Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on ‘Jyotirlingam Temples of Maharashtra’’ under Dekho Apna Desh series
11 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism under its Dekho Apna Desh Initiatives organising webinars on various tourism centric subjects, themes etc. In continuation under “75 Destinations with Tour Guides” a webinar on ‘Jyotirlingam Temples of Maharashtra’ was conducted today on 11th December 2021. The webinar was presented by Regional Level Guide Shri Umesh Namdev Jadhav.
Maharashtra boasts of a large number of popular and revered religious and spiritual places that attracts large number of tourists. Trimbakeshwar (Tryambakeshwara), Bhimashankar, Parali Vaijnath, Grishneswar and Aundh Nagnath are the prominent Jyotirlingas in the state of Maharashtra. These shrines enshrining Shiva in the form of a Jyotirlingam and have been revered since time immemorial in the Indian system of beliefs. Out of 12 Jyotirlingas, the southernmost of these is located at Rameswaram in Tamilnadu while the northernmost is located in the Himalayas at Kedarnath in Uttarkhand. These temples are closely linked with legends from the puranas and are rich in history and tradition.
Tryambakeshwar/ Trimbakeshwar Jyotirlingam is located about 28 km South West of Nashik and it is also one of four places where Sinhastha Fair (Kumbh Mela) is held which draws people from all over India. This temple built of black stone in the Nagara style of architecture is enclosed in a spacious courtyard. The sanctum, internally a square and externally a stellar structure, houses a small Shivaling - Tryambaka. The Shivaling is seen in a depression on the floor of the sanctum; water constantly oozes out from the top of the Shivaling. Usually, the Shivaling is covered with a silver mask and on festive occasions with a golden mask with five faces, each with a golden crown.. The structure of the temple is very elegant and rich.
Bhimashankar Temple is an ancient Shiva Temple in the Sahyadri Mountain Ranges of Maharashtra attracts devotees from all over India. Located in Pune District, it is of the important pilgrim centres of India. It is also the source of the river Bhima. The temple is closely associated with the legend of Shiva slaying the demon Tripurasura. Shiva is said to have taken abode in the Bhima form, upon the request of the Gods, on the crest of the Sahyadri Hills, and the sweat that poured from his body after the battle is said to have formed the Bhimarathi River. The Temple is built in the Nagara style of architecture. Bhimashankar is around 110 kms from Pune and 213 kms from Mumbai.
Grishneshwar Jyotirlingam is situated in Aurangabad, the temple was constructed by Ahilyabai Holkar. It is aslo known as Ghushmeshwar. The archaeological antiquity goes back to the 11th-12th centrury CE. The temple name has been mentioned in Purana literature sucha as Shiva Purana and Padma Purana. The current temple structure is the one that was constructed by Queen Ahilyabai Holkar. It is made from red stone and has a five-tier nagara style shikhara. The temple’s linga is east-facing, court hall consisting of 24 pillars engraved with beautiful carvings of many legends and stories about Lord Shiva. The statue of Nandi is a bliss to the eyes of the visitors. The UNESCO World Heritage Site – Ellora Caves are very close by about 7-10 minutes’ drive from the temple.
Aundha Nagnath in Hingoli District of Maharashtra is a 13th –century temple. Aundha Nagnath is supposed to be the finest Jyotirlinga. It is considered to be the first or ‘Ádhya’ linga supposedly installed by the Pandavas. The temple of ‘Nagnath’ built in the Hemadpanti style of architecture and has exquisite carvings. The temple was built by Yadavas of Devgiri, The temple has beautiful sculptural ornamentation. The present temple is in a fortified enclosure. The Ardha Mandpa / Mukha Mandapa at the entrance of the temple which takes to the main hall. The pillars and outer walls of the temple are highly decorated with sculptural ornamentation. The main hall has three such entrances. 210 Km from Aurangabad and Chondi is the nearest railway station. However, Parbhani is the convenient railway station.
The Jyotirlingam Temple of Parali Vaijnath also called Vaidyanath and it was renovated by Rani Ahilyabai Holkar. The temple is built on a hill using stones. Temple is approximately at a height of 75-80 feet from ground level. The main entrance is from East and the magnificent door present there is brass plated. Surrounded by four strong walls, the temple consists of corridors and a courtyard.
