Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN INDUSTRY
15 DEC 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Investment Promotion activities are carried out by Government to attract more investments in the country. As a part of steps being taken to improve private interest and investment, ‘Make in India' initiative was launched on September 25, 2014, to facilitate investment, foster innovation, building best in class infrastructure, and making India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. Investment outreach is being done through Ministries, State Governments and Indian Missions abroad for enhancing international cooperation for promoting Domestic and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the country.
In addition to ongoing schemes of various Departments and Ministries, Government has taken various other steps to boost domestic and foreign investments in India. These include reduction in Corporate Tax Rates, easing liquidity problems of NBFCs and Banks, improving Ease of Doing Business, FDI Policy reforms, Reduction in Compliance Burden, policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing through Public Procurement Orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), Schemes for Production Linked Incentives (PLI) of various Ministries. To facilitate investments, measures such as India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS), soft launch of the National Single Window System (NSWS), National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), etc, have also been put in place.
India registered its highest ever annual FDI inflow of US$ 81.97 billion (provisional figures) in the financial year 2020-21 despite the COVID related disruptions. In the last seven financial years (2014-21), India has received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.27 billion which is nearly 58 percent of the FDI reported in the last 21 years (US$ 763.83 billion). These trends in India’s FDI are an endorsement of the country’s status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت میں نجی سرمایہ کاری
15 DEC 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ، ملک میں مزید سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طورپر پرائیویٹ دلچسپی اورسرمایہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے 25ستمبر 2014کو ‘‘ میک ان انڈیا’’ پہل کی شروعات کی گئی تھی تاکہ سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کو بڑھانے بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتر تعمیر سازی او ر بھارت کو مینوفیکچرنگ ، ڈیزائن ، اختراع کی ایک منڈی بنایا جاسکے ۔ملک میں گھریلو اور بیرونی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) کوفروغ دینے کی خاطر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے وزارتو ں ،ریاستی حکومتوں اور بھارتی مشنوں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری کی رسائی کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
بھارت میں گھریلو اور بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کے مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں کی طرف سے جاری اسکیموں کےعلاوہ حکومت نے بھارت میں گھریلو اور غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کو فرٰوغ دینے کے لئے کئی مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کمی این بی ایف سی اور بینکوں کی نقدرقم کے مسائل کو آسان بنانے ، کاروبار کو آسان بنانے ، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں اصلاحات ، تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی ، سرکاری خریداری کے نظام کے ذریعہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت دینے کے لئے پالیسی اقدامات ، مختلف وزارتوں کی پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبات کے لئے مرحلے وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لئے انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک ، انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم ، نیشنل سنگل ونڈوسسٹم کا آغاز ، قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پائپ لائن اور نیشنل مونی ٹائزیشن کی پائپ لائن کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت نے کووڈ سے متعلق پریشانیوں کے باوجود 21-2020 کے مالی سال میں 81.97 ارب ڈالر(عبوری تعداد ) کی سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد درج کی ، جو کہ اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہے۔ گزشتہ 7مالی سال میں بھارت کو 440.27 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ایف ڈی آئی آمد حاصل ہوئی ہے ، جو گزشتہ 21 سال میں درج کی گئی ایف ڈی آئی کی تقریباََ 58 فیصد ہے۔ہندوستان کے ایف ڈی آئی میں یہ رجحانات اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ہندوستان سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک ترجیحی مقام کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