சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
திருநங்கைகளுக்கு நல வாரியம்
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
திருநங்கைகள் (உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 2020 பிரிவு 10(1)-ன் படி, “திருநங்கைகளின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் நலன்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், அரசால் உருவாக்கப்படும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நலத்திட்டங்களைப் பெற உதவும் வகையிலும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அரசு திருநங்கைகள் நல வாரியத்தை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்”.
இந்தச் சட்டம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது குறித்தும் உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்தும் 09.10.2020 அன்று அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திருநங்கைகள் மீது பாரம்பட்சம் காட்டுவதிலிருந்து அவர்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், அவர்களது நிலையை உயர்த்தவும் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் திருநங்கைகள் (உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 2019-ஐ நிறைவேற்றியது. இந்தச் சட்டம் 10 ஜனவரி 2020 அன்று நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது. இது மத்திய அரசின் அரசிதழிலும் 29 செப்டம்பர் 2020 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திருநங்கைகளுக்கென தேசிய அளவிலான இணையதளம் ஒன்றும், 25 நவம்பர் 2020 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அலுவலகத்திற்கு நேரில் வராமலேயே திருநங்கை விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் அடையாள சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் அடையாள அட்டையை பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம். அடையாள சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டவர்கள், தங்களது பிறப்புச் சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் பிற அதிகாரபூர்வ ஆவணங்களில் தங்களது முதல் பெயரை மாற்றிக் கொள்ளலாம். இதன்படி இதுவரை தேசிய அளவிலான இணையதளம் வாயிலாக 3834 திருநங்கைகளுக்கு, திருநங்கை சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திருநங்கைகளின் நலனுக்காக விரிவான மறுவாழ்வுக்கான துணைத் திட்டங்கள் உட்பட “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, என்ற திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare Board for Transgenders
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 10 (1) of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020, “The appropriate Government shall constitute a welfare board for the transgender persons for the purpose of protecting their rights and interests of, and facilitating access to schemes and welfare measures framed by the Government.”
All the State Governments have been informed on 09.10.2020 about the enactment of the Act and Rules for taking necessary action as per the provisions.
In order to protect against discrimination and improve the status of the Transgender persons, the Ministry enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019” which prohibits discrimination against Transgender Persons. Provisions of the Act came into force on 10th Jan, 2020. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020 were formulated and published in Gazette of India on 29th September, 2020.
The Ministry has launched National Portal for Transgender Persons on 25th November, 2020. Any Transgender applicant can obtain Certificate of Identity and Identity Card without any physical interface with the office of issue. The person who has been issued a certificate of identity are entitled to change the first name in the birth certificate and all other official documents relating to the identity of such person. So far, 3,834 number of Transgender Certificates are issued through the National Portal.
Ministry has initiated 12 pilot shelter homes namely 'Garima Greh': Shelter Home for Transgender Persons. The main aim of these shelter homes is to provide safe and secure shelter to Transgender persons in need. These pilot shelter homes are in States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha. Ministry has provided full financial assistance to community based organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes which provide basic amenities like food, shelter, medical care, recreational facilities and also conduct capacity-building and skill development programmes for Transgender persons.
During lockdown period in COVID pandemic a helpline was also setup to provide psychological support through trained Psychologists to Transgender Persons in distress during COVID period.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme -‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. The focus of the sub-scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities and intervention, counseling, education, skill development, economic linkages to the transgender persons.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.