वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई में छापेमारी की
15 DEC 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने चार परिसंपत्ति पुनर्निर्माण कंपनियों (एआरसी) पर 08.12.2021 को छापेमारी कर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, दिल्ली आदि शहरों में कुल 60 परिसरों को इस अभियान में शामिल किया गया है।
इस कार्रवाई से पता चला है कि एआरसी ने ऋणदाता बैंकों से गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों (एनपीए) को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न अनुचित और धोखाधड़ी के व्यापार तरीकों को अपनाया था। यह पाया गया है कि उधारकर्ता समूहों और एआरसी के बीच एक अनुचित गठजोड़ मौजूद था और इस प्रक्रिया में, शेल / फर्जी कंपनियों का इस्तेमाल किया गया था। जिस राशि पर एआरसी द्वारा एनपीए का अधिग्रहण किया गया है, वह उक्त परिसंपत्ति/एनपीए को कवर करने वाली संपार्श्विक प्रतिभूतियों के वास्तविक मूल्य से बहुत कम पाया गया है।
छानबीन से पता चला है कि एआरसी द्वारा ऋणदाता बैंक (बैंकों) को संकटाग्रस्त संपत्ति / एनपीए प्राप्त करने के लिए किए गए न्यूनतम नकद भुगतान आमतौर पर उधारकर्ता समूह के धन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इस तरह के फंड को उधारकर्ता समूह द्वारा नियंत्रित नकली कंपनियों के कई स्तरों या हवाला चैनलों के माध्यम से भेजा गया है।
जांच के दौरान यह भी पाया गया है कि एआरसी अपने द्वारा बैंकों से अर्जित की गई संपत्तियों के निपटान में गैर-पारदर्शी तरीकों का पालन कर रहे हैं। अधिकतर, अंतर्निहित आस्तियों को उसी उधारकर्ता समूह द्वारा उनके वास्तविक मूल्यों के एक अंश पर पुनः अधिग्रहित कर लिया गया था। यह पाया गया है कि एआरसी ने कंसल्टेंसी प्राप्तियों या असुरक्षित ऋणों/निवेशों की आड़ में, वास्तविक लाभ को अपनी संबंधित कंपनियोंग में बदलकर संबन्धित परिसंपत्तियों के निपटान पर लाभ छुपाया है। इस पद्धति के माध्यम से, एआरसी ने न केवल देय करों के भुगतान से परहेज किया है बल्कि ऋणदाता बैंक (बैंकों) को उनके वास्तविक लाभ के हिस्से से वंचित कर दिया है।
छानबीन से पता चला है कि एआरसी द्वारा ऋणदाता बैंक (बैंकों) को संकटग्रस्त संपत्ति / एनपीए प्राप्त करने के लिए किए गए न्यूनतम नकद भुगतान आमतौर पर उधारकर्ता समूह के धन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इस तरह के फंड को उधारकर्ता समूह द्वारा नियंत्रित नकली कंपनियों की कई परतों या हवाला चैनलों के माध्यम से भेजा गया है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 4 करोड़ रुपये नकद जब्त किए गए हैं। आयकर और संबद्ध अधिनियमों के तहत उल्लंघनों का पता लगाने के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजी और डिजिटल सबूतों का और विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
15 DEC 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 08.12.2021 on four Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). Total of 60 premises spread over Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Delhi, etc. have been covered.
The search action has revealed that the ARCs had adopted various unfair and fraudulent trade practices in acquiring the Non-Performing Assets (NPA) from the lender banks. It has been found that an unholy nexus existed between the borrower groups and ARCs and in the process, a maze of shell / dummy concerns have been used. The amount at which the NPA has been acquired by the ARC has been found to be far less than the real value of the collateral securities covering the said asset/NPA.
The search has revealed that the minimum cash payout made out by the ARCs to lender bank(s) for acquiring the stressed assets/NPAs have usually been using the funds of the borrower group. Such funds have been routed through several layers of dummy companies controlled by the borrower group or through hawala channels.
It has also been found that the ARCs have been following non-transparent methods in disposal of assets that were acquired by them from the banks. More often than not, the underlying assets had been re-acquired by the same borrower group, albeit at a fraction of their real values. The ARCs are found to have concealed the profits on disposal of the underlying assets by diverting the actual profit to their related concerns, under the garb of consultancy receipts or unsecured loans/investments. Through this method, the ARCs have not only evaded the payment of due taxes but also deprived the lender bank(s) of their share of actual profits.
One of the ARCs was found to be maintaining a parallel set of accounts on Tally accounting software, in a pen drive, recovered from the custody of the trusted employees of the promoter. This parallel set of accounts contained cash transactions aggregating to more than Rs. 850 crore. Handwritten diaries have also been found during the search, containing detailed entries substantiating the deliberate act of layering of transactions by the promoter group and use of a network of middlemen for the same. There are also evidences of routing of funds through offshore structures to acquire the assets.
Cash of Rs. 4 crore has been seized during the search operation. Large volumes of documentary and digital evidence seized are being further analysed for detection of violations under the Income Tax and allied Acts.
Further investigations are in progress.