Out of 12 Jyotirlingas, the southernmost of these is located at Rameshwaram in Tamilnadu while the northernmost is located in the Himalayas at Kedarnath in Uttarkhand. These temples are closely linked with legends from the puranas and are rich in history and tradition. When talking about puranas, the mention of sacred city of Varanasi is must. The city is example of one the oldest living inhabitations of the world, the sacred city of Varanasi or Benaras. Nestled on the banks of the holy Ganges River, it has been attracting believers for centuries. Believed to be the abode of Lord Shiva, Varanasi is among the seven sacred cities in the country. Varanasi is considered to be the holiest of all pilgrimage sites in India Varanasi or Benaras is also known as Kashi. The Kashi Vishwanath temple’s present structure was built in 1780 by Rani Ahilya Bai Holkar of Indore and the temple’s iconic 15.5 metre-high gold spire and gold dome were donated by Ranjeet Singh, the ruler of Punjab in 1839. The temple is ensconced within a maze of other shrines and narrow galis or walkways line by shops selling sweetmeats, paan (belel leaf), handicrafts and other knick-knacks.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
To know about next webinar follow us :
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने “देखो अपना देश” श्रृंखला के तहत 'महाराष्ट्र के ज्योतिर्लिंग मंदिरों' पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
11 DEC 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय “ देखो अपना देश” पहल के तहत विभिन्न पर्यटन केंद्रित विषयों, थीम आदि पर वेबिनार आयोजित करता है। "टूर गाइड के साथ 75 गंतव्य" के तहत आज 11 दिसंबर 2021 को 'महाराष्ट्र के ज्योतिर्लिंग मंदिर' पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया। वेबिनार क्षेत्रीय स्तर के मार्गदर्शक श्री उमेश नामदेव जाधव द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र में बड़ी संख्या में लोकप्रिय और प्रतिष्ठित धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक स्थान हैं जो बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करते हैं। त्र्यंबकेश्वर (त्र्यंबकेश्वरा), भीमाशंकर, परली वैजनाथ, ग्रिशनेश्वर और औंध नागनाथ महाराष्ट्र राज्य के प्रमुख ज्योतिर्लिंग हैं। ये मंदिर एक ज्योतिर्लिंग के रूप में शिव को स्थापित करते हैं और प्राचीन काल से भारतीय मान्यताओं में पूजनीय हैं। 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से इनमें से सबसे दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम में स्थित है, जबकि सबसे उत्तरी, उत्तराखंड के केदारनाथ में हिमालय में स्थित है। ये मंदिर पुराणों की आख्यान और समृद्ध इतिहास और परंपरा के साथ निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं।
त्र्यंबकेश्वर / त्र्यंबकेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग नासिक से लगभग 28 किमी दक्षिण पश्चिम में स्थित है। यह उन चार स्थानों में से एक है जहां सिंहस्थ मेला (कुंभ मेला) आयोजित किया जाता है और पूरे भारत के लोग यहां जुटते हैं। नागर शैली की स्थापत्य कला में काले पत्थर से निर्मित यह मंदिर एक विशाल प्रांगण में घिरा हुआ है। इस मंदिर का गर्भगृह, आंतरिक रूप से एक वर्गाकार और बाह्य रूप से एक तारकीय संरचना है, जिसमें एक छोटा शिवलिंग-त्र्यंबक है। गर्भगृह के तल पर शिवलिंग एक एकांत कक्ष में है। शिवलिंग के ऊपर से लगातार पानी धीरे-धीरे टपकता रहता है। आमतौर पर उत्सव के अवसरों पर शिवलिंग को चांदी के मुखौटे से और पांच चेहरों के साथ एक सुनहरे मुखौटे के साथ कवर किया जाता है। प्रत्येक मुखौटे में एक सुनहरा मुकुट होता है। मंदिर की संरचना बहुत ही सुंदर और समृद्ध है।
भीमाशंकर मंदिर महाराष्ट्र के सह्याद्री पर्वत श्रृंखला में एक प्राचीन शिव मंदिर है जो पूरे भारत से भक्तों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करता है। पुणे जिले में स्थित, यह भारत के महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक है। यह भीमा नदी का उद्गम स्थल भी है। यह मंदिर शिव द्वारा त्रिपुरासुर राक्षस का वध करने की कथा से निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। कहा जाता है कि शिव ने भीम रूप में, देवताओं के अनुरोध पर, सह्याद्री पहाड़ियों के शिखर पर निवास किया था और युद्ध के बाद उनके शरीर से निकलने वाले पसीने से भीमराथी नदी का निर्माण हुआ था। मंदिर नागर शैली की वास्तुकला में बनाया गया है। भीमाशंकर पुणे से लगभग 110 किमी और मुंबई से 213 किमी दूर है।
