Ministry of Defence
ARMY REGIMENTS
10 DEC 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
There are 27 Infantry Regiments in the Indian Army. Details are as follows:
S.No.
Regiment
Year of Raising
1.
PARA
1761
2.
PUNJAB
1705
3.
MADRAS
1758
4.
GRENADIERS
1796
5.
MARATHA LI
1768
6.
RAJ RIF
1817
7.
RAJPUT
1798
8.
JAT
1817
9.
SIKH
1846
10.
SIKH LI
1941
11.
DOGRA
1858
12.
GARH RIF
1901
13.
KUMAON (including NAGA)
1730
14.
ASSAM
1941
15.
BIHAR
1941
16.
MAHAR
1941
17.
JAK RIF (including LADAKH SCOUTS)
1837
18.
JAK LI
1948
19.
1 GR
1815
20.
4 GR
1857
21.
3 GR
1815
22.
9 GR
1817
23.
5 GR
1858
24.
8 GR
1836
25.
11 GR
1948
Budget allocation in the Army is not carried out Regiment wise.
As per Government policy on the subject, all citizens irrespective of their class, creed, region or religion are eligible for recruitment in the Indian Army. After Independence, it has been the policy of the Government not to raise any new Regiment for a particular class/community/religion or region. Adequate vacancies are being provided to all classes to ensure equitable opportunity for recruitment into the Army.
Many Petitions, VIP references, Parliament questions, Private Member Bills etc for raising of new regiments based on Class/Region/Names of Historical and National Heroes etc have been received from time to time. However, as per Government Policy quoted above, no new regiment has been raised.
One of the War Cries of BIHAR Regiment is “BIRSA MUNDA KI JAI”. Indian Army has numerous Regiments across various Arms & Services. They have been constituted in different years and have different slogans.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Naba Kumar Sarania in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی رجمنٹس
10 DEC 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10دسمبر 2021/ہندستانی فوج میں 27 انفنٹری رجمنٹس ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
رجیمنٹ
قیام کا سال
1.
پارا
1761
2.
پنجاب
1705
3.
مدراس
1758
4.
گریناڈیئرس
1796
5.
مارتھالی
1768
6.
راجستھان رائلفز
1817
7.
راجپوت
1798
8.
جاٹ
1817
9.
سکھ
1846
10.
سکھلی
1941
11.
ڈوگرا
1858
12.
گڑھ رائفلز
1901
13.
کماؤ(بشمول ناگا)
1730
14.
آسام
1941
15.
بہار
1941
16.
ماہر
1941
17.
جمو ں و کشمیر رائفلز (بشمول لداخ اسکاؤٹ)
1837
18.
جمو ں و کشمیر
1948
19.
1 جی آر
1815
20.
4 جی آر
1857
21.
3جی آر
1815
22.
9جی آر
1817
23.
5 جی آر
1858
24.
8 جی آر
1836
25.
11 جی آر
1948
فوج میں بجٹ ریجمنٹ کے حساب سے مختص نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس موضوع پر حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق تمام شہری قطع النظر انکے طبقے، مسلک ، یا مذہب کے ہندستانی افواج میں دھرتی کے اہل ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد سے حکومت کی پالیسی یہی ہے کہ کسی خاص طبقے /کمیونٹی/مذہب یا علاقے کے لئے کوئی نئی رجمنٹ نہ بنائی جائے۔ فوج میں مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام طبقات کو مناسب آسامیاں فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
کلاس/ علاقے /تعریف اور قومی ہیروز کے ناموں وغیرہ پر مبنی نئی رجمنٹ کی تشکیل کے لئے بہت سی درخواستیں وی آئی پی حوالہ جات ،پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات ، پرائیوٹ ممبر بل وغیرہ وقتاً فوقتاً موصول ہوتے رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، اوپر دی گئی حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق کوئی نئی رجمنٹ نہیں بنائی گئ ہے۔
بہار رجمنٹ کے جنگی نعروں میں سے ایک ’برسا منڈا کی جے‘ ہے ۔ ہندستانی فوج کے پاس مختلف اصلاح اور خدمات میں متعدد رجمنٹس ہیں ۔ ان کی تشکیل مختلف سالوں میں ہوئی ہے اور انکے مختلف نعرے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب نابا کمار سرینیا کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-14088