புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இமயமலை பகுதியில் ஆய்வு.
15 DEC 2021 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பித்தோராகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மேல் காளி கங்கை பள்ளத்தாக்கில் பனிப்பாறைகளை ஆய்வு செய்து வந்த வாடியா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் ஹிமாலயன் ஜியாலஜி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பெயரிடப்படாத பனிப்பாறை ஒன்றின் போக்கு திடீரென மாறி, அருகில் உள்ள சும்சுர்க்சங்கி பனிப்பாறையுடன் இணைந்ததாக கண்டறிந்தனர்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் டெக்டோனிக்ஸ் எனப்படும் புவி ஓட்டின் தாக்கம் இதற்கு காரணம் என்று ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கூறியுள்ளனர்.
அடிக்கடி ஏற்படும் இயற்கை பேரிடர்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் மேலும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆய்வுகளை அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781701

Ministry of Earth Sciences
RESEARCH ON HIMALAYAN REGION
15 DEC 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists of Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, while studying the glaciers in the upper Kali Ganga valley, Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand, Himalaya, found that the 5 km long unnamed glacier (30.28089N- 80.69344E), covering an area of ~ 4 km2 in Kuthi Yankti valley (Tributary of Kali River), abruptly changed its main course and merged with an adjacent glacier named Sumzurkchanki, due to changes in climate and tectonic forcing sometime between the Last Glacial Maxima (19-24,000 years ago) and Holocene (10,000 years ago).
The Government encourages further research and study on the Himalayan region to find solutions to frequent natural calamities.
The government encourages research on the natural calamities in the Himalayan region by numerous research institutes, universities, IITs, IISc, etc. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its National Centre for Seismology is involved in the research using the recorded earthquake data to understand various phenomena related to earthquake processes and seismic hazard assessment particularly for Himalayan region. The Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology has been pursuing research in understanding the causes and consequences of earthquakes, landslides and avalanches in the Himalaya with a view to provide mitigation measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.