Ministry of Textiles
72 handloom products and 06 product logos registered under GI Act to promote Traditional Handloom
10 DEC 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms is implementing following schemes for development of handlooms and welfare of handloom weavers across the country: -
1. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to the eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, Common infrastructure development, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, loans at concessional rates, etc.
The schemes aim at increasing productivity by providing improved looms & accessories to the handloom weavers at 90% subsidized rates, skill upgradation through training programmes, design innovation & product diversification by engaging designers, production of varieties of handloom products, including traditional & contemporary for domestic as well as overseas markets. This Ministry promotes export of handloom products through organisation/participation in international fairs/exhibitions, Buyer-Seller Meet, Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet etc.
Traditional handloom products are also promoted by registering the products under Geographical Indication (GI) Act, 1999. So far, 72 handloom products and 06 product logos are registered under GI Act. Banaras Brocade and Saree and Champa Silk Saree and fabrics (made of kosa) have been registered under the GI Act to protect them from imitation or their unauthorized use by others.
Further, the ‘India Handloom’ Brand (IHB) was launched for branding and promotion of high quality, niche handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on environment. 1714 registrations have been issued as on 31.10.2021. In order to promote e-marketing of handloom products including IHB products, 23 e-commerce entities have been engaged.
As per the 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 35.22 lakh handloom workers across the country. The benefits of the above schemes are available for all the eligible handloom agencies/organisations/handloom workers etc. of the country.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 72 ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲੋਗੋ ਜੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀਕਲ ਇੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਆਈ) ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
10 DEC 2021 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: -
1. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਡੀਪੀ)
2. ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ (ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ)
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਯੋਗ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ/ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਘਰੇਲੂ/ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 90% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲੂਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ/ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ/ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ, ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਮੀਟ, ਰਿਵਰਸ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਮੀਟ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀਕਲ ਇੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਆਈ) ਐਕਟ, 1999 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਜੀਆਈ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ 72 ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ 6 ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲੋਗੋ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ। ਬਨਾਰਸ ਬਰੋਕੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਪਾ ਸਿਲਕ ਸਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਬਰਿਕ (ਕੋਸਾ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ) ਨੂੰ ਜੀਆਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਕਲ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 'ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ' ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ (ਆਈਐੱਚਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨੁਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 1714 ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਈਐੱਚਬੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 23 ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਥੀ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 35.22 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਵਰਕਰ ਹਨ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਹੱਥਕਰਘਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।