ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے فروغ کا پروجیکٹ
10 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویز متعدد اسٹیشنوں پر جدید سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لئے جدید کاری کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ مغربی وسطی ریلوے کے رانی کملا پتی اسٹیشن اور مغربی ریلوے کے گاندھی نگر کیپٹل اسٹیشن کو فروغ دے کر کھول دیا گیا ہے۔
ان دو اسٹیشنوں کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر دیگر اسٹیشنوں کی جدت کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت مختلف ماڈل کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے فروغ کی فنڈنگ کے امکانات تلاش کر رہی ہے۔
اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر کے لئے مقررہ میعادابھی نہیں بتائی جا سکتی، کیونکہ اسٹیشنوں کے فروغ کا پروگرام پیچیدہ نوعیت کا ہے اور تفصیلی تکنیکی و اقتصادی مطالعات اور مختلف قانونی منظوریوں کا متقاضی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Railways
INDIAN RAILWAY STATION REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT
Indian Railways is redeveloping stations to provide modern amenities to passengers
10 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Various stations are being redeveloped on Indian Railways to provide modern amenities. Rani Kamalapati station of West Central Railway and Gandhinagar Capital station of Western Railway have been developed and commissioned.
On the basis of the experience of these two stations and techno-economic feasibility, modernisation of other stations is being done.
Ministry of Railways is exploring various possibilities of funding to develop Railway Stations under different models.
Time frame for construction of stations can not be indicated at this stage as station development program is complex in nature and requires detailed techno-economic studies and various statutory clearances.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.