کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں اضافہ
10 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
چاول جیسی زرعی اشیا کی برآمدات کا فروغ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کامرس کے محکمے کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک خودمختار تنظیم ہے جسے چاول کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری سپرد کی گئی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے اپنی اسکیم زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اسکیم کے مختلف عناصر کے تحت چاول برآمدات کرنے والوں کو امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کی سرپرستی میں برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق ایک فورم ای پی ایف بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت چاول کی مختلف قسموں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔ای پی ایف میں تجارت/ صنعت،متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں ، انضباطی اداروں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
چاول کے دو قومی ادارے ، آئی سی اے آر چاول سے متعلق تحقیق کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آر آر آئی) کٹک اور آئی سی اے آر۔چاول سے متعلق تحقیق کے بھارت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی آر آر) حیدرآباد ، لال چاول سمیت ، ہر موسمی حالت میں پیدا ہونے والے نئی نئی قسموں کے زیادہ آمدنی والے چاول کی پیداوار فروغ دینے کے کام میں مصروف میں چاول کے بارے میں آئی سی اے آر ۔ کل ہند مربوط تحقیقی پروجیکٹ (اے آئی سی آر پی) کے تحت بھی چاول سے متعلق تحقیق اور ترقی کا کام ہورہا ہے۔لال چاول کوفروغ دینے کی غرض سے کوششیں بھی کی جائے کی گئی ہیں۔ برآمداتی مرکز سے متعلق پہل کے طور پر ضلعوں کے تحت ، جموں وکشمیر کے بارہمولہ اور کپواڑہ ضلعوں کی بھی لال چاول کی برآمدات کے لئےنشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے آسام سے لال چاول برآمد کرنے میں بھی سہولت پیدا کی ہے۔ آسام سے لال چاول کی پہلی کھیپ مارچ2021 میں امریکہ کے لئے برآمد کی گئی تھی۔
اپریل 2020 سے جنوری 2021 کی مدت اور اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
2019-20 (اپریل سے جنوری)
2020-21 (اپریل سے جنوری)
نمبر شمار
ملک
مقدار
قدر
مقدار
قدر
1
بینن
470864
173.27
987756
353.44
2
نیپال
563140
204.28
1095693
335.75
3
ٹوگو
257371
91.97
710028
257.56
4
کوٹے ڈی آئی وائر
264421
97.04
549510
196.97
5
گنی
261083
96.06
519362
191.09
6
سینیغال
71830
24.64
615276
183.78
7
ملیشیا
52318
21.04
353628
135.59
8
متحدہ عرب امارات
196287
102.92
239143
118.71
9
صومالیہ
286679
103.00
342310
117.03
10
میڈاگاسکر
9112
3.08
366762
111.34
11
عراق
74331
42.81
217342
108.81
12
لائیبریا
150009
55.12
285283
105.45
13
جبوتی
162882
59.05
288877
96.58
14
سعودی عرب
78938
43.00
163414
88.11
15
ساؤتھ افریقہ
128067
44.76
218193
76.88
16
بنگلہ دیش پی آر
12402
11.09
150150
64.95
17
موزمبیق
11140
3.94
161295
55.04
18
روس
74143
28.46
118986
45.17
19
کیمرون
9513
3.44
125113
44.43
20
کینیا
2793
1.49
120848
43.31
21
یو ایس اے
31456
25.39
52941
41.44
22
سنگاپور
66349
33.76
94256
40.55
23
الگیریا
45181
16.73
105065
39.44
24
قطر
70279
37.30
77177
39.11
25
ویتنام سوشلسٹ ریپبلک
380
0.77
115495
35.44
26
اومان
42767
22.57
68217
34.69
27
یمن ریپبلک
29999
18.08
60348
33.27
28
انگولہ
20577
8.77
79112
29.45
29
پھلیپینس
6177
14.62
23111
27.47
30
چائنا پیپلس ریپبلک
1572
0.78
87445
26.93
31
ایتھوپیا
57404
20.84
76005
25.38
32
سیئرا لیون
30061
11.16
71512
25.10
33
گھانا
49149
18.87
67963
24.81
34
بورکینا فاسو
29541
10.25
64334
22.89
35
بھوٹان
25738
8.77
55192
21.35
36
نائیجر
20332
7.05
54648
19.22
37
کویت
28371
15.75
35178
19.16
38
ترکی
18181
10.77
38607
18.40
39
کونگو پیپلس ریپبلک
4192
1.52
43340
15.80
40
گیمبیا
8510
3.17
44600
13.76
41
سودان
68479
25.61
32628
12.50
42
تیمور ۔لیسٹے
36570
12.40
43
برازیل
4
0.00
39874
11.24
44
بحرین
10212
5.76
17135
9.25
45
آسٹریلیا
13824
7.67
15179
9.09
46
کانگو ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک
2127
0.72
25701
8.82
47
مالدیو
19215
8.03
20018
8.60
48
تنزانیاجمہوریہ
1107
0.64
23650
8.49
49
یوکے
7158
5.05
12429
8.37
50
وینزوئلا
104
0.04
20281
8.18
51
دیگر ممالک
198731
87.96
349500
145.74
کُل
4044500
1638.88
9536480
3526.33
ذریعہ :ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Increase in Export of Non-Basmati Rice
10 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The promotion of exports of agricultural commodities like rice is a continuous process. The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), an autonomous organisation under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce, has the mandate to promote exports of rice. APEDA provides assistance to rice exporters under various component of its scheme “Agriculture & Processed Food Export Promotion Scheme of APEDA” viz. Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. An Export Promotion Forum (EPF) has also been established under the aegis of APEDA to promote exports of various varieties of rice. The EPF has representation from trade/industry, line ministries/departments, regulatory agencies, research institutes, state governments etc. Assistance is also provided to exporters/state governments under various other schemes of Department of Commerce viz. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiative (MAI) Scheme etc.
