Ministry of Culture
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav follows whole of Government approach and janbhagidari to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s independence: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
13 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is an initiative to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s independence. It follows whole of Government approach with special emphasis on involvement of citizens in the form of ‘Jan Bhagidari’. Indian Missions/Posts abroad commenced AKAM celebrations from 12March 2021. The celebrations have started 75 weeks before 15 August, 2022 and shall continue up to 15 August, 2023.
Missions/Posts have accorded high importance to the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Over 5,000 events have been organized by Missions/Posts since 12 March, 2021. Iconic and impactful events are curated on a regular basis to commemorate AKAM, including Constitution Day and Mahaparinirvan Diwas. There has been enthusiastic participation of Indian Diaspora, Friends of India, Local Government and prominent individuals at AKAM events organised by our Missions/Posts. The Missions/Posts have organized over 100 Iconic Weeks till date.
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے اور اس کی یاد میں جن بھاگیداری اور پورا سرکاری طریقہ کار اپنایا: جی کشن ریڈی
13 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے کے لئے آزادی کا امرتسر مہوتسو ایک پہل ہے۔ اس میں حکومت جن بھاگیداری کی شکل میں شہریوں کو شامل کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ سرکاری طریقہ کار کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔ بیرونی ممالک میں بھارتی مشنوں / پوسٹس نے 12 مارچ 2021 سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات شروع کی ہیں۔ تقریبات 15 اگست 2022 سے 75 ہفتوں پہلے شروع ہوئیں اور 15 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہیں گی۔
مشنوں / پوسٹ نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو کافی زیادہ اہمیت دی ہے۔ 12 مارچ 2021 سے مشنوں / پوسٹس کے ذریعہ 5000 سے زیادہ تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ یوم آئین اور مہا پری نروان دوس سمیت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے مستقل بنیاد پر منفرد اور اثر انگیز تقریبات تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔آزادی کا امرتس مہوتس تقریبات میں ممتاز شخصیات، مقامی سرکار، بھارت کے دوست، بیرونی ممالک میں رہائش پذیر بھارتی شہریوں نے پورے جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی۔ اس کا اہتمام ہمارے مشنوں/ پوسٹس کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ مشن / پوسٹس اب تک 100 سے آئیکونک ہفتوں کا انعقاد کرچکے ہیں۔