Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurates nation-wide events of Department of Defence Production as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
‘Path to Pride’ virtual exhibition, public displays, curated museums & a booklet showcasing 75 resolutions of DDP launched
13 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· Events to raise awareness about progress made in defence sector, instill national spirit among people & further strengthen their trust in our defence preparedness
· ‘Aatmanirbharta’ must for a free & sovereign nation
· Government does not shy away from taking bold decisions in national interest
· Continued public-private partnership will help to soon achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
· It is our responsibility to work tirelessly to achieve late General Bipin Rawat’s vision of Armed Forces modernisation & complete self-reliance in defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated several iconic events of Department of Defence Production (DDP), as part of Ministry of Defence dedicated week from December 13-19, 2021 to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ commemorating 75 years of Independence. A virtual exhibition, ‘Path to Pride’, public exhibitions, curated museums and a booklet showcasing 75 resolutions of DDP were inaugurated/launched by the Raksha Mantri. Congratulating DDP for organising the week-long nation-wide events, he said, it will be helpful in spreading information about the efforts towards making India a net defence exporter from a net defence importer.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh also paid rich tributes to country’s Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and other Armed Forces personnel, who lost their lives in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu on December 08, 2021 and extended his condolences to the family members. “General Rawat still had a lot to do. Modernisation of our Armed Forces and complete self-reliance in the defence sector were subjects close to his heart. Now, it is our responsibility to work tirelessly to achieve the objective even sooner,” he added.
Sharing his insights on what freedom means to a Nation, the Raksha Mantri said, freedom is not just a thing to be attained or earned, it is also a thing to maintain, for which one has to strive continuously. “Freedom is not a goal, but a path. To a sovereign nation, freedom means the ability and capacity to take any decision related to defence and socio-economic development. In any situation, we can take a decision only when we are completely self-reliant,” he stressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that while India attained freedom in the fields such as agriculture, education and health post-Independence, not much attention was paid towards the defence sector. He said, before the Government came to power in 2014, the defence sector lagged behind due to lack of investment, innovation and research & development. This led to dependency on imports to meet the defence requirements of the country and affected the strategic autonomy, he added. The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the present government understood the importance of self-reliance in defence and has been making constant efforts to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the sector. “The defence sector has entered into a new era due to the policies, vision and mindset of this Government,” he added.
Saying that this government does not shy away from taking bold decisions in the interest of the Nation, the Raksha Mantri listed out a number of policy reforms aimed at promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing. He made special mention of the corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), saying that the move will make OFB more effective &efficient and unleash its true potential. Other reforms mentioned by the Raksha Mantri include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; increasing the FDI limit to 74 per cent through automatic route & 100 per cent through Government route under certain circumstances; unveiling of draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020; notifying two positive indigenisation lists of over 200 items; earmarking of about 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under the capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic industries and launch of Innovations For Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that the private sector has contributed to about 90 per cent of country’s defence exports. He exuded confidence this active and continued partnership between the Government and the private sector will help to soon achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He hoped that the week-long events will generate awareness among people about the progress made in the defence sector, instill national spirit and further strengthen their trust in the country’s defence preparedness.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said, the week-long events will make people aware of the achievements, resolve and vision of DDP. He reiterated the resolve to continue to move forward without any comprise to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
As a run up to the DefExpo-2022 and with an aim to reach out to a larger audience in India and abroad, a Virtual Exhibition named ‘Path to Pride’ was launched to showcase the journey of 75 years for ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence manufacturing through 75 stories of growth & evolution across the domains of land, naval, air, missile and electronic systems. This virtual interactive platform offers a repository of India’s defence capabilities, indigenisation efforts, future readiness and policy reforms, augmenting India’s emergence as the global defence manufacturing hub.
This exhibition has virtual events lined-up for seven days with seven Ps - Pratigya, Prarambh, Pratishthan, Parivartan, Parakram, Protsahan & Prayas - designed to engage respective stakeholders from the Government, manufacturers, innovators and masses.
