وزارت آیوش
مقامی روایتی دواؤں کا فروغ
14 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ناٹ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاک میڈیسن (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات میں شناخت اور انضمام کے لیے سائنسی طور پر شفا یابی کے روایتی طور طریقوں کی دستاویز سازئ اور توثیق کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ روایتی شفا دینے والوں کو ان کے متعلقہ ڈومین میں تصدیق کر رہا ہے اور تصدیق شدہ روایتی شفا دینے والوں کا ایک پول بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ روایتی علاج کرانے والے حال ہی میں متعارف کرائے گئے آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹر میں شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے 2012 میں روایتی فاک میڈیسن اور صحت کے طور طریقوں کی منظم ڈھنگ سے تحقیق، دستاویز سازی اور توثیق کے لئے این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر قائم کیا تھا۔ وزارت نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا نام جولائی 2021 میں بدل کر نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور فاک میڈیسن ریسرچ رکھ دیا ہے۔
آیوروید سائنسز میں تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس ) جو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اپنے 14 انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے ذریعہ 14 ریاستوں اور 8 انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے ذریعہ 8 ریاستوں میں ٹرائبل ہیلتھ کیئر ریسرچ پروگرام (ٹی ایچ سی آر پی) کے ذریعہ لوگوں اور طبقات میں رائج صحت کی مقامی روایات کی دستاویز سازی اور توثیق کررہا ہے۔
حکومت کو ’روایتی ہٹ‘ کی تشکیل کے تصور کے بارے میں علم نہیں ہے البتہ این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر نے ملک گیر سطح پر علاج کرانے والوں کو جمع کرنے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اہلیت اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے شفا دینے والوں کے درمیان کنکلیو وقتاً فوقتاً منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔

AYUSH
Promotion of Local Traditional Medicine
14 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
NEIAFMR has been documenting and validating traditional healing practices scientifically for recognition and integration into the health care services. In addition, it is certifying traditional healers in their respective domain and creating a pool of certified traditional healers. The traditional healers are involved in the recently introduced AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre.
The Government had established North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) for systematic research, documentation and validation of traditional folk medicine and health practices in 2012. The Ministry changed the name and mandate of the Institute as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) in July, 2021.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of AYUSH has been documenting and validating local health traditions prevalent among individuals and communities through the Tribal Health Care Research Program (THCRP) in 14 states through its 14 institutes, and Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey (MEBS) in eight states through 08 institutes and by Reactive approach, taking leads voluntarily provided by individuals.
The Government is not aware about the concept like creation of ‘Traditional Hut’. However, the NEIAFMR has initiated to aggregate the healers nationwide. The Conclave among the healers for capacity and awareness building are organized from time to time.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.