Ministry of Science & Technology
One Health Consortium
09 DEC 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology has launched a One Health Consortium. The One Health Consortium consists of medical centres (All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)-Delhi, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)-Jodhpur, ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC)-Gorakhpur, ICMR- Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC)-Dibrugarh, The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Gandhi Medical College-Hyderabad, Nazareth Hospital, Shillong), veterinary institutions (Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (GADVASU), Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (TANUVAS), Central Agricultural University (CAU-Aizawl), Maharashtra Animal and Fishery Sciences University (MAFSU), central government institutes (National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Wildlife Institute of India (WII), ICAR- National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), ICAR- Research Complex for North Eastern Hill Region (RC-NEH), ICAR- National Research Centre on Meat (NRCM), ICAR- National Research Centre on Pig (NRCP), and eight disease investigation centres in the northeast. The aim of this consortium is to study the prevalence of ten selected zoonotic diseases (throughout the country) and five trans-boundary animal diseases (mainly from northeast boundary states) and analyse risks so as to provide forewarning to stakeholders. More importantly, the consortium is envisaged to initiate cross-cutting collaborations between animal, human and wildlife health professionals. The objectives of this consortium are to establish a network of laboratories at centralized and field level, estimation of prevalence and burden of selected diseases, detection of pathogens by serological (antigen) or molecular tests especially in clinical cases and modelling of data for disease forecasting as well as risk assessment. A total of 27 organizations constitute ‘One Health Consortium’. Rs. 31.100884 crores for 3 years has been allocated for One Health Consortium.
To complement the mission and vision of One Health Consortium, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying are working in the area of surveillance and epidemiology of zoonotic/trans-boundary diseases through various research programmes/ Networks/Consortium Platforms to monitor and control such diseases and prevent its further dissemination. ICAR has initiated several Programmes on One Health Approach viz. Zoonotic Diseases, Indian Network for Fisheries and Animal Antimicrobial Resistance (INFAAR), programmes regarding epidemiology of animal corona viruses and residue control programmes on food safety. National and International capacity building programs are also being implemented by ICAR for improving the surveillance system for important viral, bacterial and parasitic infections caused by zoonotic and trans-boundary animal diseases pathogens. There are 5 Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratories (RDDLs) and several Referral Laboratory facilities under the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying for surveillance and diagnosis of various livestock and poultry diseases including zoonotic diseases.
ICMR carries out research in the field of surveillance models, diagnostics, epidemiology, molecular biology and immunological aspects of the viruses, bacterial and parasitic infections of public health importance. ICMR-National Institute of Virology, Pune have cutting edge Biosafety level (BSL)-3 and -4 facilities with the mandate to investigate outbreaks caused by emerging and re-emerging viral infections. The establishment of the state-of-the-art laboratory provided improved zoonotic disease identification, response capacity and prevention. ICMR has started the preparatory activities for establishment of a dedicated infrastructure in the form of National Institute of One Health (NIO) at Nagpur which will also house a BSL-IV laboratory. The institute will work with the combined holistic method of the One Health approach under the supervision of experts from different sectors like animal health (veterinarians), environmental health (ecologists, wildlife experts etc), and human health (epidemiologists, public health experts etc) and amalgamation of various bodies like WHO, various health organizations and national governments for successful application of One Health.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ون ہلتھ کنسورشیم
09 DEC 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے ایک ون ہیلتھ کنسورشیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ون ہیلتھ کنسورشیم میں میڈیکل سینٹرز (ایمس) - دہلی، (ایمس) - جودھپور، آئی سی ایم آر- ریجنل میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر (آر ایم آر سی)- گورکھپور، آئی سی ایم آر- (آر ایم آر سی)- ڈبروگڑھ، تامل ناڈو ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر میڈیکل یونیورسٹی (ٹی این ایم جی آر ایم یو)، گاندھی میڈیکل کالج-حیدرآباد، نزارتھ ہسپتال، شیلانگ، ویٹرنری انسٹی ٹیوشنز (آئی وی آر آئی)، گرو انگد دیو ویٹرنری اینڈ اینیمل سائنسز یونیورسٹی (جی اے ڈی وی اے ایس یو)، تمل ناڈو ویٹرنری اینڈ اینیمل سائنسز یونیورسٹی (ٹی اے این یو وی اے ایس)، سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی (سی اے یو۔ آئزول)، مہاراشٹرا اینیمل اینڈ فشری سائنسز یونیورسٹی (ایم اے ایف ایس یو)، مرکزی حکومت کے ادارے (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی اے بی)، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی)، آئی سی اے آر- این آئی وی ای ڈی آئی، آئی سی اے آر- ریسرچ کمپلیکس فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ہل ریجن (آر سی این ای ایچ)، آئی سی اے آر۔ نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر آن میٹ این آر سی ایم،آئی سی اے آر - نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر آن پگ (این آر سی پی)، اور شمال مشرق میں آٹھ بیماریوں کی جانچ کے مراکز شامل ہیں۔ اس کنسورشیم کے مقاصد میں سنٹرالائسڈ اور فیلڈ لیول پر تجربہ گاہوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا ، چنیدہ امراض کے پھیلاؤ اور بوجھ کا تخمینہ لگانا، سیرولوجیکل (اینٹیجن) یا مالیکیولر ٹیسٹوں کے ذریعے خصوصی طور پر امراض کی پیش گوئی کے لئے کلینکل معاملات اور ڈاٹا کی ماڈلنگ میں پیتھوجینز کا پتہ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ خطرے کی تشخیص۔ مجموعی طور پر 27 تنظیموں نے ’ون ہیلتھ کنسورشیم تشکیل دیا ہے جس کے واسطے 3 سال کے لیے 31.100884 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر نے ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کے کئی پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں جن میں زونوٹک ڈیزیز، انڈین نیٹ ورک فار فشریز اینڈ اینیمل اینٹی مائکروبئیل ریزسٹنس (آئی این ایف اے اے آر)، جانوروں میں کورونا وائرس کی ایپی ڈیمیا لوجی اور خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق ریسڈیو کنٹرول پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر سرویلانس ماڈلز، تشخیص، وبائی امراض، سالماتی حیاتیات اور وائرس کے امیونولوجیکل پہلوؤں، صحت عامہ کی اہمیت کے بیکٹیریل اور پیرا سائٹک انفیکشن کے میدان میں تحقیق کرتا ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی، پونے کے پاس جدید ترین بایو سیفٹی لیول (بی ایس ایل) -33 اور - 4 سہولیات ہیں، انہیں ابھرنے اور دوبارہ ابھرنے والے وائرل انفیکشنز کے پھیلنے کی جانچ کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے ناگپور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ون ہیلتھ (این آئی او) کی شکل میں ایک ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ انفرا اسٹرکچر قائم کرنے کے لیے تیاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہیں جس میں ایک بی ایس ایل ۔IV لیبارٹری بھی ہوگی۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ مختلف شعبوں جیسے جانوروں کی صحت ، ماحولیاتی صحت اور انسانی صحت کے ماہرین کی نگرانی میں ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کے مشترکہ جامع طریقہ کے ساتھ کام کرے گا اور ون ہیلتھ کے کامیاب اطلاق کے لیے مختلف اداروں جیسے ڈبلیو ایچ او، صحت کی مختلف تنظیموں اور قومی حکومتوں کا انضمام کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