Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on ‘Jyotirlingam Temples of Maharashtra’’ under Dekho Apna Desh series
11 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism under its Dekho Apna Desh Initiatives organising webinars on various tourism centric subjects, themes etc. In continuation under “75 Destinations with Tour Guides” a webinar on ‘Jyotirlingam Temples of Maharashtra’ was conducted today on 11th December 2021. The webinar was presented by Regional Level Guide Shri Umesh Namdev Jadhav.
Maharashtra boasts of a large number of popular and revered religious and spiritual places that attracts large number of tourists. Trimbakeshwar (Tryambakeshwara), Bhimashankar, Parali Vaijnath, Grishneswar and Aundh Nagnath are the prominent Jyotirlingas in the state of Maharashtra. These shrines enshrining Shiva in the form of a Jyotirlingam and have been revered since time immemorial in the Indian system of beliefs. Out of 12 Jyotirlingas, the southernmost of these is located at Rameswaram in Tamilnadu while the northernmost is located in the Himalayas at Kedarnath in Uttarkhand. These temples are closely linked with legends from the puranas and are rich in history and tradition.
Tryambakeshwar/ Trimbakeshwar Jyotirlingam is located about 28 km South West of Nashik and it is also one of four places where Sinhastha Fair (Kumbh Mela) is held which draws people from all over India. This temple built of black stone in the Nagara style of architecture is enclosed in a spacious courtyard. The sanctum, internally a square and externally a stellar structure, houses a small Shivaling - Tryambaka. The Shivaling is seen in a depression on the floor of the sanctum; water constantly oozes out from the top of the Shivaling. Usually, the Shivaling is covered with a silver mask and on festive occasions with a golden mask with five faces, each with a golden crown.. The structure of the temple is very elegant and rich.
Bhimashankar Temple is an ancient Shiva Temple in the Sahyadri Mountain Ranges of Maharashtra attracts devotees from all over India. Located in Pune District, it is of the important pilgrim centres of India. It is also the source of the river Bhima. The temple is closely associated with the legend of Shiva slaying the demon Tripurasura. Shiva is said to have taken abode in the Bhima form, upon the request of the Gods, on the crest of the Sahyadri Hills, and the sweat that poured from his body after the battle is said to have formed the Bhimarathi River. The Temple is built in the Nagara style of architecture. Bhimashankar is around 110 kms from Pune and 213 kms from Mumbai.
Grishneshwar Jyotirlingam is situated in Aurangabad, the temple was constructed by Ahilyabai Holkar. It is aslo known as Ghushmeshwar. The archaeological antiquity goes back to the 11th-12th centrury CE. The temple name has been mentioned in Purana literature sucha as Shiva Purana and Padma Purana. The current temple structure is the one that was constructed by Queen Ahilyabai Holkar. It is made from red stone and has a five-tier nagara style shikhara. The temple’s linga is east-facing, court hall consisting of 24 pillars engraved with beautiful carvings of many legends and stories about Lord Shiva. The statue of Nandi is a bliss to the eyes of the visitors. The UNESCO World Heritage Site – Ellora Caves are very close by about 7-10 minutes’ drive from the temple.
Aundha Nagnath in Hingoli District of Maharashtra is a 13th –century temple. Aundha Nagnath is supposed to be the finest Jyotirlinga. It is considered to be the first or ‘Ádhya’ linga supposedly installed by the Pandavas. The temple of ‘Nagnath’ built in the Hemadpanti style of architecture and has exquisite carvings. The temple was built by Yadavas of Devgiri, The temple has beautiful sculptural ornamentation. The present temple is in a fortified enclosure. The Ardha Mandpa / Mukha Mandapa at the entrance of the temple which takes to the main hall. The pillars and outer walls of the temple are highly decorated with sculptural ornamentation. The main hall has three such entrances. 210 Km from Aurangabad and Chondi is the nearest railway station. However, Parbhani is the convenient railway station.
