Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Women in Agri-Startups
14 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry has launched a component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. This Ministry has appointed five Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centres of Excellence and twenty four RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country for implementation this programme. So far, 173 women startups/ entrepreneurs have been supported under the “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme. Besides, the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has been supporting Agri-based startups under the project called National Agriculture Innovation Fund (NAIF) initiated in year 2016-2017. So far, 50 Agri-Business Incubation Centers (ABICs) have been established and are operational in ICAR network under NAIF scheme. Potential women startups/ entrepreneurs can avail benefit from these programmes.
Success stories of progressive women farmers and agricultural entrepreneurs are publicized through electronic, print and social media and by organizing workshops etc. A webinar on “Women in Agri-startups: Creating Value with Supply Chain Management” was organized during Mahila Kisan Diwas 2021 on 22.10.2021. An e-book depicting success stories of 75 progressive women farmers and agripreneurs was also released during the event.
Anand Agricultural University, Anand, Gujarat has been appointed as R-ABI under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme and ICAR-Directorate of Medicinal & Aromatic Plants Research, Anand and ICAR- Directorate of Groundnut Research (DGR), Junagarh have been set up as Agri-Busines Incubation (ABI) centers under National Agriculture Innovation Fund of ICAR to ensure that women farmers of Gujarat get the maximum benefit of agriculture startups.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں خواتین
14 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریند رسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جو اب دیتے ہوئے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ وزارت نے مالی امداد اور ابتدائی پرورش کا نظام فراہم کرکے اختراعات اور زرعی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے 19-2018 میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی -آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر ) اختراعات اور زرعی صنعت کا ری کی ترقی نامی اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ اس وزارت نے اس پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کی خاطر پورے ملک سے بہترین کارکردگی کے مراکز کے طورپر 5 نالج پارٹنر ( کے پیز ) اور 24 آر کے وی وائی – آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر ، زرعی کاروباری انکیوبیٹر ( آر – اے بی آئی ) مقر ر کئے ہیں۔ اب تک اختراعات اور زرعی صنعت کار ی کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے تحت 173 خواتین کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ان کے علاوہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر ) 17-2016 میں شروع کئے گئے نیشنل ایگری کلچر انوویشن فنڈ ( این اے آئی ایف ) نامی پروجیکٹ کے تحت زراعت پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کررہی ہے ۔ اب تک 50 زرعی کاروباری انکیو بیشن سینٹر ( اے بی آًئی سی )قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور این اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت آئی سی اے آر کے نیٹ ورک میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ خاتون صنعت کار اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ان پروگراموں سے فیض حاصل کرسکتی ہیں۔
ترقی پسند خاتون کسانوں اور زرعی صنعت کاروں کی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات الیکٹرانک ، اخبارات اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ مشتہر کی جاتی ہیں اور ورکشاپ وغیر ہ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ 22 اکتوبر 2021 کو مہیلا کسان دوس 2021 کے دوران ‘‘ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں خواتین : سپلائی چین کے بندوبست کے ساتھ قدر میں اضافہ ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران 75 ترقی پسند خواتین کسانوں اور زرعی صنعت کاروں کی کامیابیوں پر مبنی ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
گجرات کے آنند میں آنند زرعی یونیورسٹی کو اختراعی اور زرعی صنعت کا ر ی کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے تحت آر – اے بی آئی کے طورپر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔جبکہ آنند میں طبی اور خوشبو والی جڑی بوٹیوں کی تحقیق سے متعلق آئی سی اے آر -ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور آئی سی اے آر کے جونا گڑھ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ گراؤنڈ نٹ ریسرچ ( ڈی جی آر ) کو آئی سی اے آر کے نیشنل ایگری کلچر انوویشن فنڈ کے تحت ایگری بزنس انکیوبیشن ( اے بی آئی ) مراکز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ گجرات کی خواتین کسان زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں۔