Ministry of Defence
SAINIK SCHOOLS
10 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Sainik Schools functioning in the Country and funds released during the current Financial Year along with the number of such schools set up during the last three years are as follows:
S No
Name of Sainik School
State
Year
Funds released during FY 2021-22 (Rs in Crore)
-
Sainik School, Satara
Maharashtra
1961
0.00
-
Sainik School, Kunjpura
Haryana
1961
2.85
-
Sainik School, Kapurthala
Punjab
1961
3.01
-
Sainik School, Balachadi
Gujarat
1961
2.94
-
Sainik School, Chittorgarh
Rajasthan
1961
0.00
-
Sainik School, Korukonda
Andhra Pradesh
1962
2.93
-
Sainik School, Kazhakootam
Kerala
1962
0.00
-
Sainik School, Purulia
West Bengal
1962
0.00
-
Sainik School, Bhubaneswar
Odisha
1962
3.09
-
Sainik School, Amaravathinagar
Tamil Nadu
1962
3.70
-
Sainik School, Rewa
Madhya Pradesh
1962
3.12
-
Sainik School, Tilaiya
Jharkhand
1963
3.92
-
Sainik School, Bijapur
Karnataka
1963
4.33
-
Sainik School, Goalpara
Assam
1964
2.50
-
Sainik School, Ghorakhal
Uttarakhand
1966
2.89
-
Sainik School, Nagrota
Jammu
1970
0.00
-
Sainik School, Imphal
Manipur
1971
3.18
-
Sainik School, Sujanpur Tira
Himachal Pradesh
1978
2.84
-
Sainik School, Nalanda
Bihar
2003
0.00
-
Sainik School, Gopalganj
Bihar
2003
0.00
-
Sainik School, Punglwa
Nagaland
2007
2.18
-
Sainik School, Kodagu
Karnataka
2007
1.77
-
Sainik School, Ambikapur
Chhattisgarh
2008
0.00
-
Sainik School Rewari
Haryana
2009
1.79
-
Sainik School Kalikiri
Andhra Pradesh
2014
1.12
-
Sainik School Chhingchhip
Mizoram
2017
0.00
-
Sainik School Jhunjhunu
Rajasthan
2018
0.53
-
Sainik School East Siang
Arunachal Pradesh
2018
0.00
-
Sainik School Chandrapur
Maharashtra
2019
0.49
-
Sainik School Jhansi
Uttar Pradesh
2019
0.00
-
Sainik School Mainpuri
Uttar Pradesh
2019
0.00
-
Sainik School Amethi
Uttar Pradesh
2020
0.00
-
Sainik School Sambalpur
Odisha
2020
0.00
Details of Sainik Schools set up during the last three years is indicated at Serial Number 29 to 33.
Further, in the current financial year, the total funds earmarked to Sainik Schools Society is Rs 300 crore. The details of Rashtriya Military Schools functioning in the country and the funds released to each school in the current financial year along with the number of such schools set up during the last three years are as follows:
S No
Name of Rashtriya Military School
State
Year
Fund released during FY 2021-22
(Rs in Crore)
-
RMS, Chail
Himachal Pradesh
1925
0.429
-
RMS,Ajmer
Rajasthan
1930
0.539
-
RMS, Belgaum
Karnataka
1946
0.629
-
RMS, Bengaluru
Karnataka
1946
0.466
-
RMS, Dholpur
Rajasthan
1962
0.519
Details of Rashtriya Military Schools set up during the last three years is Nil. Further, in the current Financial Year the total funds earmarked to Rashtriya Military Schools is Rs 6.174 crore.
The Government has approved a scheme for setting up of 100 Sainik Schools in partnership with NGO’s/Private schools/ State Governments, etc on affiliation basis. Interested parties in any State/Union Territory, can apply for affiliation to the Sainik Schools Society subject to their fulfilling of the qualifying requirements and adherence to affiliation bye-laws. The affiliated school is expected to bring infrastructure, facilities, teachers and fulfill all requirements as laid down under the affiliation criteria. No financial assistance for the purpose is proposed by Ministry of Defence. Government of India will provide, through Sainik Schools Society, an Annual Fee Support of 50% of fee (subject to an upper limit of Rs.40,000/- per annum) for 50% of the class strength (subject to an upper limit of 50 students) per year from Class 6 onwards till class 12, on Merit-cum-Means basis.