घृष्णेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग औरंगाबाद में स्थित है। मंदिर का निर्माण अहिल्याबाई होल्कर ने किया था। इसे घुश्मेश्वर के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। 11वीं-12वीं शताब्दी ई. मंदिर के नाम का उल्लेख पुराण साहित्य जैसे शिव पुराण और पद्म पुराण में मिलता है। वर्तमान मंदिर संरचना वह है जिसे रानी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर ने बनवाया था। यह लाल पत्थर से बना है और इसमें पांच स्तरीय नागर शैली का शिखर है। मंदिर का लिंग पूर्व की ओर है। कोर्ट हॉल जिसमें 24 स्तंभ हैं, जिसपर भगवान शिव के बारे में कई किंवदंतियों और कहानियों की सुंदर नक्काशी के साथ उकेरा गया है। नंदी की मूर्ति दर्शनार्थियों की आंखों में आनंद की अनुभूति कराती है। यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल-एलोरा की गुफाएं मंदिर से लगभग 7-10 मिनट की ड्राइव पर हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के हिंगोली जिले में औंधा नागनाथ 13वीं सदी का मंदिर है। औंधा नागनाथ को सर्वश्रेष्ठ ज्योतिर्लिंग माना जाता है। इसे पांडवों द्वारा स्थापित पहला या 'आध्या' लिंग माना जाता है। 'नागनाथ' का मंदिर वास्तुकला की हेमाडपंती शैली में बनाया गया है और इसमें उत्कृष्ट नक्काशी है। मंदिर का निर्माण देवगिरि के यादवों द्वारा किया गया था, मंदिर में सुंदर मूर्तिकला का नूमना देखने को मिलता है। वर्तमान मंदिर एक मजबूत घेराव में है। मंदिर के प्रवेश द्वार पर अर्ध मंडप/मुख मंडप जो मुख्य हॉल में ले जाता है। मंदिर के खंभों और बाहरी दीवारों को मूर्तिकला अलंकरण से सजाया गया है। मुख्य हॉल में ऐसे तीन प्रवेश द्वार हैं। औरंगाबाद से 210 किमी और मंदिर का निकटतम रेलवे स्टेशन चोंडी है। हालांकि, परभाणी सुविधाजनक रेलवे स्टेशन है।
परली वैजनाथ के ज्योतिर्लिंग मंदिर को वैद्यनाथ भी कहा जाता है। इस मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार रानी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर ने किया था। मंदिर को पहाथी पत्थरों के उपयोग से बनाया गया है। मंदिर जमीन से लगभग 75-80 फीट की ऊंचाई पर है। मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार पूर्व से है और वहां मौजूद भव्य द्वार पर पीतल की परत चढ़ा हुआ है। चार मजबूत दीवारों से घिरे इस मंदिर में गलियारा और एक आंगन है।
12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से सबसे दक्षिण, तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम में स्थित है, जबकि सबसे उत्तर, उत्तराखंड में केदारनाथ में हिमालय में स्थित है। ये मंदिर पुराणों की आख्यान, समृद्ध इतिहास और परंपरा के साथ निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं। पुराणों की बात करें तो पवित्र शहर वाराणसी का उल्लेख अवश्य है। यह शहर दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी जीवित बस्तियों में से एक है जिसे पवित्र शहर वाराणसी या बनारस कहते हैं। पवित्र गंगा नदी के तट पर स्थित यह शहर सदियों से विश्वासियों को आकर्षित करता रहा है। इस शहर में भगवान शिव का निवास माना जाता है, वाराणसी देश के सात पवित्र शहरों में से एक है। वाराणसी को भारत के सभी तीर्थ स्थलों में सबसे पवित्र माना जाता है। वाराणसी या बनारस को काशी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर की वर्तमान संरचना 1780 में इंदौर की रानी अहिल्या बाई होल्कर द्वारा बनाई गई थी और मंदिर के प्रतिष्ठित 15.5 मीटर ऊंचे सोने के शिखर और सोने के गुंबद को 1839 में पंजाब के शासक रणजीत सिंह द्वारा दान में दिया गया था।
मंदिर अन्य मंदिरों के साथ विराजमान है। मंदिर में पहुंचने के लिए सकड़ी गलियों से गुजरना होता है। रास्ते में मीठाई बेचने वाले, हस्तशिल्प और दूसरे दुकानदार मिलते हैं।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत की गई है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। देखो अपना देश वेबिनार सीरीज एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है।
अगले वेबिनार के बारे में जानने के लिए हमें फॉलो करें:
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
इंस्टाग्राम - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv