ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
زلزلے کی پیش گوئی کے لیے ٹکنالوجی
09 DEC 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 دسمبر، 2021 / ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج ) اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زمین میں ہونے والی شدید نوعیت کی ہلچل کی پیش گوئی کے لیے اب تک کوئی ٹکنالوجی یا علم نہیں ہے۔ بھارت سمیت دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں زلزلوں کی پیش گوئی کے لیے کوئی ایسی تکنیک دریافت نہیں کی ہے۔ البتہ، ارتھ کوئیک ارلی وارننگ (ای ای ڈبلیو) سسٹم ایک دوسرا ذریعہ ہے جسے حال ہی میں زلزلہ آنے کے بعد پی- ویب ایرائیول ٹائم پر مبنی زلزلے سے متعلق انتباہ جاری کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انتباہ کا یہ وقت کچھ سیکنڈس سے لے کر ایک منٹ سے کچھ زیادہ تک کا ہوتا ہے اور زلزلے کی ابتدائی لہروں کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے کچھ آلات دستیاب ہیں اور مناسب / تیز مواصلاتی نظامات کی مدد سے دور دراز کے مقامات کے لیے زلزلے کی دوسری لہر آنے سے پہلے ارتھ کوئیک ارلی وارننگ جاری کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اہم کارروائیوں / صنعتوں کو بند کرنے اور انسانی جانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اس طرح کے نظامات انتباہ جاری کرنے کے تعلق سے مفید ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Technology for Earthquake Forecasting
09 DEC 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
There is no technology or knowledge available so far to forecast the intense shaking of the earth. No country in the world, including India, has developed any such technology to predict/forecast the earthquakes. However, Earthquake Early Warning (EEW) System is another tool developed in recent times for issue of earthquake alert/warning based on P-wave arrival time after the occurrence of an earthquake. The warning time will range from a few seconds to a little more than a minute and will primarily be a function of the distance of the user from the epicentre. There are instruments available to sense primary waves of an earthquake and by the help of suitable/fast communication systems at place, the Earthquake Early Warning may be issued at farther locations before the arrival of secondary waves/surface waves which might cause critical shaking or damage. The development and deployment of such systems may be useful for issue of warning for shutting critical operations/industries and safeguard of human lives.
As mentioned earlier that there is no technology available in the world to predict/forecast the earthquakes with reasonable degree of occurrence time, location, intensity and magnitude.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.