Ministry of Railways
INDIAN RAILWAY STATION REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT
Indian Railways is redeveloping stations to provide modern amenities to passengers
10 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Various stations are being redeveloped on Indian Railways to provide modern amenities. Rani Kamalapati station of West Central Railway and Gandhinagar Capital station of Western Railway have been developed and commissioned.
On the basis of the experience of these two stations and techno-economic feasibility, modernisation of other stations is being done.
Ministry of Railways is exploring various possibilities of funding to develop Railway Stations under different models.
Time frame for construction of stations can not be indicated at this stage as station development program is complex in nature and requires detailed techno-economic studies and various statutory clearances.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில் நிலைய மறுசீரமைப்பு திட்டம் பயணிகளுக்கு நவீன வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு ரயில் நிலையங்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே மறுசீரமைக்கிறது
10 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
பயணிகளுக்கு நவீன வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதற்குப் பல்வேறு ரயில் நிலையங்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே மறுசீரமைக்கிறது. மேற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேயில் ராணி கமலாபதி நிலையமும், மேற்கத்திய ரயில்வேயில் காந்தி நகர் தலைநகர் நிலையமும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
இந்த 2 நிலையங்களின் அனுபவம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப, பொருளாதார சாத்தியப்பாடு அடிப்படையில் மற்ற ரயில் நிலையங்களில் நவீனமயம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு மாதிரிகளில் ரயில் நிலையங்களை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான நிதி வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.