Public exhibitions organised by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) and Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (DGAQA) at 75 locations across the country were also simultaneously inaugurated through virtual mode showcasing the journey of growth and development of defence manufacturing in the country. These exhibitions will be displaying an array of indigenous marquee defence products during the week. The exhibitions will offer a unique opportunity to the general public to have a look and feel of modern defence weapons, arms, ammunition& other equipment and on the top of it, a proud feeling of nationalism.
Curated museums at Bangalore, Mumbai, Kolkata, Pune, Avadi - Chennai and Goa were also inaugurated through virtual mode with a purpose to inform, educate, and inspire the masses. A booklet listing 75 commitments to the nation to be fulfilled by August 15, 2022 was also unveiled. The commitments aim to boost defence manufacturing, bring efficiency, facilitate Ease of Doing Business and reduce the regulatory compliance burden across the comprehensive defence production infrastructure.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior officers of Ministry of Defence were among those present on the occasion. Officials from over 130 locations, including from various DPSUs, joined the event virtually.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों का रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन किया
'पाथ टू प्राइड' वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी, सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन, चयनित संग्रहालयों और डीडीपी के 75 संकल्पों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक पुस्तिका का शुभारंभ
13 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की प्रमुख बातें:
· कार्यक्रम रक्षा क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, लोगों में राष्ट्रीय भावना जगाने और हमारी रक्षा तैयारियों में उनके विश्वास को और मजबूत करेंगे
· एक स्वतंत्र एवं संप्रभु राष्ट्र के लिए 'आत्मनिर्भरता' जरूरी है
· सरकार राष्ट्रहित में साहसिक निर्णय लेने से नहीं हिचकिचाती
· निरंतर सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी जल्द ही 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' की प्राप्ति में मदद करेगी
· यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत के सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और रक्षा में पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करें
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए 13-19 दिसंबर, 2021 तक रक्षा मंत्रालय के समर्पित सप्ताह के रूप में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) के कई अहम कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया। रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा एक वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी, 'पाथ टू प्राइड', सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनियों, चयनित संग्रहालयों और डीडीपी के 75 प्रस्तावों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक पुस्तिका का उद्घाटन/लॉन्च किया गया। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले देशव्यापी कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए डीडीपी को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत को एक शुद्ध रक्षा आयातक से शुद्ध रक्षा निर्यातक बनाने की दिशा में प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी फैलाने में मददगार होगा।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश के चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत और अन्य सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी, जिन्होंने 08 दिसंबर, 2021 को तमिलनाडु में एक हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना में अपनी जान गंवा दी, मंत्री महोदय ने परिवार के सदस्यों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "जनरल रावत को अभी भी बहुत कुछ करना था। हमारे सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण और रक्षा क्षेत्र में पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता उनके दिल के करीब विषय थे। अब यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम लक्ष्य को जल्द से जल्द हासिल करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करें।"
राष्ट्र के लिए स्वतंत्रता का क्या अर्थ है, इस पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, स्वतंत्रता केवल प्राप्त करने या अर्जित करने की चीज नहीं है, यह बनाए रखने की भी चीज है, जिसके लिए निरंतर प्रयास करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वतंत्रता एक लक्ष्य नहीं है, बल्कि एक मार्ग है। एक संप्रभु राष्ट्र के लिए स्वतंत्रता का अर्थ रक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास से संबंधित कोई भी निर्णय लेने की क्षमता है। किसी भी स्थिति में हम तभी कोई फैसला ले सकते हैं जब हम पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर हों।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह का विचार था कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत ने कृषि, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त की, लेकिन रक्षा क्षेत्र की ओर अधिक ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में सरकार के सत्ता में आने से पहले, रक्षा क्षेत्र निवेश, नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की कमी के कारण पिछड़ गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे देश की रक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता बढ़ी और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता प्रभावित हुई। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व को समझती है और इस क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस सरकार की नीतियों, दूरदर्शिता और मानसिकता के कारण रक्षा क्षेत्र ने एक नए युग में प्रवेश किया है।"
