24 batches of training have been conducted from June 2018 till November 2021
Around 977 CISOs and other front line IT officials from Central and State Governments, PSUs, Banks and Government organizations have been trained
16 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to strengthen the cyber security ecosystem in Government organizations in the country, the National e-Governance Division under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is conducting a six-day deep dive training program for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials from various Ministries & Departments, Government & Semi-Government organisations from Central and State Governments, PSUs, banks, among others.
The training program is a part of a series of workshops organised by the National e-Governance Division at MeitY under the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative. It will help the CISOs and other participants to equip themselves with better understanding of the emerging cyber threat landscape, understand best practices in cyber security so that they are able to translate the benefits of a secure cyber space to individual organisations and citizens at large.
At the inaugural session of the capacity building program, Ms. Tulika Pandey, Director, Cyber Security Division, MeitY explained how the role of CISOs is critical for maintaining and updating the cyber threat landscape for an organisation and how the deep dive training program can equip them to perform their duties better.
In this deep dive training, security experts from industry as well as Government will talk about how to secure the IT infrastructure and also adopt best practices to safeguard the IT infrastructure, Ms. Tulika Pandey said.
“It is expected that the training will provide necessary exposure to latest tools and technologies in the cyber security and requirement for legal compliance. The knowledge gained during training can help you to prepare cyber security policies and Cyber Crisis Management Plan for respective organizations,” she added.
Meanwhile, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, IRAS, Joint Secretary, e-Governance, MeitY, talked about the need to use emerging technologies like Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence, and data analytics in cyber security to secure IT infrastructure.
“In these past years, cyber-attacks have been increasing. In 2019, there were 3,94,499 attacks which increased to 11,58,208 attacks in 2020. And in 2021, we have already witnessed 6,07,220 cyber-attacks,” he said.
“Cyber fraudsters are using the COVID-19 pandemic as a cyber-attack vector for their own notorious gains. During the COVID-19 time, there has been a surge in cyber incidences. The primary set of attacks has been phishing attacks to steal information and drop malware. The attackers devise new strategies to target victims with scams or malware campaigns. This workshop is an opportunity to understand how you should approach this entire problem,” Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha added.
He also appreciated the National e-Governance Division and MeitY for their role in improving India’s international ranking in Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI). “India is ranked among top 10 countries in cyber security posture for the year 2020 out of 182 countries. India has jumped from 47th position in the year 2018 to 10th position in the year 2020. The improvement in the ranking of GCI of India is possible because of different corrective measures undertaken by the Government. This is a significant jump for cyber preparedness of the country and I must congratulate to all who are involved with cyber security in the country,” he said.
To empower the CISOs with the emerging challenges of cyber security and train them to meet the challenges, MeitY had initiated the Cyber Surakshit Programme in January 2018 with active support of industry consortium. The objective of the programme is to train 1200 CISOs and frontline IT officials from Central and State Government, PSUs, Banks and government organizations.
From June 2018 till November 2021, 24 batches of training have already been conducted and around 977 CISOs and other front line IT officials from Central and State Governments, PSUs, Banks and Government organizations have been trained.
