Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government of India has agreed to release 5 million barrels of crude oil
Government of India has been taking all ameliorating measures to safeguard the energy security of the country by ensuring energy justice for all citizens
13 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government of India has agreed to release 5 million barrels of crude oil from its Strategic Petroleum Reserves, in consultation and parallely with other major global energy consumers.
India strongly believes that the pricing of liquid hydrocarbons should be reasonable, responsible and be determined by market forces. India has repeatedly expressed concern at supply of oil being artificially adjusted below demand levels by oil producing countries, leading to rising prices and negative attendant consequences.
As per the consumption pattern of 2019-20, the total capacity in the established Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) is estimated to provide for about 9.5 days of crude oil requirement. Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) currently have stock for 64.5 days. Hence, total capacity storage of petroleum products is 74 days.
Government of India has been taking all ameliorating measures to safeguard the energy security of the country by ensuring energy justice for all citizens. It has been consistently reviewing the high petroleum/diesel prices domestically. With a view to controlling inflationary pressures, Government of India had reduced the ‘central excise duty’ on petrol and diesel by Rs. 5/litre and Rs. 10/litre respectively on 3 November 2021. It was followed by reduction in VAT on fuel by many State Governments.
Refilling of Strategic Petroleum Reserves is undertaken keeping in mind a host of factors, including the grade of crude and international market conditions.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے 5 ملین بیرل خام تیل جاری کرنے سے اتفاق کیا
ہندوستان کی حکومت تمام شہریوں کے لئے توانائی کے انصاف کو یقینی بناکرملک کی انرجی سکیورٹی کا تحفظ کرنے کی جانب تمام مطلوبہ اقدامات کر رہی ہے
13 DEC 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ حکومت ہند نے دیگر عالمی توانائی صارفین کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے کے ساتھ اپنے کلیدی پٹرولیم ذخیرے سے 5 ملین بیرل خام تیل جاری کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان اس بات پر مضبوط یقین رکھتا ہے کہ رقیق ہائیڈرو کاربن کی قیمتیں معقول ہونی چاہئیں، ذمہ دار ہونی چاہئیں اور مارکیٹ فورسیز کے ذریعے ان کا یقین ہونا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان نے بار بار تیل پیدا کرنے والے ممالک کے ذریعے مانگ سے کم فراہمی مصنوعی طریقے سے پیدا کئے جانے پر ہمیشہ تشویش ظاہر کی ہے، کیونکہ اس سے قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور منفی اثرات وضع ہوتے ہیں۔
20-2019 میں استعمال کے خاکے کے مطابق کلیدی پٹرولیم ذخیرے (ایس آر پی) میں 5.33 ملین میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی صلاحیت اندازاً خام تیل کی 9.5 دن کی مانگ کو پورا کر سکتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند عام شہریوں کے لئے توانائی کے انصاف کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ملک کی توانائی کی سکیورٹی کا تحفظ کرنے کی جانب تمام مطلوبہ اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت اندرون ملک پٹرولیم، ڈیزل کی قیمتوں کا لگاتار جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ قیمتوں میں اضافے کے دباؤ کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر سنٹرل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں بالترتیب 5 روپے فی لیٹر اور 10 روپے فی لیٹر کی کمی 3؍نومبر 2021 کو کی ہے۔ اس کے بعد کئی ریاستی سرکاروں نے ایندھن پر (وی اے ٹی) میں تخفیف کی ہے۔
کلیدی پٹرولیم ذخائر کو پھر سے پُر کرنے کا کام کئی حقائق کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں خام تیل کا گریڈ اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کی صورتحال شامل ہے۔