Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Issue of Begging
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Persons in Destitution (Protection, Care and Rehabilitation) Model Bill of 2016” was considered and dropped by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
As per information available, as many as 19 States and 3 UTs have either enacted their own Anti Beggary Legislation or adopted the legislation enacted by other States. However, the provisions of these legislations vary from one another and their implementation, including the measures taken for rehabilitation of beggars, are also not uniform. Most of the States/UTs have adopted “The Bombay Prevention of Begging Act 1959” which criminalizes beggary.
Ministry does not maintain such data.
At this point, there is no proposal to bring model legislation for States to decriminalise begging.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بھیک مانگنے سے متعلق معاملہ
14 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی جانب سے 2016 کے پریشانی میں مبتلا افراد کے تحفظ ، دیکھ بھال اور باز آباد کاری کے ماڈل بل پر غور و خوض کیا گیا اور اسے واپس لے لیا گیا۔
موصولہ اطلاع کےمطابق کم و بیش 19 ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے یا تو بھیک مانگنے کے خلاف اپنا قانون لاگو کیا ہے یا دوسری ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کئے گئے قانون کو اپنایا ہے۔ البتہ ان قوانین کی شقیں ایک دوسرے سے مختلف ہیں اور بھیکاروں کی باز آباد کاریوں کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات سمیت ان کے نفاذ بھی یکساں نہیں ہے۔ بہت سی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے بھیک مانگنے کی روک تھام کے بامبے ایکٹ 1959 کو اپنایا ہے جس میں بھیک مانگنے کو جرم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت کے پاس اس طرح کے اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں۔
بھیک مانگنے کو غیر مجرمانہ فعل بنانے کے لئے سلسلے میں ریاستوں کے لئے مثالی قانون بنانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