Ministry of Earth Sciences
Technology for Earthquake Forecasting
09 DEC 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
There is no technology or knowledge available so far to forecast the intense shaking of the earth. No country in the world, including India, has developed any such technology to predict/forecast the earthquakes. However, Earthquake Early Warning (EEW) System is another tool developed in recent times for issue of earthquake alert/warning based on P-wave arrival time after the occurrence of an earthquake. The warning time will range from a few seconds to a little more than a minute and will primarily be a function of the distance of the user from the epicentre. There are instruments available to sense primary waves of an earthquake and by the help of suitable/fast communication systems at place, the Earthquake Early Warning may be issued at farther locations before the arrival of secondary waves/surface waves which might cause critical shaking or damage. The development and deployment of such systems may be useful for issue of warning for shutting critical operations/industries and safeguard of human lives.
As mentioned earlier that there is no technology available in the world to predict/forecast the earthquakes with reasonable degree of occurrence time, location, intensity and magnitude.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நிலநடுக்கத்தை முன்கூட்டியே அறிவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பம்
09 DEC 2021 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
நிலநடுக்கத்தை முன்கூட்டியே அறிந்து எச்சரிப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் இதுவரை கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. இந்தியா உட்பட உலகில் எந்த நாடும் இத்தகைய தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கண்டறியவில்லை. நிலநடுக்கம் ஏற்பட்ட பின் உருவாகும் பூர்வாங்க அலைகள் அடிப்படையில் நிலநடுக்க எச்சரிக்கை செய்வதற்கு அண்மைக் காலத்தில் நிலநடுக்க முன்னெச்சரிக்கைக் கருவி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த எச்சரிக்கை நேரம் ஒரு சில நிமிடங்களிலிருந்து ஒரு நிமிடத்திற்கும் சற்று கூடுதலான நேரம் வரை இருக்கும்.
இரண்டாம் கட்ட நில அதிர்வுகள் வருவதற்கு முன் அதற்கான இடங்கள் பற்றி முன்னெச்சரிக்கை செய்ய முடியும். இத்தகைய கருவி உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது முக்கியமான செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் / தொழிற்கூடங்கள் மூடப்பட்டு மனித உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க உதவும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று புவிசார் அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779657