سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو تحقیقی کاموں کی جانب حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں
ایسے سائنسدانوں کے لئے جو باقاعدہ سروس میں نہیں ہیں 31 ہزار روپے سے 135،000 روپے فی ماہ زبردست مالی مدد والے فیلو شپ کی پیشکش
15 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، پی ایم او میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، شکایات عامہ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو تحقیقی کاموں میں مدد کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی جانب سے 19-2018، 20-2019، 21-2020اور موجودہ سال میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے تحقیقی کاموں کے لئے مختص رقومات 1001.9کروڑ روپے، 1113.1 کروڑ روپے، 1056.6 کروڑ روپے اور 724.7 کروڑ روپے بالترتیب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے سائنسدانوں کو جو باقاعدہ سروس میں نہیں ہیں، انہیں ان کی تعلیمی استعداد اور اسکیم کی بنیاد پر زبردست مالی مدد والی فیلو شپ 31 ہزار روپے ماہانہ سے 135000 روپے ماہانہ دی جاتی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے کچھ اہم پروگراموں میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سائنس میں اختراع سے متعلق فیلو شپ (انسپائر)اور ڈی ایس ٹی نیشنل پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل فیلو شپ (این -پی ڈی ایف) اور اسٹارٹ اپ ریسرچ گرانٹ (ایس آر جی)، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
فنڈنگ میں آسانی، ڈلیوری میں تیز رفتاری، دلکش فیلو شپ، بہترین تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی اور معلومات کے وسائل کی سہولت۔ یہ نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے تحقیقی پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات ہیں۔ اسکیم کا مقصد ابھرتے ہوئے با صلاحیت تحقیق کاروں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے کلیدی محاذوں پر تربیت اور تحقیقی مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت انہیں ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بھی مہیا کیا جانا ہے، جہاں وہ ملک کے مفاد میں تحقیقی کاموں کے چیلنجوں کو قبول کرتے ہوئے آزادانہ تحقیق کر سکیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, Government has taken several measures to promote young scientists to undertake research work
Fellowships offer liberal financial support ranging from Rs. 31,000 to Rs. 1, 35,000/- per month to scientists who are not in regular service
15 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government has taken several measures to promote young scientists to undertake research work.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that funds allocated exclusively for young scientist research programmes during 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and the current year by the Ministry of Science and Technology are Rs. 1001.9 crore, Rs. 1113.1 crore, Rs. 1056.6 crore and Rs. 724.7 crore, respectively. He said, the fellowships offer liberal financial support ranging from Rs. 31,000/- to Rs. 1, 35,000/- per month to scientists who are not in regular service, depending upon their qualification and nature of the scheme.
Some of the notable programmes of the Ministry of Science and Technology targeted at young scientists include: Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Fellowship and INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship of Department of Science and Technology (DST), National Postdoctoral Fellowship (N-PDF) and Start-up Research Grant (SRG) of Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), ResearchFellowship Schemes of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Research Associateship, R&D project based Project Associates, HarGobind Khorana- Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award of DBT.
Ease of funding, speed of delivery, attractive fellowships, access to best research infrastructure and knowledge resource pool, recognition and mentoring are some of the salient features of the young scientist research programmes. The schemes are designed to identify promising young researchers and providing them with training and research opportunities in frontier areas of science and technology. The schemes also provide them a platform to develop as independent researchers for taking up challenging research problems for the benefit of the country.