The program is being conducted from December 13 - 18, 2021 and will cover topics such as Governance Risk & Compliance and Data Privacy, Network Security, End Point Security, Application & Data Security, Cloud Security, Mobile Security, Cryptography, Cyber Security related provisions in IT Act, Security audit, guidelines for preparing CCMP and operation and monitoring of Security Operation Centre (SoC) etc.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एमईआईटीवाई ने साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के तहत 25वें सीआईएसओ डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन प्रतिभागियों को उभरते साइबर खतरे के परिदृश्य की बेहतर समझ से लैस करने और साइबर सुरक्षा के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीकों को समझने के लिए किया गया
जून 2018 से नवंबर 2021 तक 24 बैच को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, बैंकों और सरकारी संगठनों के लगभग 977 सीआईएसओ और अन्य अग्रिम पंक्ति के आईटी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
16 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सरकारी संगठनों में साइबर सुरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के सरकारी और अर्ध-सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, बैंकों आदि के मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) और अग्रिम पंक्ति के आईटी अधिकारियों के लिए छह दिवसीय डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।
यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन द्वारा एमईआईटीवाई में आयोजित कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है। यह सीआईएसओ और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को उभरते साइबर खतरे के परिदृश्य की बेहतर समझ के साथ खुद को लैस करने और साइबर सुरक्षा के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीकों को समझने में मदद करेगा ताकि वे अलग-अलग संगठनों और बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों को एक सुरक्षित साइबर स्पेस मुहैया कराने में सक्षम हों।
एमईआईटीवाई में साइबर सुरक्षा विभाग की निदेशक सुश्री तुलिका पांडे ने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में बताया कि कैसे किसी संगठन के लिए साइबर खतरे से निपटने के साधनों को बनाए रखने और उन्हें अद्यतन करने के लिए सीआईएसओ की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है और कैसे डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उन्हें अपने कर्तव्यों का बेहतर ढंग से निर्वहन करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार कर सकता है।
सुश्री तुलिका पांडे ने कहा कि इस डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में साइबर उद्योग के साथ-साथ सरकार के सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ इस बारे में बात करेंगे कि आईटी क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे को कैसे सुरक्षित किया जाए और आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीकों को भी कैसे अपनाया जाए।
उन्होंने कहा कि "यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह प्रशिक्षण साइबर सुरक्षा और कानूनी अनुपालन में आवश्यक नवीनतम उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को लेकर जरूरी विवरण या जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान मिली जानकारी आपको संबंधित संगठनों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा नीतियां और साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने में मदद कर सकता है।"
इस बीच, एमईआईटीवाई में ई-गवर्नेंस के आईआरएएस, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा ने आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा में ब्लॉकचेन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) और डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की।
उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, साइबर हमले लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं। 2019 में 3,94,499 हमले हुए, जो 2020 में बढ़कर 11,58,208 हो गए। वर्ष 2021 में, हम पहले ही 6,07,220 साइबर हमले देख चुके हैं।
श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा ने कहा, “साइबर जालसाज अपने कुख्यात लाभ के लिए कोविड-19 महामारी को साइबर हमले के वेक्टर के रूप में उपयोग कर रहे हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, साइबर हमले की घटनाओं में वृद्धि हुई है। साइबर हमलों का प्राथमिक सेट फ़िशिंग हमले हैं जिनमें जानकारी चुराने और किसी सिस्टम में घुसपैठ कराने वाले दुष्ट सॉफ्टवेयर डालने के काम किए गए। हमलावर पीड़ितों को अपना शिकार बनाने के लिए नई रणनीति तैयार करते हैं। यह कार्यशाला यह समझने का एक अवसर है कि आपको इस पूरी समस्या से कैसे निपटना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा सूचकांक (जीसीआई) में भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग में सुधार करने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन और एमईआईटीवाई की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया, “भारत को साइबर सुरक्षा के मामले में वर्ष 2020 के लिए 182 देशों में से शीर्ष 10 देशों में स्थान दिया गया है। भारत वर्ष 2018 में 47वें स्थान से वर्ष 2020 में 10वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। भारत के जीसीआई की रैंकिंग में सुधार सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न सुधारात्मक उपायों के कारण संभव हुआ है। यह देश की साइबर तैयारी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उछाल है और मैं देश में साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं।
साइबर सुरक्षा की उभरती चुनौतियों के साथ सीआईएसओ को सशक्त बनाने और चुनौतियों का सामना करने में उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई ने जनवरी 2018 में उद्योग संघ के सक्रिय समर्थन के साथ साइबर सुरक्षित कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य केंद्र और राज्य सरकार, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, बैंकों और सरकारी संगठनों के 1200 सीआईएसओ और अग्रिम पंक्ति के आईटी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना है।
जून 2018 से नवंबर 2021 तक 24 बैच पहले ही प्रशिक्षित किए जा चुके हैं और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, बैंकों और सरकारी संगठनों के लगभग 977 सीआईएसओ और अन्य अग्रिम पंक्ति के आईटी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
प्रशिक्षण का यह कार्यक्रम 13 से 18 दिसंबर, 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें प्रबंधन जोखिम एवं अनुपालन और डेटा गोपनीयता, नेटवर्क सुरक्षा, अंतिम छोर तक सुरक्षा, अनुप्रयोग और डेटा सुरक्षा, क्लाउड सुरक्षा, मोबाइल सुरक्षा, क्रिप्टोग्राफी, आईटी अधिनियम में साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रावधान, सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षा, सीसीएमपी तैयार करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (एसओसी) के संचालन और निगरानी आदि जैसे विषय शामिल होंगे।