Two national institutes of rice namely ICAR-National Rice Research Institute (NRRI), Cuttack and ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), Hyderabad are engaged in the development of high yielding climate resilient new varieties/hybrids ofrice, including red rice, which are tolerant to various biotic and abiotic stresses with enhanced quality. ICAR-AII India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Rice is also engaged in research and development of rice. ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), Hyderabad in collaboration with its All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Rice partners have collected and evaluated 190 accessions of red rice from different parts of the country and out of which three (03) accessions have been registered with the Protection of Plant Varieties & Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV & FRA). Efforts have also been made to promote export of red rice. Under the Districts as Export Hub initiative, Baramulla and Kupwara districts of Jammu & Kashmir have been identified for export of red rice. APEDA has also facilitated export of red rice from Assam. First consignment of red rice from Assam was exported to USA in March 2021.
Country-wise details of exports of non-basmati rice, during the period April 2020 – January 2021 and corresponding period of the previous year are given below:
Quantity in MT; Value in USD Million
2019-20 (APRIL TO JAN)
2020-21 (APRIL TO JAN)
S. NO.
COUNTRY
Quantity
Value
Quantity
Value
1
BENIN
470864
173.27
987756
353.44
2
NEPAL
563140
204.28
1095693
335.75
3
TOGO
257371
91.97
710028
257.56
4
COTE D' IVOIRE
264421
97.04
549510
196.97
5
GUINEA
261083
96.06
519362
191.09
6
SENEGAL
71830
24.64
615276
183.78
7
MALAYSIA
52318
21.04
353628
135.59
8
U ARAB EMTS
196287
102.92
239143
118.71
9
SOMALIA
286679
103.00
342310
117.03
10
MADAGASCAR
9112
3.08
366762
111.34
11
IRAQ
74331
42.81
217342
108.81
12
LIBERIA
150009
55.12
285283
105.45
13
DJIBOUTI
162882
59.05
288877
96.58
14
SAUDI ARAB
78938
43.00
163414
88.11
15
SOUTH AFRICA
128067
44.76
218193
76.88
16
BANGLADESH PR
12402
11.09
150150
64.95
17
MOZAMBIQUE
11140
3.94
161295
55.04
18
RUSSIA
74143
28.46
118986
45.17
19
CAMEROON
9513
3.44
125113
44.43
20
KENYA
2793
1.49
120848
43.31
21
U S A
31456
25.39
52941
41.44
22
SINGAPORE
66349
33.76
94256
40.55
23
ALGERIA
45181
16.73
105065
39.44
24
QATAR
70279
37.30
77177
39.11
25
VIETNAM SOC REP
380
0.77
115495
35.44
26
OMAN
42767
22.57
68217
34.69
27
YEMEN REPUBLC
29999
18.08
60348
33.27
28
ANGOLA
20577
8.77
79112
29.45
29
PHILIPPINES
6177
14.62
23111
27.47
30
CHINA P RP
1572
0.78
87445
26.93
31
ETHIOPIA
57404
20.84
76005
25.38
32
SIERRA LEONE
30061
11.16
71512
25.10
33
GHANA
49149
18.87
67963
24.81
34
BURKINA FASO
29541
10.25
64334
22.89
35
BHUTAN
25738
8.77
55192
21.35
36
NIGER
20332
7.05
54648
19.22
37
KUWAIT
28371
15.75
35178
19.16
38
TURKEY
18181
10.77
38607
18.40
39
CONGO P REP
4192
1.52
43340
15.80
40
GAMBIA
8510
3.17
44600
13.76
41
SUDAN
68479
25.61
32628
12.50
42
TIMOR-LESTE
36570
12.40
43
BRAZIL
4
0.00
39874
11.24
44
BAHARAIN IS
10212
5.76
17135
9.25
45
AUSTRALIA
13824
7.67
15179
9.09
46
CONGO D. REP.
2127
0.72
25701
8.82
47
MALDIVES
19215
8.03
20018
8.60
48
TANZANIA REP
1107
0.64
23650
8.49
49
U K
7158
5.05
12429
8.37
50
VENEZUELA
104
0.04
20281
8.18
51
OTHER COUNTRIES
198731
87.96
349500
145.74
TOTAL
4044500
1638.88
9536480
3526.33
Source: DGCI&S
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.