The Jyotirlingam Temple of Parali Vaijnath also called Vaidyanath and it was renovated by Rani Ahilyabai Holkar. The temple is built on a hill using stones. Temple is approximately at a height of 75-80 feet from ground level. The main entrance is from East and the magnificent door present there is brass plated. Surrounded by four strong walls, the temple consists of corridors and a courtyard.
Out of 12 Jyotirlingas, the southernmost of these is located at Rameshwaram in Tamilnadu while the northernmost is located in the Himalayas at Kedarnath in Uttarkhand. These temples are closely linked with legends from the puranas and are rich in history and tradition. When talking about puranas, the mention of sacred city of Varanasi is must. The city is example of one the oldest living inhabitations of the world, the sacred city of Varanasi or Benaras. Nestled on the banks of the holy Ganges River, it has been attracting believers for centuries. Believed to be the abode of Lord Shiva, Varanasi is among the seven sacred cities in the country. Varanasi is considered to be the holiest of all pilgrimage sites in India Varanasi or Benaras is also known as Kashi. The Kashi Vishwanath temple’s present structure was built in 1780 by Rani Ahilya Bai Holkar of Indore and the temple’s iconic 15.5 metre-high gold spire and gold dome were donated by Ranjeet Singh, the ruler of Punjab in 1839. The temple is ensconced within a maze of other shrines and narrow galis or walkways line by shops selling sweetmeats, paan (belel leaf), handicrafts and other knick-knacks.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
To know about next webinar follow us :
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

وزارات ثقافت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے د یکھو اپنا دیش سیریز کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے ‘جیوترلنگم مندروں پر ویبنار’ کئے
11 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت دیکھو اپنا دیش کے اقدامات کے تحت سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات اورعنوانات وغیرہ پر ویبنارس کااہتمام کررہی ہے۔
‘‘سیاحت کے75 مقامات ٹور گائیڈز کے ساتھ" کے تحت آج 11 دسمبر 2021 کو 'مہاراشٹر کے جیوترلنگم مندروں' کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ علاقائی سطح کے گائیڈ شری امیش نام دیو جادھو نے ویبنار پیش کیا۔
مہاراشٹر میں مقبول اور قابل احترام مذہبی اور روحانی مقامات کی ایک بڑی تعداد ہے جو بڑی تعداد میں سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کرتی ہے۔ ترمبکیشور (تریمبکیشورا)، بھیماشنکر، پرالی وائجنتھ، گرشنیسور اور اوندھ ناگناتھ مہاراشٹر ریاست کے ممتاز جیوترلنگ ہیں 12 جیوترلنگوں میں سے، ان میں سے سب سے زیادہ جنوب میں تاملناڈو کے رامیشورم میں واقع ہے جبکہ شمال میں یہ سب سے زیادہ شمالی اتراکھنڈ کے کیدارناتھ میں ہمالیہ میں واقع ہے۔
تریمبکیشور/ ترمبکیشور جیوترلنگم ناسک سے تقریباً 28 کلومیٹر جنوب مغرب میں واقع ہے اور یہ ان چار جگہوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں سنہستھ میلہ (کمبھ میلہ) منعقد ہوتا ہے جس میں پورے ہندوستان سے لوگ آتے ہیں۔ ناگارا طرز تعمیر میں سیاہ پتھر سے بنا یہ مندر ایک کشادہ کوٹ یارڈ میں واقع ہے۔شیولنگ کے اوپر سے پانی مسلسل بہہ رہا ہے۔ عام طور پر، شیولنگ کو چاندی کے ماسک سے ڈھانپا جاتا ہے اور تہوار کے موقعوں پر پانچ چہروں کے ساتھ سنہری ماسک کے ساتھ، ہر ایک پر سنہری تاج ہوتا ہے۔ مندر کی بناوٹ بہت خوبصورت ہے۔
