سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مخنثوں کے لئے فلاحی بورڈ
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مخنثوں کےحقوق کے تحفظ کے قوانین 2020 کی دفعہ 10 (1) کے مطابق ایک موزوں حکومت مخنث افراد کے لئے ایک فلاحی بورڈ تشکیل دے گی، جس کا مقصد یہ ہوگا کہ ان کے حقوق اور مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور انہیں اسکیموں تک رسائی میں آسانی فراہم کی جائے، اس کے علاوہ حکومت کے ذریعہ وضع کئے گئے فلاحی اقدامات تک رسائی میں انہیں آسانی ہو۔
شقوں کے مطابق تمام ریاستی سرکاروں کو اس قانون کے نفاذ اور ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لئے قوانین کے بارے میں 9 اکتوبر 2020 کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
مخنث افراد کے خلاف امتیاز کو روکنے اور ان کے اسٹریٹس کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے وزارت نے مخنث افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019 نافذ کیا ہے جو مخث افراد کے امتیاز کی ممانعت کرتا ہے۔ اس قانون کی شقیں 10 جنوری 2020 کو لاگو کی گئی تھیں۔ مخنث افراد کے حقوق کے قوانین 2020 کو 29 ستمبر 2020 کو تشکیل اور بھارت کے گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
وزارت نے 29 نومبر 2020 کو مخنث افراد کے لئے ایک قومی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ کوئی بھی مخنث فرد یا درخواست دہندہ شناخت کارڈ اور شناختی سرٹی فکیٹ حاصل کرسکتا ہے اور اسے اس کے لئے سرٹی فکیٹ جاری کرنے والے دفتر میں عملاً حاصل ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ اب تک نیشنل پورٹل کے ذریعہ 3834 مخنث سرٹی فکیٹ جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت نے مخنث افراد کے لئے گریما گریہ یعنی شیلٹر ہوم نام سے 12 پائلٹ شیلٹر ہومز تیار کئے ہیں۔ ان شیلٹر ہومز کا اہم مقصد ضرورت مند مخنث افراد کو محفوظ پناہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پائلٹ شیلٹر ہومز مہاراشٹر، گجرات،د ہلی، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، تمل ناڈو اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں میں ہیں۔ وزارت نے ان شیلٹر ہومز کے قیام کے لئے کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں کو مکمل مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے جو خوراک، پناہ، طبی دیکھ بھال اور دیگر بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرتا ہے اور مخنث افراد کے لئے صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا اہتمام بھی کرتا ہے۔
کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں ایک ہیلپ لائن بھی قائم کی گئی تھی تاکہ کووڈ مدت کے دوران پریشان حال مخنث افراد کو تربیت یافتہ ماہرین نفسیات کے ذریعہ نفسیاتی امداد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے روزی روٹی اور صنعت کے لئے محروم افراد کی امداد یعنی اسمائل (ایس ایم آئی ایل ای) نام کی ایک اسکیم وضع کی ہے جس میں محنث افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے جامع باز آباد کاری کی ذیل اسکیم شامل ہے۔ اس ذیلی اسکیم میں جس بات پر توجہ دی گئی ہے اس میں مخنث افراد کی باز آباد کاری، انہیں طبی سہولتوں کی فراہمی، تعلیم، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور معاشی امداد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare Board for Transgenders
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 10 (1) of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020, “The appropriate Government shall constitute a welfare board for the transgender persons for the purpose of protecting their rights and interests of, and facilitating access to schemes and welfare measures framed by the Government.”
All the State Governments have been informed on 09.10.2020 about the enactment of the Act and Rules for taking necessary action as per the provisions.
In order to protect against discrimination and improve the status of the Transgender persons, the Ministry enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019” which prohibits discrimination against Transgender Persons. Provisions of the Act came into force on 10th Jan, 2020. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020 were formulated and published in Gazette of India on 29th September, 2020.
The Ministry has launched National Portal for Transgender Persons on 25th November, 2020. Any Transgender applicant can obtain Certificate of Identity and Identity Card without any physical interface with the office of issue. The person who has been issued a certificate of identity are entitled to change the first name in the birth certificate and all other official documents relating to the identity of such person. So far, 3,834 number of Transgender Certificates are issued through the National Portal.
Ministry has initiated 12 pilot shelter homes namely 'Garima Greh': Shelter Home for Transgender Persons. The main aim of these shelter homes is to provide safe and secure shelter to Transgender persons in need. These pilot shelter homes are in States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha. Ministry has provided full financial assistance to community based organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes which provide basic amenities like food, shelter, medical care, recreational facilities and also conduct capacity-building and skill development programmes for Transgender persons.
During lockdown period in COVID pandemic a helpline was also setup to provide psychological support through trained Psychologists to Transgender Persons in distress during COVID period.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme -‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. The focus of the sub-scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities and intervention, counseling, education, skill development, economic linkages to the transgender persons.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.