Applications for registration through online mode is being sought from NGO/Private Schools/State Governments owned schools for affiliating in 100 new Sainik Schools through Web Portal sainikschool.ncog.gov.in. Till date 110 applications have been received from interested schools/institutions. The details of proposals received State-wise are as follows:
S No
STATE
NUMBER OF SCHOOLS REGISTERED
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
5
2
ASSAM
5
3
BIHAR
1
4
CHHATTISGARH
1
5
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
1
6
GUJARAT
9
7
HARYANA
5
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2
9
JHARKHAND
1
10
KARNATAKA
1
11
KERELA
28
12
MADHYA PRADESH
1
13
MAHARASHTRA
20
14
MIZORAM
1
15
ODISHA
1
16
RAJASTHAN
9
17
TAMIL NADU
11
18
TELENGANA
3
19
UTTAR PRADESH
5
In the first phase, it is proposed to have 100 Sainik Schools with 2-3 Schools from each State/UT, in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6 onwards, with an effort to cover as many States and UTs as possible. These schools will be affiliated to partner with Sainik Schools Society of Ministry of Defence to create a system that combines academic rigour with a degree of discipline and regimentation. As envisioned in the National Education Policy these schools will also provide increasing focus on value-based education like our teaching of ancient times which will enable the children develop pride in its rich culture and heritage.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Ms Diya Kumari and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکول
10 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ دیا کماری اور دیگر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں کام کرنے والے سینک اسکولوں اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران جاری کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیل کے ساتھ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران قائم کئے گئے ایسے اسکولوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
سینک اسکول کا نام
ریاست
سال
مالی سال 22۔2021 میں جاری کیا گیا فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
سینک اسکول، ستارا
مہاراشٹر
1961
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، کنج پورہ
ہریانہ
1961
2.85
1.
سینک اسکول، کپور تھلہ
پنجاب
1961
3.01
1.
سینک اسکول، بالا چھڑی
گجرات
1961
2.94
1.
سینک اسکول، چتوڑ گڑھ
راجستھان
1961
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، کورو کونڈا
آندھرا پردیش
1962
2.93
1.
سینک اسکول، کازا کوتم
Kerala
1962
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، پرولیا
مغربی بنگال
1962
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، بھوبنیشور
اوڈیشہ
1962
3.09
1.
سینک اسکول، امرا وتی نگر
تمل ناڈو
1962
3.70
1.
سینک اسکول، ریوا
مدھیہ پردیش
1962
3.12
1.
سینک اسکول، تلییا
جھارکھنڈ
1963
3.92
1.
سینک اسکول، بیچا پور
کرناٹک
1963
4.33
1.
سینک اسکول، گولپاڑہ
آسام
1964
2.50
1.
سینک اسکول،گھوراکھال
اتراکھنڈ
1966
2.89
1.
سینک اسکول، نگروٹا
جموں
1970
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، امپھال
منی پور
1971
3.18
1.
سینک اسکول، سجان پور تیرا
ہماچل پردیش
1978
2.84
1.
سینک اسکول، نالندہ
بہار
2003
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، گوپال گنج
بہار
2003
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، پنگلوا
ناگا لینڈ
2007
2.18
1.
سینک اسکول، گوڈاگو
کرناٹک
2007
1.77
1.
سینک اسکول، امبیکا پور
چھتیس گڑھ
2008
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، ریواڑی
ہریانہ
2009
1.79
1.
سینک اسکول، کالی کیری
ہریانہ
2014
1.12
1.
سینک اسکول، چھنگ چھپ
میزورم
2017
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، جھنجھنو
راجستھان
2018
0.53
1.
سینک اسکول، ایسٹ سیانگ
اروناچل پردیش
2018
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، چندر اپور
مہاراشٹر
2019
0.49
1.
