Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurates nation-wide events of Department of Defence Production as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
‘Path to Pride’ virtual exhibition, public displays, curated museums & a booklet showcasing 75 resolutions of DDP launched
13 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· Events to raise awareness about progress made in defence sector, instill national spirit among people & further strengthen their trust in our defence preparedness
· ‘Aatmanirbharta’ must for a free & sovereign nation
· Government does not shy away from taking bold decisions in national interest
· Continued public-private partnership will help to soon achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
· It is our responsibility to work tirelessly to achieve late General Bipin Rawat’s vision of Armed Forces modernisation & complete self-reliance in defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated several iconic events of Department of Defence Production (DDP), as part of Ministry of Defence dedicated week from December 13-19, 2021 to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ commemorating 75 years of Independence. A virtual exhibition, ‘Path to Pride’, public exhibitions, curated museums and a booklet showcasing 75 resolutions of DDP were inaugurated/launched by the Raksha Mantri. Congratulating DDP for organising the week-long nation-wide events, he said, it will be helpful in spreading information about the efforts towards making India a net defence exporter from a net defence importer.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh also paid rich tributes to country’s Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and other Armed Forces personnel, who lost their lives in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu on December 08, 2021 and extended his condolences to the family members. “General Rawat still had a lot to do. Modernisation of our Armed Forces and complete self-reliance in the defence sector were subjects close to his heart. Now, it is our responsibility to work tirelessly to achieve the objective even sooner,” he added.
Sharing his insights on what freedom means to a Nation, the Raksha Mantri said, freedom is not just a thing to be attained or earned, it is also a thing to maintain, for which one has to strive continuously. “Freedom is not a goal, but a path. To a sovereign nation, freedom means the ability and capacity to take any decision related to defence and socio-economic development. In any situation, we can take a decision only when we are completely self-reliant,” he stressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that while India attained freedom in the fields such as agriculture, education and health post-Independence, not much attention was paid towards the defence sector. He said, before the Government came to power in 2014, the defence sector lagged behind due to lack of investment, innovation and research & development. This led to dependency on imports to meet the defence requirements of the country and affected the strategic autonomy, he added. The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the present government understood the importance of self-reliance in defence and has been making constant efforts to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the sector. “The defence sector has entered into a new era due to the policies, vision and mindset of this Government,” he added.
Saying that this government does not shy away from taking bold decisions in the interest of the Nation, the Raksha Mantri listed out a number of policy reforms aimed at promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing. He made special mention of the corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), saying that the move will make OFB more effective &efficient and unleash its true potential. Other reforms mentioned by the Raksha Mantri include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; increasing the FDI limit to 74 per cent through automatic route & 100 per cent through Government route under certain circumstances; unveiling of draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020; notifying two positive indigenisation lists of over 200 items; earmarking of about 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under the capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic industries and launch of Innovations For Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that the private sector has contributed to about 90 per cent of country’s defence exports. He exuded confidence this active and continued partnership between the Government and the private sector will help to soon achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He hoped that the week-long events will generate awareness among people about the progress made in the defence sector, instill national spirit and further strengthen their trust in the country’s defence preparedness.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said, the week-long events will make people aware of the achievements, resolve and vision of DDP. He reiterated the resolve to continue to move forward without any comprise to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
As a run up to the DefExpo-2022 and with an aim to reach out to a larger audience in India and abroad, a Virtual Exhibition named ‘Path to Pride’ was launched to showcase the journey of 75 years for ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence manufacturing through 75 stories of growth & evolution across the domains of land, naval, air, missile and electronic systems. This virtual interactive platform offers a repository of India’s defence capabilities, indigenisation efforts, future readiness and policy reforms, augmenting India’s emergence as the global defence manufacturing hub.
This exhibition has virtual events lined-up for seven days with seven Ps - Pratigya, Prarambh, Pratishthan, Parivartan, Parakram, Protsahan & Prayas - designed to engage respective stakeholders from the Government, manufacturers, innovators and masses.
Public exhibitions organised by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) and Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (DGAQA) at 75 locations across the country were also simultaneously inaugurated through virtual mode showcasing the journey of growth and development of defence manufacturing in the country. These exhibitions will be displaying an array of indigenous marquee defence products during the week. The exhibitions will offer a unique opportunity to the general public to have a look and feel of modern defence weapons, arms, ammunition& other equipment and on the top of it, a proud feeling of nationalism.
