Ministry of Civil Aviation
Incentive of Rs. 120 crore has been provided for Indian manufacturers of drone and drone components under PLI Scheme
Incentive is spread over three financial years commencing from 2021-22
PLI scheme is applicable only on domestic value addition
09 DEC 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for drones and drone components has been notified on 30 September 2021 to promote the manufacturing of drones and drone components in India. The details of the PLI scheme are as follows:
1. An incentive of Rs. 120 crore has been provided for Indian manufacturers of drone and drone components on the basis of their value addition in India, calculated as the annual sales revenue from drones and drone components (net of GST) minus the purchase cost (net of GST) of drone and drone components. The incentive is spread over three financial years commencing from 2021-22.
2. The PLI that can be claimed by a manufacturer is 20% of the value addition by such manufacturer. The PLI rate is constant at 20% for all three years.
3. Minimum value addition is specified as 40% of net sales.
4. Eligibility norm for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and startups is specified as Rs. 2 crore of annual sales revenue for drone manufacturers and Rs. 50 lakhs of annual sales revenue for drone component manufacturers.
5. PLI for a beneficiary is capped at 25% of the total annual outlay to allow widening of the number of beneficiaries.
6. In case a manufacturer fails to meet the threshold for the eligible value addition for a particular financial year, the manufacturer will be allowed to claim the lost incentive in the subsequent year if the manufacturer makes up the shortfall in the subsequent year.
The incentive under the PLI scheme is applicable only on domestic value addition and will encourage manufacturers to reduce imports and go for higher capacity building and value addition in the sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.) (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون اور ڈرون کے کل پرزہ بنانے والے ہندوستانی اداروں کے لیے، 120 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیب فراہم کی گئی ہے
ترغیب 2021-22 سے شروع ہو کر تین مالی سالوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے
پی ایل آئی اسکیم صرف ڈومیسٹک ویلیو ایڈیشن پر لاگو ہوتی ہے
09 DEC 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 دسمبر 2021:
ڈرونز اور ڈرون کے پرزوں کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو 30 ستمبر 2021 کو ہندوستان میں، ڈرون اور ڈرون کے پرزوں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ڈرون اور ڈرون کے اجزاء کے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے لیے، روپے کی ترغیب کے طور پر 120 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ ہندوستان میں ان کی قیمت میں اضافے کی بنیاد پر ہیں، جس کا حساب ڈرون اور ڈرون اجزاء (جی ایس ٹی کا نیٹ) سے سالانہ فروخت جاتی محصول (جی ایس ٹی کے نیٹ) سے ڈرون کی خریداری کی لاگت (جی ایس ٹی کا خالص) کے حساب سے لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ترغیب 2021-22 سے شروع ہوکر آئندہ تین مالی سالوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
ii. پی ایل آئی، جس کا دعوی کسی مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے، اس طرح کے مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کا 20 فیصد ہے۔ پی ایل آئی کی شرح تینوں سالوں کے لیے مستقل 20 فیصد پر ہے۔
iii. کم از کم قیمت میں اضافہ خالص فروخت کے 40 فیصد کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
iv. مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اہلیت کا معیار، روپے کے طور پر متعین کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈرون مینوفیکچررز کے لیے سالانہ فروخت جاتی محصول کے 2 کروڑروپے۔ ڈرون کے پرزہ تیار کرنے والوں کے لیے 50 لاکھ سالانہ سیلز ریونیو کا ہے۔
v. استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے پی ایل آئی، کل سالانہ اخراجات کے 25 فیصد تک محدود ہے تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
vi. اگر کوئی مینوفیکچرر کسی خاص مالی سال کے لیے، اہل ویلیو ایڈیشن کی حد کو پورا کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے، تو مینوفیکچرر کو اگلے سال میں کھوئی ہوئی مراعات کا دعوی کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی بشرطیکہ مینوفیکچرر اگلے سال میں اس کمی کو پورا کر لیتا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مراعات کا اطلاق صرف ڈومیسٹک ویلیو ایڈیشن پر ہوتا ہے اور اس سے مینوفیکچررز کو درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور اس شعبے میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور قدر میں اضافے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
یہ معلومات، آج لوک سبھا میں، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (جنرل) (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