بھیماشنکر مندر مہاراشٹر کے سہیادری پہاڑی سلسلوں میں ایک قدیم شیو مندر ہے جو پورے ہندوستان کے عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کرتا ہے پونے ضلع میں واقع یہ ہندوستان کے اہم یاتری مراکز میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ دریائے بھیما کا منبع بھی ہے۔ یہ مندر شیو کے اس افسانے سے جڑا ہوا ہے جس نے تریپوراسورا کے شیطان کو مارا تھا۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ شیو نے بھیما کی شکل میں، دیوتاؤں کی درخواست پر، سہیادری پہاڑیوں کی چوٹی پر سکونت اختیار کی تھی ۔ مندر فن تعمیر کے ناگارا انداز میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ بھیماشنکر پونے سے تقریباً 110 کلومیٹر اور ممبئی سے 213 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔
گرشنیشور جیوترلنگم اورنگ آباد میں واقع ہے، مندر کی تعمیر اہلیہ بائی ہولکر نے کروائی تھی۔ اسے گھشمیشور کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔مندر کے نام کا شیو پران اور پدما پران سے پُران لٹریچر میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے، موجودہ مندر کا ڈھانچہ وہی ہے جسے رانی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر نے تعمیر کرایا تھا۔ یہ سرخ پتھر سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ مندر کا لنگا مشرق کی طرف ہے، دربار ہال 24 ستونوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں بہت سے افسانوی اور بھگوان شیو کے بارے میں کہانیوں کے خوبصورت نقش و نگار کندہ ہیں۔ یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹ - ایلورا کے غار (گپھائیں) مندر سے بہت ہی قریب واقع ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے ہنگولی ضلع میں اوندا ناگناتھ 13ویں صدی کا ایک مندر ہے۔ اوندھا ناگناتھ کو بہترین جیوترلنگ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پہلا یا 'آدھیا' لِنگا سمجھا جاتا ہے جسے پانڈووں نے نصب کیا تھا۔ ’ناگناتھ‘ کا مندر ہیماڈپنتی طرز پرتعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں شاندار نقش و نگار ہیں۔ مندر کو دیوگیری کےیادؤوں نے بنوایا تھا، مندر میں خوبصورت مجسمہ سازی کی گئی ہے، موجودہ مندر ایک قلعہ بند دیوار میں واقع ہے۔
پرالی ویجناتھ کے جیوترلنگم مندر کو ویدیا ناتھ بھی کہا جاتا ہے اور اس کی تزئین کاری رانی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر نے کروائی تھی۔ پتھروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مندر ایک پہاڑی پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ مندر سطح زمین سے تقریباً 75سے80 فٹ کی بلندی پر ہے۔ مرکزی دروازہ مشرق کی طرف ہے اورچار مضبوط دیواروں سے گھرا ہوا مندر راہداریوں اور ایک صحن پر مشتمل ہے۔
12 جیوترلنگوں میں ، ان میں سے سب سے جنوب میں تملناڈو کے رامیشورم میں واقع ہے جبکہ سب سے شمالی حصہ اترکھنڈ کے کیدارناتھ میں ہمالیہ میں ہے۔ پرانوں کی بات کرتے وقت، مقدس شہر وارانسی کا ذکر ضروری ہے۔ یہ شہر دنیا کی قدیم ترین رہائشی آبادیوں میں سے ایک ہے، مقدس شہر وارانسی یا بنارس۔ مقدس دریائے گنگا کے کنارے آباد، یہ صدیوں سے عقیدتمندوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر تارہا ہے اور بھگوان شیو کا مسکن مانا جاتا ہے،۔وارانسی کا شمار ملک کے سات مقدس شہروں میں ہوتا ہے۔ وارانسی کو ہندوستان کے تمام مقدس مقامات میں سب سے مقدس سمجھا جاتا ہے وارانسی یا بنارس کو کاشی بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کا موجودہ ڈھانچہ 1780 میں اندور کی رانی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر نے تعمیر کیا تھا۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز نیشنل ای گورننس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تکنیکی شراکت میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔ ویبنار کے سیشنز اب
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured پر دستیاب ہیں اورسیاحت کی وزارت کے تمام سرکاری سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کی گناگونیت پیش کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
اگلے ویبنار کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے ہمیں فالو کریں:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv
ش ح۔ ش ر ۔ف ر
U.NO.14168