سینک اسکول، جھانسی
اترپردیش
2019
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، مین پوری
اتر پردیش
2019
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، امیٹھی
اترپردیش
2020
0.00
1.
سینک اسکول، سمبھل پور
اوڈیشہ
2020
0.00
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران قائم کئے گئے سینک اسکولوں کی تفصیل نمبر شمار 29 سے 33 تک میں دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ رواں مالی سال میں سینک اسکولز سوسائٹی کے لئے مختص کیا گیا کل فنڈز 300 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ملک میں کام کرنے والے راشٹریہ ملٹری اسکولوں اور رواں مالی سال میں ہر ایک اسکول کو جاری کئے گئےفنڈز کی تفصیل کے ساتھ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران قائم کئے گئے اسکولوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
راشٹریہ ملٹری اسکول کا نام
ریاست
سال
مالی سال 22۔2021 میں جاری کیا گیا فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
آر ایم ایس، چیل
ہماچل پردیش
1925
0.429
1.
آر ایم ایس، اجمیر
راجستھان
1930
0.539
1.
آر ایم ایس، بیلگام
کرناٹک
1946
0.629
1.
آر ایم ایس، بینگلورو
کرناٹک
1946
0.466
1.
آر ایم ایس، دھولپور
راجستھان
1962
0.519
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران قائم کئے گئے راشٹریہ ملٹری اسکولوں کی تفصیل نمبرصفر ہے۔ رواں مالی سال میں راشٹریہ ملتڑی اسکولوں کے لئے مختص کیا گیا کل فنڈز 6.174کروڑ روپے ہے۔
حکومت میں این جی اوز / پرائیویٹ اسکولوں/ ریاستی حکومتوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ الحاق کی بنیاد پر پارٹنر شپ میں 100 سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کی ایک اسکیم منظور کی ہے۔ کسی بھی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں خواہش مند پارٹیاں سینک اسکولز سوسائٹی سے الحاق کے لئے درخواست دے سکتی ہیں جو کہ اہلیت کی شرائط پوری کئے جانے اور الحاق بائی لاز پر عمل کئے جانے کی صورت میں ہو گا۔ ملحق کئے جانے والے اسکول سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، سہولیات، ٹیچرز کو کام میں لگائے گا اور الحاق کے معیار کے تحت مقرر کردہ تمام شرائط پوری کرے گا۔
ویپ پورٹل sainikschool.ncog.gov.in کے ذریعہ 100 نئے سینک اسکولوں میں الحاق کے لئے این جی او / پرائیویٹ اسکولوں / ریاستی حکومت کے اسکولوں سے آن لائن موڈ سے رجسٹریشن کے لئے درخواستیں مطلوب ہیں۔ اب تک خواہش مند اسکولوں / انسٹی ٹیوشنز کی جانب سے 110 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ریاست وار موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
رجسٹرڈ اسکولوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
5
2
آسام
5
3
بہار
1
4
چھتیس گڑھ
1
5
دادرا و نگر حویلی
1
6
گجرات
9
7
ہریانہ
5
8
ہماچل پردیش
2
9
جھارکھنڈ
1
10
کرناٹک
1
11
کیرلا
28
12
مدھیہ پردیش
1
13
مہاراشٹر
20
14
میزورم
1
15
اڈیشہ
1
16
راجستھان
9
17
تمل ناڈو
11
18
تلنگانہ
3
19
اترپردیش
5
پہلے مرحلے میں ہر ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے سے دو تین اسکول کے ساتھ ، 100 سینک اسکولوں کی تجویز ہے، جن کو درجہ 6 سے شروع کرتے ہوئے درجہ وار طریقے سے اس کوشش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا جائے گا کہ اس میں جنتا زیادہ ممکن ہو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔ جیسا قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے، یہ اسکول زیادہ سے زیادہ اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم فراہم کرائیں گے جیسا کہ زمانہ قدیم میں ہماری تعلیم ہوتی تھی جو کہ بچوں میں اپنی مالا مال ثقافت اور وراثت کے بارے میں فخر پیدا کرے گی۔