صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ واریئرس (جنگجو) کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
10 DEC 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 دسمبر 2021/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کووڈ انتظام میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں/جنگجوؤں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتربنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدام کئے ہیں۔اس سلسلہ میں اٹھائے گئے چند اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• 16 جنوری 2021 کو کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کے مہم کے آغاز کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کی پہلے ترجیحی گروپ میں سے شناخت کی گئی۔ ریاستی حکومتو/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں انتظامیہ سے بار بار تاکید کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کووڈ سے متعلق کامیں مصروف طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنےوالے کارکنان میں انفیکشن کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو انفیکشن سے بچاؤ اور کنٹرول کے طریقوں سے متعلق رہنما خطوط فراہم کئے ہیں۔
• انتہائی خطرے کے ایکسپوزر کے لئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنےو الے کارکنان کو ابتدائی طورپر ایک ہفتے کے لئے کورنٹائن مدت فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور اس کے بعد صحت کارکن کی صحت کی جانچ کے بعد مزید ایک ہفتے کی مدت کے لئے فیصلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے 18 جون 2020 نے سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے رٹ درخواستوں کے بیچ میں جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق 2005کے سیکشن 10 (2) کے تحت تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی ےکہ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ڈیوڈیز کے دوران ڈاکٹروں اور ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرس کی تنخواہین وقت پر جاری کی جائیں۔
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے عملے کی تربیت کے محکمے کے مشاورت کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کی کورنٹائن مدت کو ’ڈیوٹی پر‘ کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی ہدایت بھی کی ہے
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے کورنٹائن کے لئے رہائش کی سہولیات کی فراہمی پر بھی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔
• کووڈ -19کے تناظر میں وبائی امراض (ترمیمی) آرڈیننس 22 اپریل 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ اس آرڈی نینس کو پارلیمنٹ میں پاس کرانے اور نوٹی فائی کرانے کے لئے 29 ستمبر 2020 کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا۔ اس ترمیم کےذریعہ ہیلتھ کیئر سروس پرسنل (ایچ ایس پی ایس) کو تشدد کی کارروائی سے حفاظت اور سلامتی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
• پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کے تحت جیون بیمہ کے فوائد (22.12 لاکھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والون کو 50 لاکھ روپے ) فراہم کئے جاتےہیں: کووڈ سے لڑنے والے ہیلتھ کئیر ورکرس کے لئے انشورنس اسکیم: مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت 21 اکتوبر 2021 سے مزید 180 دنوں کے لئے فوائد میں توسیع کردی گئ ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-14117

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Undertaken for the Wellbeing of COVID Warriors
10 DEC 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken a number of steps to improve wellbeing of healthcare workers managing COVID-19. Few of the actions taken in this regard include:
• With the launch of COVID-19 vaccination initiative on 16th January 2021, Healthcare workers were identified as one of the first priority group. State Governments/ UT administrations have been repeatedly urged to ensure that the medical professionals engaged in Covid related work are suitably vaccinated.
• Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provided guidelines on Infection Prevention and Control practices to the State Governments to minimize the risk of infection to healthcare workers.
• For high-risk exposures, healthcare workers are provided with a quarantine period initially for one week and thereafter taking the profile of the health worker a decision to be taken for further period of one week. An advisory to this effect for managing health care workers working in COVID and Non-COVID areas of the hospital was issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 18th June 2020.
• MoHFW on 18thJune 2020, as per directions issued by Hon’ble Supreme Court in a batch of writ petitions and in exercise of powers delegated under section 10(2) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, States/UTs have been directed to ensure that salaries of doctors and healthcare workers during COVID-19 related duties shall be released on time.
• Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in consultation with Department of Personnel Training has also directed State Governments to consider quarantine period of healthcare workers as ‘on duty’.
• Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also issued direction to the Chief Secretary of the States/Union Territories on provision for accommodation facilities for quarantine of healthcare workers. States/UTs were also advised to explore various rostering options.
• In the context of COVID-19, the Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 was promulgated on 22ndApril 2020. Further this ordinance was brought before the Parliament has been passed and notified on 29thSeptember 2020. The amendment provides for safety and security of Health care Service Personnel (HSPs) from acts of violence.
• Life insurance benefits (Rs. 50 lakhs to 22.12 lakh healthcare providers) are provided under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19. The benefits under the said scheme have been extended w.e.f. 21st October 2021 for a further period of 180 days.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in awritten reply in the LokSabha today.