Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ministry of Railways is granted the first recognition under the Scheme for Recognition of Standard Development Organisations
BIS has launched a scheme for recognition of SDO's as the umbrella organization for steering India’s standardization efforts
15 DEC 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kuma Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that a number of government organizations have applied to Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for recognition under the BIS scheme of Standards Development Organizations (SDOs). The Research Design and Standards Organization (RDSO), Ministry of Railways, has been granted the first recognition under the Scheme for Recognition of SDOs in the country.
At present, there are a number of domain specific Standards Developing Organizations (SDOs) in the country that develop standards in their respective areas. With increasing convergence of technologies, there is also a need for better coordination of work among all standardization bodies in the country working in different sectors.
As per BIS Act, 2016, BIS may recognize or accredit any institution in India or outside which is engaged in standardization. As the National Standards Body, it is the responsibility of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), to ensure that there is synergy in the standardization work taking place in the country and that there is no overlap or duplication of the work carried out by other Standards Developing Bodies.
With the objective of ensuring one national standard for one subject in the country, BIS has launched a scheme for recognition of SDO's as the umbrella organization for steering India’s standardization efforts, by recognizing these bodies and wherever necessary, recognizing the standards developed by these bodies as Indian Standards.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اسٹینڈرڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن کی منظوری کی اسکیم کے تحت ریلوے کی وزارت کو پہلی منظوری دی گئی ہے
بی آئی ایس نے بھارت کے معیار کے مطابق بنانےسے متعلق کوششوں کی سمت اندازی کے لئے ایس ڈی اوز کو امبریلا تنظیم کی شکل میں منظوری دینے کے لئے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے
15 DEC 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کئی سرکاری تنظیموں نےاسٹینڈرڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ایس ڈی اوز) کی بی آئی ایس اسکیم کے تحت انڈین اسٹینڈرڈزبیورو (بی آئی ایس) کے تحت منظوری کے لئے درخواست دی ہے۔ریلوے کی وزارت کی ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز آرگنائزیشن (آر ڈی ایس او ) کو ملک میں ایس ڈی اوز کی منظوری کے لئے اسکیم کےتحت پہلیمنظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس وقت، ملک میں ڈومین سے متعلق کئی مخصوص اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشنز (ایس ڈی اوز) ہیں جو اپنے اپنے شعبوںمیںمعیارات کو فروغ دیتی ہیں ۔ ٹکنالوجز کے بڑھتے ہوئے انضمام کے ساتھ ، مختلف شعبوں میں کام کررہے ملک میں سبھی اسٹینڈرائزیشن اداروں کے درمیانکام کے بہتر تال میل کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
بی آئی ایس ایکٹ، 2016 کے مطابق، بی آئی ایس بھارت میںیا اس باہر کسی بھی ادارے کو منظوری دے سکتا ہے جو اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن میں مصروف ہے۔ نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈ باڈی کے طور پر ، یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز بیورو (بی آئی ایس) کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ملک میں اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن کے کام میں تال میل ہو اور دیگر اسٹینڈرڈزڈیولپمنٹ اداروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کا کوئی اوور لیپ یا اعادہ نہ ہو۔
ملک میں ایکسبجیکٹ کے لیے ایک قومی اسٹینڈرڈ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے بی آئی ایس نے ان اداروں کو منظوری دے کر اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو ان اداروں کے ذریعہ فروغ دیئے گئے معیارات کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے بھارت کی اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے ایس ڈی اوز کو ایک امبریلا تنظیم کے طور پر منظوری دینے کے لئے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