यह कहते हुए कि यह सरकार राष्ट्र हित में साहसिक निर्णय लेने से नहीं कतराती है, रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई नीतिगत सुधारों को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के निगमीकरण का विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह कदम ओएफबी को अधिक प्रभावी और कुशल बनाएगा और इसकी वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर करेगा। रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा उल्लिखित अन्य सुधारों में उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों की स्थापना; कतिपय परिस्थितियों में एफडीआई सीमा को स्वचालित मार्ग से 74 प्रतिशत और सरकारी मार्ग से 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना; रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात संवर्धन नीति 2020 के मसौदे का अनावरण; 200 से अधिक वस्तुओं की दो सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों को अधिसूचित करना; घरेलू उद्योगों से खरीद और इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आई-डीईएक्स) पहल के शुभारंभ के लिए 2021-22 के पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट के तहत अपने आधुनिकीकरण कोष का लगभग 64 प्रतिशत तय करना शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि निजी क्षेत्र ने देश के रक्षा निर्यात में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच यह सक्रिय और निरंतर साझेदारी प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुसार 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' को जल्द ही हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम लोगों में रक्षा क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे, राष्ट्रीय भावना पैदा करेंगे और देश की रक्षा तैयारियों में उनके विश्वास को और मजबूत करेंगे।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने कहा, सप्ताह भर चलने वाले आयोजन लोगों को डीडीपी की उपलब्धियों, संकल्प और दूरदर्शिता से अवगत कराएंगे। उन्होंने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' हासिल करने के लिए बिना किसी समझौते के आगे बढ़ते रहने के संकल्प को दोहराया।
डेफ-एक्सपो-2022 तक और भारत और विदेशों में अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से थल, नौसेना, वायु, मिसाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियों के क्षेत्रों में विकास और विकास की 75 कहानियों के ज़रिए
'पाथ टू प्राइड' नामक एक वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी 'आत्मनिर्भर' रक्षा निर्माण के लिए 75 वर्षों की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। यह वर्चुअल इंटरएक्टिव प्लेटफॉर्म भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं, स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों, भविष्य की तैयारी और नीतिगत सुधारों का भंडार प्रदान करता है, जिससे वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत का उदय होता है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में सात दिनों के लिए वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम हैं, जिनमें सात पी हैं - प्रतिज्ञा, आरंभ, प्रतिष्ठान, परिवर्तन, पराक्रम, प्रोत्साहन और प्रयास शामिल हैं - जिन्हें सरकार, निर्माताओं, नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और जनता से संबंधित हितधारकों को शामिल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
देश भर में 75 स्थानों पर रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू), गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) और वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएक्यूए) द्वारा आयोजित सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन भी विकास की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करते हुए वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से किया गया। देश में रक्षा निर्माण के सप्ताह के दौरान इन प्रदर्शनियों में स्वदेशी मार्की रक्षा उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। प्रदर्शनी आम जनता को आधुनिक रक्षा हथियारों, गोला-बारूद और अन्य उपकरणों की एक झलक और इससे कहीं बढ़कर, राष्ट्रवाद की गर्व की भावना का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
बंगलौर, मुंबई, कोलकाता, पुणे, अवादी-चेन्नई और गोवा में क्यूरेटेड संग्रहालयों का भी वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य जनता को सूचित करना, शिक्षित करना और प्रेरित करना था। 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक राष्ट्र के प्रति 75 प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने वाली एक पुस्तिका का भी अनावरण किया गया। प्रतिबद्धताओं का उद्देश्य रक्षा विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना, दक्षता लाना, व्यापार करने में आसानी की सुविधा प्रदान करना और व्यापक रक्षा उत्पादन बुनियादी ढांचे में नियामक अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवने, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री बी आनंद, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री संजीव मित्तल और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। विभिन्न डीपीएसयू सहित 130 से अधिक स्थानों के अधिकारी आभासी तरीक़े से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।