Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
14566 - National Helpline Against Atrocities on SCs/STs
Available in Hindi, English and Regional Languages, the Helpline Aims at Ending Discrimination and Provide Protection to Members of SCs/STs
The Helpline Can Be Accessed by Making A Voice Call /VOIP Either From A Mobile or Land Line Number of Any Telecom Operator Across the Country
The Helpline Ensures Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR
The Helpline Has An Efficient Feedback System
12 DEC 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has initiated a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA). The Helpline is available round the clock on toll-free number “14566” across the country in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs.
Way to Access
The Helpline can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country. It is also available as a web based self-service portal.
Main Aim
Meant for generating informed awareness about the various provisions of the Prevention of Atrocities (PoA) Act, 1989 and the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all, the Helpline ensures that every complaint is registered as FIRs, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
Grievances Redressal & Tracking System
A Docket number is given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the POA Act, 1989 and the PCR Act, 1955. The status of the grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs online.
Awareness Generation
Any inquiry is replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
Auto Compliance & Feedback Mechanism
Every provision of the POA Act, 1989 and the PCR Act, 1955 related to victim is monitored and compliance is ensured by triggering communication/ reminders with State/UT implementing authorities in the form of sending messages / E-mails.
This Helpline adopts the concept of Single Point of Contact and has an efficient feedback system.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں پر کئے جانے والے ظلم وزیادتی کی روک تھام کے لئے قومی ہیلپ لائن 14566
ہندی ، انگریزی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب اس ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد تفریق کو ختم کرنا اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبیلوں کے ارکان کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے
اس ہیلپ لائن تک رسائی، ملک بھر میں کسی موبائل یا کسی ٹیلی کام آپریٹر کے لینڈ لائن نمبر سے ایک وائس کال کرکے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے
ہیلپ لائن سے کسی بھی شکایت کے ، ایف آئی آر کے طورپر اندراج کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے
12 DEC 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ظلم وزیادتی کی روک تھام کے لئے ایک قومی ہیلپ لائن شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن ہندی ، انگریزی اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی علاقائی زبانوں میں ملک بھر میں ٹول فری نمبر 14566 پر ہمہ وقت دستیاب ہے۔
رسائی حاصل کرنے کا طریقہ :
اس ہیلپ لائن تک رسائی، ملک بھر میں کسی موبائل یا کسی ٹیلی کام آپریٹر کے لینڈ لائن نمبر سے ایک وائس کال کرکے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔یہ ہیلپ لائن سیلف سروس پورٹل پر مبنی ایک ویب سائٹ کے طورپر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اصل مقصد :
ظلم وزیادتی کی روک تھام سے متعلق قانون 1989 کی مختلف شقوں اور سماجی حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون 1955 کی مختلف شقوں کے بارے میں بیداری لانا ، جن کا مقصد تفریق کو ختم کرنا اور سبھی کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس ہیلپ لائن سے اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے کہ ہر شکایت ایف آئی آر کے طور پر رجسٹر ہوتی ہے، راحت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، سبھی رجسٹرڈ شکایات پر تحقیقات کی جاتی ہے اور داخل کی گئی سبھی فرد جرم پر عدالت میں فیصلے کے لئے مقدمہ چلایا جاتا ہے اور یہ سب کچھ قانون میں دئے گئے مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر کیا جاتا ہے۔
شکایتوں کا نمٹارہ :
پی او اے قانون 1989 اور پی سی آر قانون 1955 پر عمل درآمد نہ کئے جانے کے بارے میں ، متاثر / شکایت کنندہ / غیر سرکاری تنظیم سے موصولہ ہر شکایت کے لئے ایک نمبر جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ شکایات کنندہ یا غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں شکایت کی تازہ ترین صورتحال کے بارے میں آن لائن جانکاری حاصل کرسکتی ہیں۔
بیداری میں اضافہ :
کسی بھی سوال کا جواب آئی وی آر یا آپریٹر کی طرف سے ہندی ، انگریزی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں دیا جاتا ہے۔
خود بہ خود عمل درآمد اور رائے دینے سے متعلق نظام :
پی او اے قانون 1989 اور پی سی آر قانون 1955 کی، متاثرہ سے متعلق ہر شق پر گہری نظر رکھے جانے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ،عمل درآمد کرنے والے حکام کو ریمائنڈر جاری کرکے یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔ یہ ریمائنڈر میسج یا ای – میل کی شکل میں بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ اس ہیلپ لائن پررائے دینے سے متعلق ایک مستعد نظام دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