Curated museums at Bangalore, Mumbai, Kolkata, Pune, Avadi - Chennai and Goa were also inaugurated through virtual mode with a purpose to inform, educate, and inspire the masses. A booklet listing 75 commitments to the nation to be fulfilled by August 15, 2022 was also unveiled. The commitments aim to boost defence manufacturing, bring efficiency, facilitate Ease of Doing Business and reduce the regulatory compliance burden across the comprehensive defence production infrastructure.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior officers of Ministry of Defence were among those present on the occasion. Officials from over 130 locations, including from various DPSUs, joined the event virtually.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے حصے کے طور پر دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے ملک گیر پروگراموں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا
‘ افتخار کا راستہ’ ورچوئل نمائش، عوامی نمائش، کیوریٹڈ میوزیم اور ڈی ڈی پی کی 75 قراردادوں کو متعارف کرانے والا ایک کتابچہ لانچ کیا گیا
13 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• دفاعی شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، لوگوں میں قومی جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور ہماری دفاعی تیاریوں پر ان کے اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تقریبات
• ‘آتم نربھربھارت’ ایک آزاد اور خودمختار قوم کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
• حکومت قومی مفاد میں جرات مندانہ فیصلے کرنے میں تذبذب شکار نہیں ہوتی۔
• مسلسل سرکاری نجی شراکت داری جلد ہی ‘میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
• یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم آنجہانی جنرل بپن راوت کے مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور دفاع میں مکمل خود انحصاری کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کریں۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع کے وقف ہفتہ 13-19 دسمبر، 2021 کو ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ منانے کے لیے ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی پی) کے کئی عظیم الشان پروگراموں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایک ورچوئل نمائش، ‘ افتخار کا راستہ ’، عوامی نمائشیں، کیوریٹڈ میوزیم اور ایک کتابچہ جس میں ڈی ڈی پی کی 75 قراردادوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی، کا افتتاح وزیر دفاع نے کیا۔ ہفتہ بھر ملک گیر تقاریب کے انعقاد کے لیے ڈی ڈی پی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، یہ ہندوستان کو خالص دفاعی درآمد کنندہ سے خالص دفاعی برآمد کنندہ ملک بنانے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں معلومات عام کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت اور دیگر مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو بھی زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے 08 دسمبر 2021 کو تمل ناڈو میں ایک ہیلی کاپٹر حادثے میں اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور انہوں نے ان کے لواحقین سے تعزیت بھی کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘جنرل راوت کو ابھی بہت کچھ کرنا تھا۔ ہماری مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور دفاعی شعبے میں مکمل خود انحصاری ان کے لئے اولین حیثیت رکھنے والے امور تھے۔ اب، یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس مقصد کو جلد حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کریں۔’’
ایک قوم کے لیے آزادی کا کیا مطلب ہے اس کے بارے میں اپنی پُر بصیرت رائے اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر دفاع نے کہا، آزادی صرف حاصل کرنے یا کمانے کی چیز نہیں ہے، یہ برقرار رکھنے کی چیز بھی ہے، جس کے لیے ایک انسان کو مسلسل جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘آزادی ایک مقصد نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک راستہ ہے۔ ایک خودمختار قوم کے لیے آزادی کا مطلب دفاعی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی سے متعلق کوئی بھی فیصلہ لینے کی صلاحیت ہوتاہے۔ کسی بھی صورت حال میں، ہم صرف اس وقت فیصلہ کر سکتے ہیں جب ہم مکمل طور پر خود انحصار ہوں،’’
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا خیال تھا کہ جب ہندوستان نے آزادی کے بعد زراعت، تعلیم اور صحت جیسے شعبوں میں آزادی حاصل کی، دفاعی شعبے پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے سے قبل دفاعی شعبہ سرمایہ کاری، اختراعات اور تحقیق و ترقی کی کمی کی وجہ سے پیچھے رہ گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ملک کی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار ہوا اور اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری متاثر ہوئی۔ وزیردفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ موجودہ حکومت دفاع میں خود انحصاری کی اہمیت کو سمجھتی ہے اور اس شعبے میں ‘آتم نربھربھارت’ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس حکومت کی پالیسیوں، وژن اور طرز فکر کی وجہ سے دفاعی شعبہ ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہوا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ یہ حکومت قوم کے مفاد میں جرات مندانہ فیصلے لینے میں جھجکتی نہیں ہے ، وزیردفاع نے کئی پالیسی اصلاحات کی فہرست دی جس کا مقصد دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کے کارپوریٹائزیشن کا خصوصی ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اقدام او ایف بی کو مزید موثر اور کارگر بنائے گا اور اس کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ وزیر دفاع کی طرف سے بیان کردہ دیگر اصلاحات میں، اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام ،مخصوص حالات میں خودکار راستے سے ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو 74 فیصد اور حکومتی راستے سے 100 فیصد تک بڑھانا؛ دفاعی پیداوار اور برآمدات کے فروغ کی پالیسی 2020 کے مسودے کی نقاب کشائی؛ 200 سے زیادہ اشیاء کی دو مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کو مشتہر کرنا؛ 2022-2021 کے سرمائے کے حصول کے بجٹ کے تحت اس کے جدید بنانے کے فنڈز کا تقریباً 64 فیصد گھریلو صنعتوں سے خریداری کے لیے مختص کرنا اور انوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اقدام کا آغاز کرنا مختص کرنا شامل ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ نجی شعبے کا ملک کی دفاعی برآمدات میں تقریباً 90 فیصد حصہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان یہ فعال اور مسلسل شراکت داری جلد ہی ‘میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات دفاعی شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کریں گی، قومی جذبے کو ابھاریں گی اور ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں پر ان کے اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی۔
دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ ہفتہ بھر کے پروگرام لوگوں کو ڈی ڈی پی کی کامیابیوں، عزم اور وژن سے واقف کرائیں گے۔ انہوں نے ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے حصول کے لیے بغیر کسی طرح کے سمجھوتے کے، آگے بڑھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دفاعی نمائش- 2022 سے قبل اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک زیادہ سے زیادہ سامعین تک پہنچنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ‘ا فتخار کا راستہ’کے نام سے ایک ورچوئل نمائش کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ جس کے ذریعے ‘آتم نر بھر’ کے 75 سال کا سفر اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ زمینی، بحری، فضائی، میزائل اور الیکٹرانک سسٹمز میں ترقی اور ارتقا کی 75 کہانیاں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ ورچوئل تعاملی پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں، اندرون ملک مینو فیکچرنگ کی کوششوں، مستقبل کی تیاری اور پالیسی اصلاحات کا ذخیرہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
اس نمائش میں سات دن کے لیے ورچوئل تقریبات ہیں جن میں سات پیز۔ پرتیگیا، پرارمبھ، پرتشتٹھان، پریورتن، پراکرم، پروتساہن اور پریاس ہیں ،جو حکومت، مینوفیکچررز، اختراع کاروں اور عوام کے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
دفاعی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں ( ڈی پی ایس یوز)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی ایشورنس ( ڈی جی کیو اے) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ایروناٹیکل کوالٹی ایشورنس(ڈی جی اے کیو اے) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 75 مقامات پر منعقدہ عوامی نمائشوں کا بھی بیک وقت ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا گیا، جس میں ملک کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی کے سفر کو پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ ان نمائشوں میں ہفتے کے دوران مقامی عظیم دفاعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ یہ نمائشیں عام لوگوں کو جدید دفاعی ہتھیاروں، گولہ بارود اور دیگر آلات کو دیکھنے اور اس کے سب کے علاوہ ، قوم پرستی کا فخریہ احساس حاصل کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کریں گی۔
بنگلور، ممبئی، کولکتہ، پونے، آوادی - چنئی اور گوا میں کیوریٹڈ میوزیم کا بھی ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا گیا جس کا مقصد عوام کو آگاہ کرنا، تعلیم دینا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ 15 اگست 2022 تک قوم سے 75 وعدوں کو پورا کرنے والے ایک کتابچے کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ ان وعدوں کا مقصد دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا، کارکردگی لانا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنا اور جامع دفاعی پیداوار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں انضباطی تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) شری بی آنند، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب سنجیو متل اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ مختلف ڈی پی ایس یوز سمیت 130 سے ​​زائد اداروں کے عہدیداروں نے ورچوئل طور پر اس تقریب میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