सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (RVY) अंतर्गत सहाय्यक उपकरणे होणार वितरीत
15 DEC 2021 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2021
राष्ट्रीय वायोश्री योजना (RVY) अंतर्गत दिली जाणारी उपकरणे आणि अपंग व्यक्तींना मदत आणि उपकरणे खरेदी/फिटिंगसाठी सहाय्य ( ADIP)करणाऱ्या योजनेअंतर्गत, पश्चिम बंगालमधील अशा जिल्ह्यांतील, जेथे, मूल्यांकन शिबिरांमधील लाभार्थ्यांची ओळख पूर्ण झाली आहे त्यांची यादी परिशिष्टात दिलेली आहे. मूल्यमापन शिबिर पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर शिबिरात लाभार्थ्यांना उपकरणे वितरण केली जातील.
मालदा, पश्चिम बंगाल येथे एडीआयपी (ADIP) योजना आणि आरव्हीवाय (RVY) अंतर्गत 29.10.2021 रोजी अपंग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण विभाग (DoEPwD) द्वारे नियोजित प्रशासित केले जाणारे वितरण शिबिर प्रशासकीय कारणांमुळे रद्द करण्यात आले होते. त्यामुळे मालदा जिल्ह्यातील सहाय्यक यंत्रे नियोजित वेळेनुसार वितरित होऊ शकली नाहीत.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
Assessment Camps Completed
Sl.No.
District
Number of Beneficiaries
Number of Appliances
1.
Malda
339
1046
2.
Murshidabad
3684
11848
3.
Birbhum
726
2821
Total
4749
15715
Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP Scheme)
Assessment Camps Completed
Sl. No.
District
Number of Beneficiaries
Number of Appliances
1.
Paschim Bardhman
2026
3471
2.
Murshidabad
12350
18743
3.
Nadia (Ranaghat)
1130
1796
4.
Malda
2733
4627
Total
18239
28637

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Assistive Devices to be Distributed Under RVY
15 DEC 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The list of the districts of West Bengal, where the identification of the beneficiaries has been completed in the assessment camps and the devices are to be distributed under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) and Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP Scheme), is given at Annexure. The devices are provided to beneficiaries in the distribution camp after completion of the assessment camps.
The distribution camp at Malda, West Bengal, under ADIP Scheme and RVY, being administered by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DoEPwD) scheduled on 29.10.2021, was cancelled due to administrative reasons. Therefore, the assistive devices in Malda district could not be distributed as scheduled.
Annexure
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
Assessment Camps Completed
Sl.No.
District
Number of Beneficiaries
Number of Appliances
1.
Malda
339
1046
2.
Murshidabad
3684
11848
3.
Birbhum
726
2821
Total
4749
15715
Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP Scheme)
Assessment Camps Completed
Sl. No.
District
Number of Beneficiaries
Number of Appliances
1.
Paschim Bardhman
2026
3471
2.
Murshidabad
12350
18743
3.
Nadia (Ranaghat)
1130
1796
4.
Malda
2733
4627
Total
18239
28637
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.